Office briefing
CARRILLO — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · CARRILLO / GUANACASTE · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-GUANACASTE-CARRILLO
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- CARRILLO / GUANACASTE
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-33a89248ff23d47508eabf7c
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL27.8%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO27.2%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA14.4%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO8.6%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA6.5%
- UNIÓN GUANACASTECA6.5%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO5.6%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO3.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,653 | 27.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,602 | 27.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,372 | 14.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 822 | 8.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 625 | 6.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 620 | 6.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 532 | 5.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 333 | 3.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL47.1%
- CANTONAL DE CARRILLO17.8%
- UNIÓN GUANACASTECA11.3%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL9.8%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA7.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA3.9%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO2.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 5,168 | 47.1% | 3 | Recorded |
| CANTONAL DE CARRILLO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,954 | 17.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,236 | 11.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,075 | 9.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 870 | 7.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 423 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 247 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL38.8%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO22.6%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA18.0%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA12.6%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE4.6%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO3.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 4,021 | 38.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 2,339 | 22.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,865 | 18% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,307 | 12.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 475 | 4.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 344 | 3.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI46.340–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=0.5335286117794737, oldest_gap=16.24963771616269, previous_gap=29.290075640207785
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility41.03percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[27.7539491578617,14.352965791400774,0,0,0,6.538340830630819,0,0,0,5.565435715032954,0,27.220420546082227,18.568887958991525],[47.09742094231295,3.854916613505878,0,0,9.796773899571676,7.928551900118473,0,0,0,2.250979677389957,0,0,29.071356967101064],[38.846488262003675,18.017582842237466,12.626799343058641,0,0,0,3.323350400927447,0,0,22.596850545840983,0,0,4.588928605931794]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility50.46percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[27.7539491578617,14.352965791400774,0,0,0,6.538340830630819,0,0,0,5.565435715032954,0,27.220420546082227,18.568887958991525],[47.09742094231295,3.854916613505878,0,0,9.796773899571676,7.928551900118473,0,0,0,2.250979677389957,0,0,29.071356967101064],[38.846488262003675,18.017582842237466,12.626799343058641,0,0,0,3.323350400927447,0,0,22.596850545840983,0,0,4.588928605931794]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility45.75percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[27.7539491578617,14.352965791400774,0,0,0,6.538340830630819,0,0,0,5.565435715032954,0,27.220420546082227,18.568887958991525],[47.09742094231295,3.854916613505878,0,0,9.796773899571676,7.928551900118473,0,0,0,2.250979677389957,0,0,29.071356967101064],[38.846488262003675,18.017582842237466,12.626799343058641,0,0,0,3.323350400927447,0,0,22.596850545840983,0,0,4.588928605931794]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN ANTONIO BRENES BUSTOS | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| IRIS MARCHENA GUTIERREZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE ANDRES CUBILLO GONZALEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| BLANCA FLOR ORTEGA VIALES | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| ALVARO GERARDO ABARCA GUTIERREZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| RONALD ADRIAN PIZARRO MARIN | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ENRIQUETA ABARCA ABARCA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| GERARDO BENIGNO ORTEGA GUTIERREZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| MARTA EUGENIA ESPINOZA BORGES | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| GREGORIO ANTONIO ESQUIVEL CHAVES | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| IRIS MARCHENA GUTIERREZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ROBERTO CANALES CANALES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ANA ISABEL RODRIGUEZ PIZARRO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CARLOS JOSE ANGULO JIMENEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | CANTONAL DE CARRILLO | principal |
| MARCO VINICIO CONTRERAS LIOS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | principal |
| HELEN PATRICIA MATA RIOS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JONATHAN ANTONIO BRENES BUSTOS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MAYELA VILLAGRA ANGULO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| FLOR DE LIS VIQUEZ ALVARADO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | CANTONAL DE CARRILLO | substitute |
| ILIANA SALAS NAVARRETE | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | substitute |
| ROBERTO CANALES CANALES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ENRIQUETA ABARCA ABARCA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| SIGIFREDO RODRIGUEZ MENDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| CARLOS ALBERTO CHANTO CANALES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| MARIO ENRIQUE MENDEZ ORTIZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| HELEN PATRICIA MATA RIOS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ROBERT ANTONIO MIRANDA AMADOR | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| FREDDY GOMEZ ALVARADO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| SONIA IRIS ONDOY SANTANA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| LUISA DIAZ VIALES | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2222-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1564-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1381-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CARRILLO — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-GUANACASTE-CARRILLO. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--Sff26e7e948, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S27ffa9d02e, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S8b1b44e150.