Office briefing
TIBÁS — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · TIBÁS / SAN JOSÉ · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-SAN-JOSE-TIBAS
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- TIBÁS / SAN JOSÉ
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-279878a6a08775608cf2a4a1
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL35.7%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO16.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO15.4%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA10.5%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA6.0%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO5.5%
- AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL4.3%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS3.8%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN2.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 5,132 | 35.7% | 3 | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,326 | 16.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,221 | 15.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,511 | 10.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 858 | 6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 788 | 5.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 621 | 4.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 542 | 3.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 389 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL55.7%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA11.9%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA9.5%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO9.4%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA4.0%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL3.5%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS3.1%
- FRENTE AMPLIO2.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 8,921 | 55.7% | 4 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,900 | 11.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,518 | 9.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,507 | 9.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 646 | 4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 560 | 3.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 489 | 3.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 462 | 2.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL34.8%
- COALICIÓN SOMOS TIBÁS18.8%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA16.9%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO8.5%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO6.7%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE5.4%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN4.0%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL2.8%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL2.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 4,622 | 34.8% | 3 | Recorded |
| COALICIÓN SOMOS TIBÁS | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 2,494 | 18.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 2,244 | 16.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,132 | 8.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 895 | 6.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 718 | 5.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 534 | 4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 368 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 271 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=19.502363080344736, oldest_gap=16.026510016568757, previous_gap=43.873023808035995
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility37.32percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[35.66861273283292,10.50180706144009,0,0,0,5.963302752293578,0,0,0,15.436474840144564,0,16.166249652488183,16.263552960800666],[55.7457976629382,11.872773854902206,9.485721427232393,2.8869586952446418,3.499343873023808,4.03674311066675,0,0,0,0,0,0,12.472661375992],[34.80945925591203,16.900135562584726,0,0,2.7715017321885824,0,8.525380328362706,2.040970025606266,0,6.740472962795602,0,0,28.212080132550085]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility38.07percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[35.66861273283292,10.50180706144009,0,0,0,5.963302752293578,0,0,0,15.436474840144564,0,16.166249652488183,16.263552960800666],[55.7457976629382,11.872773854902206,9.485721427232393,2.8869586952446418,3.499343873023808,4.03674311066675,0,0,0,0,0,0,12.472661375992],[34.80945925591203,16.900135562584726,0,0,2.7715017321885824,0,8.525380328362706,2.040970025606266,0,6.740472962795602,0,0,28.212080132550085]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility37.7percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[35.66861273283292,10.50180706144009,0,0,0,5.963302752293578,0,0,0,15.436474840144564,0,16.166249652488183,16.263552960800666],[55.7457976629382,11.872773854902206,9.485721427232393,2.8869586952446418,3.499343873023808,4.03674311066675,0,0,0,0,0,0,12.472661375992],[34.80945925591203,16.900135562584726,0,0,2.7715017321885824,0,8.525380328362706,2.040970025606266,0,6.740472962795602,0,0,28.212080132550085]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORA ALICIA RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JEAN PAUL PORRAS CARVAJAL | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALEJANDRA RAMON SANCHEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JIMMY VILLALTA ESPINOZA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| CARMEN EUGENIA SANCHEZ AVILA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| MANUEL RENE BARBOZA CHAVES | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| VIVIAN ROXANA ACOSTA BONILLA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| STEPHANIE PATRICIA BLANCO ROJAS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ARTURO ENRIQUE HERNANDEZ MARTINEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARIA DEL MILAGRO CHACON ZAMORA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JUAN CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CRUZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| IRENE PATRICIA SEGURA VARELA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| EDUARDO EMILIO UMAÑA ALVAREZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| INES CRISTINA LASCAREZ SOLANO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| GERARDO ENRIQUE ARAYA CORDERO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALEXA MARIA SANDI FALLAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE ALEJANDRO ALVARADO VEGA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALEJANDRA RAMON SANCHEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS ARTURO POLINARIS VARGAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| DORA ALICIA RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| LIZZETT LORENA RODRIGUEZ GAMBOA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUESTRO PUEBLO | principal |
| MARIA TERESITA CASTILLO QUIROS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| RUBEN ALBERTO BARBOZA PEREZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ILEANA CECILIA SALAZAR ALPIZAR | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ARTURO ENRIQUE HERNANDEZ MARTINEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| VILMA YADIRA UMAÑA ROJAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| JOSHUA TORRES RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| CARLOS ENRIQUE ARIAS ARAYA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUESTRO PUEBLO | substitute |
| LILIANA MARIA BEER RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ISIDRO ANTONIO ARIAS ROJAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALEXA MARIA SANDI FALLAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ROMULO ARY NASSAZZI IRIGOYEN | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | COALICIÓN SOMOS TIBÁS | principal |
| JENNY MARIELA LIZANO PICADO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | COALICIÓN SOMOS TIBÁS | principal |
| LIZZETT LORENA RODRIGUEZ GAMBOA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| IVONNE BERTRAND CARRANZA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | principal |
| GERARDO ENRIQUE ARAYA CORDERO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARIA IRENE BRAVO CASTILLO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JOSE FRANCISCO GONZALEZ VALENCIANO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LUCIA RUIZ SEGURA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | COALICIÓN SOMOS TIBÁS | substitute |
| JOSUE CASTRO CAMACHO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | COALICIÓN SOMOS TIBÁS | substitute |
| CARLOS ENRIQUE ARIAS ARAYA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| VILMA YADIRA UMAÑA ROJAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2218-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1495-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1376-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “TIBÁS — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-SAN-JOSE-TIBAS. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--See87eff563, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S2be00cb1cf, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S6bb1784b3c.