Office briefing
SAN ISIDRO — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · SAN ISIDRO / ALAJUELA · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-ALAJUELA-ATENAS-SAN-ISIDRO
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SAN ISIDRO / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-de82b3a337796e048de21181
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO32.2%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA25.7%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA10.4%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA9.1%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL8.7%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA7.8%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO6.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 390 | 32.2% | 3 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 312 | 25.7% | 2 | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 126 | 10.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 110 | 9.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 105 | 8.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 95 | 7.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 75 | 6.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA33.2%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS14.4%
- UNIÓN ATENIENSE14.0%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN13.5%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL8.9%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO7.5%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA5.1%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA3.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 423 | 33.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 184 | 14.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIÓN ATENIENSE | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 179 | 14% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 172 | 13.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 113 | 8.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 96 | 7.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 65 | 5.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 43 | 3.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA29.2%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA24.4%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL23.0%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO17.6%
- FRENTE AMPLIO3.0%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO2.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 323 | 29.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 270 | 24.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 254 | 23% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 195 | 17.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 33 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 31 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI50.20–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=6.430338004946414, oldest_gap=4.792043399638338, previous_gap=18.74509803921569
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility43.95percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[8.656224237427864,25.721352019785655,0,0,0,9.068425391591097,0,0,0,6.183017312448475,7.831821929101402,32.15169002473207,10.387469084913437],[8.862745098039216,33.1764705882353,3.372549019607843,0,0,5.098039215686274,0,0,0,7.529411764705882,0,0,41.96078431372549],[22.965641952983724,29.204339963833636,24.412296564195298,2.9837251356238697,0,0,2.8028933092224233,0,0,17.63110307414105,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility51.03percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[8.656224237427864,25.721352019785655,0,0,0,9.068425391591097,0,0,0,6.183017312448475,7.831821929101402,32.15169002473207,10.387469084913437],[8.862745098039216,33.1764705882353,3.372549019607843,0,0,5.098039215686274,0,0,0,7.529411764705882,0,0,41.96078431372549],[22.965641952983724,29.204339963833636,24.412296564195298,2.9837251356238697,0,0,2.8028933092224233,0,0,17.63110307414105,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility47.49percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[8.656224237427864,25.721352019785655,0,0,0,9.068425391591097,0,0,0,6.183017312448475,7.831821929101402,32.15169002473207,10.387469084913437],[8.862745098039216,33.1764705882353,3.372549019607843,0,0,5.098039215686274,0,0,0,7.529411764705882,0,0,41.96078431372549],[22.965641952983724,29.204339963833636,24.412296564195298,2.9837251356238697,0,0,2.8028933092224233,0,0,17.63110307414105,0,0,0]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUIS ALBERTO RAMIREZ CHAVES | SINDICATURA PROPIETARIO | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| MARIA DEL CARMEN AGUILAR MONDRAGON | SINDICATURA SUPLENTE | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| SEIDY ISABEL AGUILAR MONDRAGON | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| JORGE ARMANDO CHAVES MIRANDA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| ANA LORENA ARCE CUBERO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| CARLOS MARIA RAMIREZ CHAVES | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| LIDIA MARIA RODRIGUEZ ARCE | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| ROY MORERA ARROYO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| LUZ MARINA CAMACHO SIBAJA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| SAUL RODRIGUEZ VARGAS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| WILLIAM MIRANDA GARITA | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ANA MARITZA PORRAS MENA | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| TOBIAS GARITA MONESTEL | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| GERARDA RAMIREZ CHACON | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | principal |
| ANABELLE DELGADO ARTAVIA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIÓN ATENIENSE | principal |
| FRANCISCO JAVIER SUAREZ CHAVES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| ANDREINA CHACON CHAVES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MARIA ISABEL SOLIS MENA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | substitute |
| JUAN JOSE VINDAS CAMPOS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIÓN ATENIENSE | substitute |
| WILLIAM MIRANDA GARITA | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ANA MARITZA PORRAS MENA | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| GERARDO ARCE CHACON | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| EDUARDO CARRANZA MORA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| MARIA MATILDE SUAREZ NARANJO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ROGER CAMPOS NARANJO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| EUSEBIO MENA NARANJO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MARIA DEL PILAR SALAZAR CASTRO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| LIGIA RAMIREZ CAMPOS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| RONNY MAURICIO SUAREZ ESPINOZA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2454-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1804-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1659-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SAN ISIDRO — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-ALAJUELA-ATENAS-SAN-ISIDRO. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S51b819559c, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S4f56e4854d, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S0287240cf5.