Office briefing
CONCEPCIÓN — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · CONCEPCIÓN / ALAJUELA · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-ALAJUELA-ATENAS-CONCEPCION
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- CONCEPCIÓN / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-b2dd8f39e8503bbe6fc73957
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO26.7%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO24.3%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA19.2%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL10.3%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA7.7%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN5.0%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA4.4%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA2.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 366 | 26.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 334 | 24.3% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 264 | 19.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 141 | 10.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 105 | 7.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 69 | 5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 61 | 4.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 32 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIÓN ATENIENSE36.3%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA16.5%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL13.0%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA11.8%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN9.3%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA5.4%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO4.1%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS3.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIÓN ATENIENSE | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 529 | 36.3% | 3 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 240 | 16.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 189 | 13% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 172 | 11.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 135 | 9.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 78 | 5.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 60 | 4.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 53 | 3.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL34.1%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA23.4%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA20.5%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO14.1%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO4.3%
- FRENTE AMPLIO3.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 362 | 34.1% | 2 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 249 | 23.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 218 | 20.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 150 | 14.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 46 | 4.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 38 | 3.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI57.910–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=2.332361516034986, oldest_gap=10.630291627469422, previous_gap=19.848901098901102
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility51.99percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[10.276967930029155,19.24198250728863,0,0,0,7.653061224489796,0,0,0,26.676384839650147,2.3323615160349855,24.34402332361516,9.475218658892128],[12.98076923076923,16.483516483516482,5.357142857142857,0,0,11.813186813186814,0,0,0,4.1208791208791204,0,0,49.244505494505496],[34.05456255879586,20.507996237064912,23.424270931326436,3.574788334901223,0,0,4.327375352775165,0,0,14.111006585136407,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility61.06percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[10.276967930029155,19.24198250728863,0,0,0,7.653061224489796,0,0,0,26.676384839650147,2.3323615160349855,24.34402332361516,9.475218658892128],[12.98076923076923,16.483516483516482,5.357142857142857,0,0,11.813186813186814,0,0,0,4.1208791208791204,0,0,49.244505494505496],[34.05456255879586,20.507996237064912,23.424270931326436,3.574788334901223,0,0,4.327375352775165,0,0,14.111006585136407,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility56.52percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[10.276967930029155,19.24198250728863,0,0,0,7.653061224489796,0,0,0,26.676384839650147,2.3323615160349855,24.34402332361516,9.475218658892128],[12.98076923076923,16.483516483516482,5.357142857142857,0,0,11.813186813186814,0,0,0,4.1208791208791204,0,0,49.244505494505496],[34.05456255879586,20.507996237064912,23.424270931326436,3.574788334901223,0,0,4.327375352775165,0,0,14.111006585136407,0,0,0]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLOS EDUARDO MADRIGAL FERNANDEZ | SINDICATURA PROPIETARIO | 2024 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| MARIA GABRIELA PORRAS LOPEZ | SINDICATURA SUPLENTE | 2024 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| SIRBANO MORA GUERRERO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| ELIZETH AMALIA ALFARO ARGUEDAS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| DANILO VASQUEZ TRIGUEROS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| DORIS BOLAÑOS ESPINOZA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| GERMAN CHAVARRIA ROJAS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| MARIA PAULA RODRIGUEZ BRENES | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| KEVIN ALBERTO TRIGUEROS ESPINOZA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| RANDALL JOSE ALFARO LEON | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| OMAR RAMOS ARCE | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2020 | UNIÓN ATENIENSE | principal |
| ANA VICTORIA ESPINOZA SALAS | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | UNIÓN ATENIENSE | substitute |
| MARDEN SILVERIO MORA GARCIA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIÓN ATENIENSE | principal |
| NATALY ARTAVIA MUÑOZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIÓN ATENIENSE | principal |
| JIMENA MARIA HERNANDEZ ESPINOZA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| KARINA RODRIGUEZ CHAVES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JENNY SEGURA ARRIETA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIÓN ATENIENSE | substitute |
| RONNY JAVIER PORRAS CASTRO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIÓN ATENIENSE | substitute |
| LESLIE VANESSA VASQUEZ PANIAGUA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| FRANCISCO SOTO ROJAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JENIFFER KARINA ARGUEDAS BERROCAL | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIA | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JORGE ALBERTO MORA GUERRERO | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| RAMON GERARDO CHACON FERNANDEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| HEISY TRIGUEROS LOPEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| LIGIA VARGAS MATAMOROS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| PABLO ANDRES CASTRO CALDERON | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| ALICE CAMPOS HERNANDEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| CARLOS JESUS ARGUEDAS PORRAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| RICARDO AUGUSTO CASTRO CALDERON | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| JOHNNY VILLALOBOS JIMENEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2454-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1804-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1659-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CONCEPCIÓN — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-ALAJUELA-ATENAS-CONCEPCION. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S51b819559c, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S4f56e4854d, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S0287240cf5.