Office briefing
SAN PABLO — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · SAN PABLO / HEREDIA · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-HEREDIA-SAN-PABLO
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SAN PABLO / HEREDIA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-e7caec2d0990771444f8bee0
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA63.7%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL22.8%
- FRENTE AMPLIO7.2%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA6.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 4,714 | 63.7% | 4 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,689 | 22.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 534 | 7.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 462 | 6.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA42.7%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL27.0%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA15.2%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA11.0%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS2.4%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL1.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 3,439 | 42.7% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 2,175 | 27% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,228 | 15.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 890 | 11% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 190 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 137 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA43.5%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL29.2%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL7.3%
- FRENTE AMPLIO6.6%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA6.5%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN4.8%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO1.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO0.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 3,332 | 43.5% | 3 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 2,237 | 29.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 557 | 7.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 505 | 6.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 500 | 6.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 364 | 4.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 90 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 67 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=40.88390323016624, oldest_gap=14.309984317825403, previous_gap=15.684328080406999
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility28.26percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[22.8274091093391,63.71131233950534,0,7.217191512366536,0,6.244087038789026,0,0,0,0,0,0,0],[26.988460106712992,42.67278818711999,15.237622533813129,0,1.6999627745377839,11.043553790792902,0,0,0,0,0,0,2.3576126070232037],[29.234187140616832,43.544171458442236,6.5342394145321485,6.59958180867747,7.279142707788814,0,1.1761630946157868,0,0,0.8755880815473079,0,0,4.756926293779404]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility19.75percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[22.8274091093391,63.71131233950534,0,7.217191512366536,0,6.244087038789026,0,0,0,0,0,0,0],[26.988460106712992,42.67278818711999,15.237622533813129,0,1.6999627745377839,11.043553790792902,0,0,0,0,0,0,2.3576126070232037],[29.234187140616832,43.544171458442236,6.5342394145321485,6.59958180867747,7.279142707788814,0,1.1761630946157868,0,0,0.8755880815473079,0,0,4.756926293779404]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility24percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[22.8274091093391,63.71131233950534,0,7.217191512366536,0,6.244087038789026,0,0,0,0,0,0,0],[26.988460106712992,42.67278818711999,15.237622533813129,0,1.6999627745377839,11.043553790792902,0,0,0,0,0,0,2.3576126070232037],[29.234187140616832,43.544171458442236,6.5342394145321485,6.59958180867747,7.279142707788814,0,1.1761630946157868,0,0,0.8755880815473079,0,0,4.756926293779404]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDY AMELIA LEON CHAVES | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| YOHAN MANUEL GRANDA MONGE | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ISABEL BENAVIDES MURILLO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| HENRY GEOVANNI ESPINOZA ESPINOZA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ALFREDO LOAIZA MATA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARLENI SILES CASTRO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| LUIS GUSTAVO FERNANDEZ SALGADO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MAITE MATARRITA ROMAN | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ANDRES GARITA BONILLA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| RODRIGO HIDALGO OTAROLA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| YOHAN MANUEL GRANDA MONGE | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| HEIDY AMELIA LEON CHAVES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| RODRIGO HIDALGO OTAROLA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| YOLANDA TAPIA REYES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| MAURICIO MONTERO HERNANDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | principal |
| DANILO VILLALOBOS VINDAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| HELEN CRISTINA VINDAS VASQUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ERICK SOTO ARRIETA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| SUSAN MARIA LEIVA GONZALEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| RODOLFO VINDAS CANTILLANO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | substitute |
| JOSE FERNANDO MENDEZ VINDAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| DAMARIS GAMBOA HERNANDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JULIO CESAR BENAVIDES ESPINOZA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| YOJHAN ESTEBAN CUBERO RAMIREZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| BETTY CASTILLO ORTIZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| FRANKLIN CORDERO HERNANDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MARIA DE LOS ANGELES ARTAVIA ZELEDON | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| JOSE ALBERTO VINDAS VASQUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| OMAR SEQUEIRA SEQUEIRA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARIA JULIA MURILLO VILLEGAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2221-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1498-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1380-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SAN PABLO — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-HEREDIA-SAN-PABLO. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--Sdbd8d963ea, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S2a3f864318, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--Sf5d1ba0ef9.