Office briefing
BOLÍVAR — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · BOLÍVAR / ALAJUELA · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-ALAJUELA-GRECIA-BOLIVAR
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- BOLÍVAR / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-25e8b286165a002b9374a769
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL16.8%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA14.2%
- NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA14.1%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS13.1%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO10.6%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN10.4%
- UNIÓN GRIEGA8.2%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO6.4%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA4.2%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA2.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 337 | 16.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 284 | 14.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 282 | 14.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 263 | 13.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 213 | 10.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 208 | 10.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIÓN GRIEGA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 164 | 8.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 129 | 6.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 85 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 40 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL19.3%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN18.4%
- NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA15.4%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA15.4%
- UNIÓN GRIEGA13.8%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO7.8%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL4.9%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA4.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 427 | 19.3% | 2 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 407 | 18.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 341 | 15.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 341 | 15.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIÓN GRIEGA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 304 | 13.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 173 | 7.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 109 | 4.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 106 | 4.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA30.0%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL27.2%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO12.0%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO10.6%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA9.8%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA4.3%
- FRENTE AMPLIO3.3%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE1.6%
- ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN1.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 573 | 30% | 3 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 521 | 27.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 229 | 12% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 202 | 10.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 188 | 9.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 83 | 4.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 64 | 3.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 30 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 22 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI89.350–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=2.6433915211970067, oldest_gap=2.7196652719665266, previous_gap=0.9057971014492736
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility19.39percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[16.80798004987531,14.164588528678305,0,0,0,1.9950124688279303,0,0,0,0,0,10.623441396508728,56.408977556109726],[19.338768115942027,15.443840579710145,0,0,4.936594202898551,4.800724637681159,0,0,0,7.8351449275362315,0,0,47.64492753623188],[27.248953974895397,9.832635983263598,4.341004184100418,3.3472803347280333,0,0,11.976987447698745,0,1.1506276150627615,10.564853556485355,0,0,31.53765690376569]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility31.46percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[16.80798004987531,14.164588528678305,0,0,0,1.9950124688279303,0,0,0,0,0,10.623441396508728,56.408977556109726],[19.338768115942027,15.443840579710145,0,0,4.936594202898551,4.800724637681159,0,0,0,7.8351449275362315,0,0,47.64492753623188],[27.248953974895397,9.832635983263598,4.341004184100418,3.3472803347280333,0,0,11.976987447698745,0,1.1506276150627615,10.564853556485355,0,0,31.53765690376569]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility25.42percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[16.80798004987531,14.164588528678305,0,0,0,1.9950124688279303,0,0,0,0,0,10.623441396508728,56.408977556109726],[19.338768115942027,15.443840579710145,0,0,4.936594202898551,4.800724637681159,0,0,0,7.8351449275362315,0,0,47.64492753623188],[27.248953974895397,9.832635983263598,4.341004184100418,3.3472803347280333,0,0,11.976987447698745,0,1.1506276150627615,10.564853556485355,0,0,31.53765690376569]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO WILLIAMS ARTAVIA MOLINA | SINDICATURA PROPIETARIO | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARIA LINETH BARRANTES MURILLO | SINDICATURA SUPLENTE | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| YOHARLY MARIA RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JUAN CARLOS RODRIGUEZ LIZANO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| GREIVIN GERARDO BOGANTES ESPINOZA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA | principal |
| ERICKA GOMEZ MURILLO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | principal |
| LUBOMIR ALEXANDER BREJCHA RODRIGUEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| PRISCILA MARIA ESPINOZA ALFARO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| JOSE FABIO ALFARO GONZALEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA | substitute |
| MARIA FELICIA MURILLO SOLIS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | substitute |
| ODINEY SEGURA SOTO | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIA | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| HECTOR MARTIN RODRIGUEZ CHAVES | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JORGE ANTONIO SALAS BARRANTES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| FRANKLIN REINIER ALVARADO MIRANDA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| MARIA CECILIA BARRANTES ESQUIVEL | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA | principal |
| ROCIO BOLAÑOS VARGAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| HANNA ARROYO PRENDAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| TONY DAVID ALVAREZ CEDEÑO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| MAURICIO ALBERTO MORERA ROJAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA | substitute |
| VICTOR MANUEL CHACON RODRIGUEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| GERARDO ROGELIO BOGANTES BOLAÑOS | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA | principal |
| MARIA ENELIA MEJIAS HERRA | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA | substitute |
| JUAN CARLOS RODRIGUEZ LIZANO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA | principal |
| MARIA LUZ ALFARO BARRANTES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA | principal |
| JOSE ANDREY BRENES GONZALEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS EMILIO GONZALEZ MORA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | principal |
| MARIO ROJAS CARVAJAL | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA | substitute |
| ROSA IVETH CASTRO BENAVIDES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | NUEVA MAYORÍA GRIEGA | substitute |
| JOSEFA ZAMORA MATAMOROS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| VILMA MARIA PORRAS ARGUEDAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2452-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1802-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1657-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “BOLÍVAR — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-ALAJUELA-GRECIA-BOLIVAR. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--Scd4fe90594, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S70bf0c7eec, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--Se189e7acb6.