Office briefing
SANTO DOMINGO — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · SANTO DOMINGO / HEREDIA · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-HEREDIA-SANTO-DOMINGO
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SANTO DOMINGO / HEREDIA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-98515bfc430b7b16e4271223
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL25.2%
- MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO21.4%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA13.4%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO9.4%
- UNIÓN DOMINGUEÑA8.6%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA7.2%
- JUSTICIA SOCIAL COSTARRICENSE6.9%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA3.0%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS3.0%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO2.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,830 | 25.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,404 | 21.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,503 | 13.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,052 | 9.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIÓN DOMINGUEÑA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 966 | 8.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 805 | 7.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| JUSTICIA SOCIAL COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 781 | 6.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 342 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 341 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 227 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO33.3%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL26.0%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA14.6%
- UNIÓN DOMINGUEÑA10.6%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA5.4%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA4.4%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS3.2%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL2.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 4,077 | 33.3% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 3,182 | 26% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,783 | 14.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIÓN DOMINGUEÑA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,296 | 10.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 656 | 5.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 539 | 4.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 388 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 316 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL29.9%
- MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO25.4%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA19.8%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA13.7%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO5.6%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN3.8%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 3,537 | 29.9% | 2 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 3,000 | 25.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 2,349 | 19.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,619 | 13.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 666 | 5.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 444 | 3.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 219 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI75.40–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=3.786330103990757, oldest_gap=4.537772519858038, previous_gap=7.313884121925309
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility16.51percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[25.15331970491512,13.358812549995555,0,0,0,3.0397298017953958,0,0,0,0,7.154919562705537,9.350279975113324,41.94293840547506],[26.00310533627523,14.570564680885838,5.360791043556428,0,2.58233227098145,4.404674348287979,0,0,0,0,0,0,47.07853232001307],[29.888456988338685,19.849585938820347,13.68091938482339,0,0,0,5.627851952002704,0,0,1.8505999661990873,0,0,29.102585769815782]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility24.96percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[25.15331970491512,13.358812549995555,0,0,0,3.0397298017953958,0,0,0,0,7.154919562705537,9.350279975113324,41.94293840547506],[26.00310533627523,14.570564680885838,5.360791043556428,0,2.58233227098145,4.404674348287979,0,0,0,0,0,0,47.07853232001307],[29.888456988338685,19.849585938820347,13.68091938482339,0,0,0,5.627851952002704,0,0,1.8505999661990873,0,0,29.102585769815782]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility20.73percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[25.15331970491512,13.358812549995555,0,0,0,3.0397298017953958,0,0,0,0,7.154919562705537,9.350279975113324,41.94293840547506],[26.00310533627523,14.570564680885838,5.360791043556428,0,2.58233227098145,4.404674348287979,0,0,0,0,0,0,47.07853232001307],[29.888456988338685,19.849585938820347,13.68091938482339,0,0,0,5.627851952002704,0,0,1.8505999661990873,0,0,29.102585769815782]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YENORY RAMOS SALAZAR | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOHNNY ALBERTO MOYA UMAÑA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARIA ELENA ORDOÑEZ VILLALOBOS | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO | principal |
| GERARDO JESUS ORTEGA FONSECA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO | principal |
| ANDRES ALVARADO RODRIGUEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| SEIDY HERNANDEZ ESQUIVEL | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LUIS RICARDO LEON EDUARTE | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| SANDRA MARIA MORA QUIROS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO | substitute |
| LISANDRO GONZALEZ ARCE | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO | substitute |
| ABEL GERARDO CHACON ZAMORA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| GILBERT EDUARDO RODRIGUEZ ALVARADO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO | principal |
| MARIA ELENA ORDOÑEZ VILLALOBOS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO | principal |
| JOSE PABLO QUIROS VILLALOBOS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARIA ISABEL LEON ARIAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ISAAC SALVADOR RAMIREZ ZAMORA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIÓN DOMINGUEÑA | principal |
| DANIELA SOLIS RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO | substitute |
| PEDRO MELENDEZ CASTRO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO | substitute |
| MARCELA BENAVIDES BOLAÑOS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| FRANKLIN GARRO RAMIREZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MARIA DE LOS ANGELES ALVAREZ AGUILAR | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIÓN DOMINGUEÑA | substitute |
| ERIKA LIZETTE LINARES OROZCO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS FERNANDO SALAS CALVO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ANA LORENA ULATE RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO | principal |
| TOMAS AZOFEIFA VILLALOBOS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| MARTA MARIA ELIZONDO VARGAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| JOANNY SANTIAGO ALVARADO BOLAÑOS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| SHIRLEY MARIA PALMA ULATE | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ROBERTO FRANCISCO FUSTER VASQUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | MOVIMIENTO AVANCE SANTO DOMINGO | substitute |
| MIRYAM EUGENIA JIMENEZ BOLAÑOS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| FERNANDO BOLAÑOS BOLAÑOS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2221-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1498-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1380-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SANTO DOMINGO — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-HEREDIA-SANTO-DOMINGO. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--Sdbd8d963ea, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S2a3f864318, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--Sf5d1ba0ef9.