Office briefing
GOICOECHEA — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · GOICOECHEA / SAN JOSÉ · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-SAN-JOSE-GOICOECHEA
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- GOICOECHEA / SAN JOSÉ
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-b1f770e5f06ec6472ff00ba4
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL24.1%
- COALICIÓN CAMBIO CIUDADANO19.5%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA15.8%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS7.5%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO7.0%
- FRENTE AMPLIO6.0%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA5.2%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA5.0%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO4.7%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN3.5%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 5,118 | 24.1% | 2 | Recorded |
| COALICIÓN CAMBIO CIUDADANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 4,142 | 19.5% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 3,372 | 15.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,592 | 7.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,492 | 7% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,274 | 6% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,107 | 5.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,071 | 5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,004 | 4.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 750 | 3.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 354 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL19.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA13.8%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA12.9%
- TODOS POR GOICOECHEA9.3%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN6.5%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA5.4%
- ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN4.4%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL4.3%
- FRENTE AMPLIO4.2%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS3.7%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL3.6%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO2.6%
- ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA2.6%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO2.1%
- GOICOECHEA EN ACCIÓN1.9%
- COMUNAL UNIDO1.6%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA1.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 4,798 | 19.9% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 3,325 | 13.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 3,116 | 12.9% | 2 | Recorded |
| TODOS POR GOICOECHEA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 2,234 | 9.3% | 2 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,572 | 6.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,313 | 5.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,070 | 4.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,030 | 4.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,011 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 893 | 3.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 870 | 3.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 632 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 631 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 500 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| GOICOECHEA EN ACCIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 470 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| COMUNAL UNIDO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 384 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 274 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL25.2%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA18.0%
- ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN16.3%
- FRENTE AMPLIO10.5%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA8.8%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO7.4%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO5.6%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL5.2%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN3.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 5,303 | 25.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 3,796 | 18% | 2 | Recorded |
| ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 3,433 | 16.3% | 2 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 2,220 | 10.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,854 | 8.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,560 | 7.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,170 | 5.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,089 | 5.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 638 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI73.50–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=4.587328445196466, oldest_gap=7.154726297298577, previous_gap=6.106205695808978
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility26.42percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[24.055273547659336,15.848843767625494,0,5.987967663094567,0,5.2030456852791875,0,0,0,1.6638465877044557,5.0338409475465316,7.012596352697876,35.19458544839255],[19.889731791236578,13.7835260954276,12.91713302657215,4.191021017286407,4.269784023545993,5.442938274675621,0,3.6065166024126354,4.435600878829333,2.619906313476765,1.135845458690876,0,27.70799651784604],[25.17685040117742,18.02212410387884,8.802164933770118,10.539809143996582,5.170203674690215,0,7.406352371457057,0,16.2987228789821,5.554764278592793,0,0,3.0290082134548735]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility38.98percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[24.055273547659336,15.848843767625494,0,5.987967663094567,0,5.2030456852791875,0,0,0,1.6638465877044557,5.0338409475465316,7.012596352697876,35.19458544839255],[19.889731791236578,13.7835260954276,12.91713302657215,4.191021017286407,4.269784023545993,5.442938274675621,0,3.6065166024126354,4.435600878829333,2.619906313476765,1.135845458690876,0,27.70799651784604],[25.17685040117742,18.02212410387884,8.802164933770118,10.539809143996582,5.170203674690215,0,7.406352371457057,0,16.2987228789821,5.554764278592793,0,0,3.0290082134548735]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility32.7percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[24.055273547659336,15.848843767625494,0,5.987967663094567,0,5.2030456852791875,0,0,0,1.6638465877044557,5.0338409475465316,7.012596352697876,35.19458544839255],[19.889731791236578,13.7835260954276,12.91713302657215,4.191021017286407,4.269784023545993,5.442938274675621,0,3.6065166024126354,4.435600878829333,2.619906313476765,1.135845458690876,0,27.70799651784604],[25.17685040117742,18.02212410387884,8.802164933770118,10.539809143996582,5.170203674690215,0,7.406352371457057,0,16.2987228789821,5.554764278592793,0,0,3.0290082134548735]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARMEN