Office briefing
GUATUSO — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · GUATUSO / ALAJUELA · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-ALAJUELA-GUATUSO
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- GUATUSO / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-6321336fe2c379511f03374d
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA40.4%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL17.3%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO14.4%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO14.3%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA11.9%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA1.5%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN0.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,323 | 40.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 994 | 17.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 826 | 14.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 820 | 14.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 682 | 11.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 89 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 12 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL53.4%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO28.0%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL8.8%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA5.3%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS3.5%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL1.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 2,861 | 53.4% | 3 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,502 | 28% | 2 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 472 | 8.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 283 | 5.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 185 | 3.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 56 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL29.0%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO20.0%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA18.8%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN13.6%
- COALICIÓN UNIDOS POR GUATUSO9.8%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO8.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,338 | 29% | 2 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 922 | 20% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 868 | 18.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 628 | 13.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| COALICIÓN UNIDOS POR GUATUSO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 450 | 9.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 409 | 8.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=23.129133310128783, oldest_gap=9.014084507042256, previous_gap=25.35920880761336
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility66.57percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[17.298990602158025,40.42812391228681,0,0,0,1.5489035851026802,0,0,0,14.375217542638357,11.869126348764357,14.270797076226941,0.20884093282283328],[53.386825900354545,0,0,0,8.807613360701623,5.280835976861355,0,1.044971076693413,0,28.027617092741185,0,0,3.452136592647882],[28.992416034669557,18.808234019501626,0,0,0,0,8.86240520043337,0,0,19.9783315276273,0,0,23.35861321776815]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility47.58percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[17.298990602158025,40.42812391228681,0,0,0,1.5489035851026802,0,0,0,14.375217542638357,11.869126348764357,14.270797076226941,0.20884093282283328],[53.386825900354545,0,0,0,8.807613360701623,5.280835976861355,0,1.044971076693413,0,28.027617092741185,0,0,3.452136592647882],[28.992416034669557,18.808234019501626,0,0,0,0,8.86240520043337,0,0,19.9783315276273,0,0,23.35861321776815]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility57.07percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[17.298990602158025,40.42812391228681,0,0,0,1.5489035851026802,0,0,0,14.375217542638357,11.869126348764357,14.270797076226941,0.20884093282283328],[53.386825900354545,0,0,0,8.807613360701623,5.280835976861355,0,1.044971076693413,0,28.027617092741185,0,0,3.452136592647882],[28.992416034669557,18.808234019501626,0,0,0,0,8.86240520043337,0,0,19.9783315276273,0,0,23.35861321776815]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIDIER MENDOZA ALVARADO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| XINIA MARIA MORALES NUÑEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ISMAEL TORRES ESPINOZA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ANA FABIOLA ARAYA MEJIAS | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| ARNOLDO JIMENEZ MORA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| CARLOS DIONISIO VEGA AJOY | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| YENDRI TATIANA SANDOVAL ARIAS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| YEUDY ARIAS VIQUEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| KRISTEL JULYANA LORIA VILLALOBOS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| LUIS DENIS CASTRO ALVAREZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| ARELY DEL CARMEN REYES VIGIL | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALBAN CHAVARRIA MOLINA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| NORMA ELENA GOMEZ SACIDA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| SOCORRO ANGULO MENDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| FRANCINE ESPINOZA SALGUERA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| VANESSA MEJIAS ARIAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| VICTOR JULIO PICADO RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ANDREA MARCELA SOLANO ULATE | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| SAMARIA CRUZ ESQUIVEL | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| GERARDO ALEXANDER VILLALOBOS LEITON | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| FULVIO VARGAS ZUÑIGA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MAUREEN CASTRO RIOS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| YADIRA MORA MORA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| JACINTO ADOLFO VARGAS MIRANDA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| MARIO ERNESTO HERRA ULATE | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| HAZEL ANDREA VALVERDE CAMPOS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| VICTOR JULIO PICADO RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| CARLOS LUIS GUTIERREZ JIMENEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| ANA PATRICIA RODRIGUEZ SOTO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| FELIX BOLAÑOS PORRAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2219-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1496-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1378-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “GUATUSO — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-ALAJUELA-GUATUSO. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S9f25ea0c9f, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--Sf78d58d062, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S06946938a3.