Office briefing
BAGACES — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · BAGACES / GUANACASTE · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-GUANACASTE-BAGACES
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- BAGACES / GUANACASTE
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-91f319d0089148158af7cf3c
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA30.9%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL21.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA18.6%
- UNIÓN GUANACASTECA17.4%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA7.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO2.6%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO1.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,520 | 30.9% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,076 | 21.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 916 | 18.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 859 | 17.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 353 | 7.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 128 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 71 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA23.6%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA22.8%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL17.8%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL13.4%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL7.4%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS7.3%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA6.3%
- UNIÓN GUANACASTECA1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,359 | 23.6% | 2 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,316 | 22.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,025 | 17.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 775 | 13.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 427 | 7.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 423 | 7.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 366 | 6.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 75 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL29.4%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA28.4%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN16.8%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA10.0%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO9.8%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO5.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,404 | 29.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,355 | 28.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 802 | 16.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 476 | 10% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 470 | 9.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 266 | 5.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI71.310–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=9.018890920170627, oldest_gap=1.026608003352191, previous_gap=0.7457509538674998
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility54.98percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[21.85659150924233,18.606540727198862,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,2.6000406256347754,30.87548242941296,0,26.061344708511072],[17.776621574748525,23.56919875130073,22.82344779743323,0,7.405480402358654,6.347554630593132,0,13.440860215053764,0,0,0,0,8.636836628511967],[29.41546197360151,9.972763461135553,28.38885397024932,0,0,0,5.573014875340457,0,0,9.847056358684267,0,0,16.802849360988898]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility40.79percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[21.85659150924233,18.606540727198862,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,2.6000406256347754,30.87548242941296,0,26.061344708511072],[17.776621574748525,23.56919875130073,22.82344779743323,0,7.405480402358654,6.347554630593132,0,13.440860215053764,0,0,0,0,8.636836628511967],[29.41546197360151,9.972763461135553,28.38885397024932,0,0,0,5.573014875340457,0,0,9.847056358684267,0,0,16.802849360988898]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility47.89percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[21.85659150924233,18.606540727198862,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,2.6000406256347754,30.87548242941296,0,26.061344708511072],[17.776621574748525,23.56919875130073,22.82344779743323,0,7.405480402358654,6.347554630593132,0,13.440860215053764,0,0,0,0,8.636836628511967],[29.41546197360151,9.972763461135553,28.38885397024932,0,0,0,5.573014875340457,0,0,9.847056358684267,0,0,16.802849360988898]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGEL ORLANDO VILLEGAS MENDOZA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | principal |
| YOJHANNA CHAVES ALVARADO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | principal |
| JOSE PABLO ROSALES SANDOVAL | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALEXIS ANTONIO MIRANDA BENITEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ANDREA ALVARADO DIAZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | principal |
| MANUEL ISAIAS MURILLO GUZMAN | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | substitute |
| HEIDY ORDOÑEZ JIMENEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | substitute |
| MARCO HERMOGENES PRADO MARENCO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| CARLOS MARCIANO POTOY BERMUDEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| RAQUEL MORALES PORRAS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | substitute |
| GISELLE DE JESUS CHAVARRIA CRUZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JUAN JOSE NUÑEZ CHAVERRI | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| MAIKEL VARGAS ULATE | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| HANNIA DE LOS ANGELES MOLINA CHEVEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE ALFREDO JIMENEZ SANCHEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| AUXY MOISES SIBAJA PEREZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ESTEFANIA JIMENEZ OCAMPO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MARIA ESTER CARRANZA GUTIERREZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| LUIS ENOC BARRANTES CUBERO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| HEIDY ORDOÑEZ JIMENEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| OLGA CHAVES VARGAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE ALFREDO JIMENEZ SANCHEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CARLA FIORELLA VINCENZI ZUÑIGA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| MILTON ANTONIO LEDEZMA ROJAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| EDGARDO ALFREDO ARAGON SOLERA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| LUIS ENOC BARRANTES CUBERO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MAYRA MURILLO QUESADA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| GREIVIN GERARDO ESQUIVEL LORIA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| MARIA CRISTINA SOLORZANO RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| NATALIA SALAZAR ALVARADO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2222-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1564-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1381-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “BAGACES — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-GUANACASTE-BAGACES. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--Sff26e7e948, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S27ffa9d02e, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S8b1b44e150.