MARIA MARTINEZ BARAHONA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| RAFAEL ANGEL VARGAS BRENES | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MELISSA VALDIVIA ZUÑIGA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | COALICIÓN CAMBIO CIUDADANO | principal |
| LUIS CARLOS BARQUERO ARAYA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | COALICIÓN CAMBIO CIUDADANO | principal |
| CARLOS LUIS MURILLO RODRIGUEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| GRETTEL VIRGINIA AMADOR ROJAS | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| WILLIAM FALLAS BOGARIN | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | principal |
| MARIA LORENA ORTIZ SALAZAR | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| GLORIANA DIORELA CARMONA SERAVALLI | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | FRENTE AMPLIO | principal |
| CAROLINA ARAUZ DURAN | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| CHRISTIAN MUÑOZ ROJAS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ROSAURA CASTELLON NAVARRO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | COALICIÓN CAMBIO CIUDADANO | substitute |
| SIXTO ARAYA ARAYA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | COALICIÓN CAMBIO CIUDADANO | substitute |
| EMILIO JOSE FALLAS SANDI | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MARISOL CAMPOS ARIAS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ALEX GERARDO ZUÑIGA MUÑOZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | substitute |
| GABRIELA JIMENEZ ARAYA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| JOHANNA ARLETE OVIEDO MORA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | FRENTE AMPLIO | substitute |
| FERNANDO MIGUEL CHAVARRIA QUIROS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CAROLINA ARAUZ DURAN | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CARLOS LUIS MURILLO RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| XINIA PATRICIA VARGAS CORRALES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| LILLIAM GUERRERO VASQUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| CARLOS ANDRES CALDERON ZUÑIGA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| LORENA MIRANDA CARBALLO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | TODOS POR GOICOECHEA | principal |
| ANGEL RODOLFO MUÑOZ VALVERDE | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | TODOS POR GOICOECHEA | principal |
| WILLIAM RODRIGO RODRIGUEZ ROMAN | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| WILLIAM BAEZ HERRERA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| NICOLE KARINA MESEN SOJO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MAX ALEJANDRO ROJAS MAYKALL | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ANDREA CHAVES CALDERON | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| JESUS MANUEL VINDAS DURAN | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| MELISSA VALDIVIA ZUÑIGA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| JOSE ARCADIO DOMINGUEZ MONTENEGRO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | TODOS POR GOICOECHEA | substitute |
| LIA MARIA MUÑOZ VALVERDE | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | TODOS POR GOICOECHEA | substitute |
| GUSTAVO ADOLFO BRADE SALAZAR | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| REINA IRENE CAMPOS JIMENEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOAQUIN SANDOVAL CORRALES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ROSE MARY ARTAVIA GONZALEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| GUILLERMO ALFREDO GARBANZO UREÑA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JULIO CESAR MARENCO MARENCO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | principal |
| ROSA MARIA ALVARADO CORTES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | principal |
| RONALD ARRIETA CALVO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | FRENTE AMPLIO | principal |
| JOSE GERARDO QUESADA ARIAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| NELSON SALAZAR AGUERO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | principal |
| JOHNNY SOTO ZUÑIGA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LIA MARIA MUÑOZ VALVERDE | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| CARLOS MURILLO ARTAVIA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| PAULA SINAI MORA SOTO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| NICOLE KARINA MESEN SOJO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | substitute |
| LUIS ANGEL CESPEDES RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | substitute |
| JOSE DANIEL PEREZ CASTAÑEDA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | FRENTE AMPLIO | substitute |
| OLGA MARTA BOLAÑOS JIMENEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| IRENE RAMIREZ ACUÑA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2218-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1495-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1376-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “GOICOECHEA — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-SAN-JOSE-GOICOECHEA. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--See87eff563, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S2be00cb1cf, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S6bb1784b3c.