Office briefing
SAN CARLOS — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · SAN CARLOS / ALAJUELA · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-ALAJUELA-SAN-CARLOS
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SAN CARLOS / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-639a0c983f9a1f4f767a4579
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL31.0%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA20.4%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA18.4%
- PROGRESER12.0%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA8.3%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS2.9%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA2.5%
- AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL2.3%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO2.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 12,760 | 31% | 3 | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 8,424 | 20.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 7,584 | 18.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| PROGRESER | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 4,942 | 12% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 3,404 | 8.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,204 | 2.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,037 | 2.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 944 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 919 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL46.7%
- PROGRESER14.2%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA10.2%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA7.6%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL4.7%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA4.3%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO3.5%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN2.7%
- FRENTE AMPLIO2.5%
- ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA2.0%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS1.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 20,053 | 46.7% | 5 | Recorded |
| PROGRESER | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 6,116 | 14.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 4,371 | 10.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 3,255 | 7.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,999 | 4.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,851 | 4.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,509 | 3.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,163 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,071 | 2.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 841 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 720 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL42.5%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA24.2%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA13.0%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO6.2%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN5.9%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE4.2%
- ALIANZA SANCARLEÑA2.4%
- FRENTE AMPLIO1.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 17,731 | 42.5% | 4 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 10,088 | 24.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 5,445 | 13% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 2,584 | 6.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 2,465 | 5.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,748 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA SANCARLEÑA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,002 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 704 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI10.620–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=10.519675869765635, oldest_gap=18.29913568127948, previous_gap=32.450115252974456
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility38.37percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[30.957348731136882,8.258527827648114,0,0,0,2.515891115532049,0,0,0,0,18.399728274055025,0,39.86850405162794],[46.69026054157256,7.57875619921302,10.177186896086056,2.4936552655475097,4.654357493771682,4.309762741856621,0,0,0,3.513469463782626,0,0,20.582551398169922],[42.4521751622094,13.03660784830129,24.15303948092992,1.6855412167500659,0,0,0,0,0,6.186702420571264,0,0,12.48593387123806]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility22.11percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[30.957348731136882,8.258527827648114,0,0,0,2.515891115532049,0,0,0,0,18.399728274055025,0,39.86850405162794],[46.69026054157256,7.57875619921302,10.177186896086056,2.4936552655475097,4.654357493771682,4.309762741856621,0,0,0,3.513469463782626,0,0,20.582551398169922],[42.4521751622094,13.03660784830129,24.15303948092992,1.6855412167500659,0,0,0,0,0,6.186702420571264,0,0,12.48593387123806]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility30.24percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[30.957348731136882,8.258527827648114,0,0,0,2.515891115532049,0,0,0,0,18.399728274055025,0,39.86850405162794],[46.69026054157256,7.57875619921302,10.177186896086056,2.4936552655475097,4.654357493771682,4.309762741856621,0,0,0,3.513469463782626,0,0,20.582551398169922],[42.4521751622094,13.03660784830129,24.15303948092992,1.6855412167500659,0,0,0,0,0,6.186702420571264,0,0,12.48593387123806]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDDY MAURICIO RODRIGUEZ QUESADA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ASHLEY TATIANA BRENES ALVARADO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| SERGIO CHAVES ACEVEDO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUISA MARIA CHACON CAAMAÑO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | principal |
| MELVIN LOPEZ SANCHO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | principal |
| JULIA PATRICIA ROMERO BARRIENTOS | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | principal |
| ESTEBAN RODRIGUEZ MURILLO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | principal |
| JORGE LUIS ZAPATA ARROYO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | PROGRESER | principal |
| RAQUEL TATIANA MARIN CERDAS | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ALVARO IGNACIO ESQUIVEL CASTRO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARIANELA MURILLO VARGAS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| EDUARDO SALAS RODRIGUEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| FLOR DE MARIA BLANCO SOLIS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | substitute |
| MARCO AURELIO SIRIAS VICTOR | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | substitute |
| AMALIA SALAS PORRAS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | substitute |
| JUAN PABLO RODRIGUEZ ACUÑA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | substitute |
| JORGE ANTONIO RODRIGUEZ MIRANDA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESER | substitute |
| MARIAM TORRES MORERA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| JUAN DIEGO GONZALEZ PICADO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| YUSET DE LOS ANGELES BOLAÑOS ESQUIVEL | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS FERNANDO PORRAS VARGAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ASHLEY TATIANA BRENES ALVARADO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALEXANDER VARGAS PORRAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE PABLO RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | PROGRESER | principal |
| VANESSA UGALDE QUIROS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | PROGRESER | principal |
| DIANA MARIA CORRALES MORALES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| LUIS FERNANDO SOLIS SAUMA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| EVARISTO ARCE HERNANDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MAGALLY ALEJANDRA HERRERA CUADRA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ALVARO IGNACIO ESQUIVEL CASTRO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARIANELA MURILLO VARGAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| KEILOR CHAVARRIA PEÑARANDA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ISABEL RODRIGUEZ VARGAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | PROGRESER | substitute |
| LUIS DIEGO BOLAÑOS VARGAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | PROGRESER | substitute |
| DIEGO ARMANDO CHIROLDES LOPEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| MARIA LUISA ARCE MURILLO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MANRIQUE DE JESUS CHAVES QUESADA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| DITA ROMA WATSON PORTA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS FERNANDO PORRAS VARGAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ERAIDA ALFARO HIDALGO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS RAMON CARRANZA CASCANTE | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| ANA ROSARIO SABORIO CRUZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| ALLAN ADOLFO SOLIS SAUMA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| GINA MARCELA VARGAS ARAYA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| NELSON JESUS UGALDE ROJAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| EVARISTO ARCE HERNANDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| YUSET DE LOS ANGELES BOLAÑOS ESQUIVEL | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JOSE LUIS UGALDE PEREZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ANA ISABEL JIMENEZ HERNANDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARIA ABIGAIL BARQUERO BLANCO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| ROGER ESTEBAN PICADO PERAZA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| MARIA LUISA ARCE MURILLO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| KENNETHEH GONZALEZ QUIROS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| MIRNA VILLALOBOS JIMENEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2219-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1496-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1378-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SAN CARLOS — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-ALAJUELA-SAN-CARLOS. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S9f25ea0c9f, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--Sf78d58d062, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S06946938a3.