Office briefing
ALMIRANTE BROWN — Municipal shared ballot: mayor / council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Argentina · ALMIRANTE BROWN / Buenos Aires — TERCERA · municipal · Municipal shared ballot: mayor / councilAR-PBA-M-003
Read the complete original research briefing
One shared municipal ballot is counted once. The council comparison uses 2025, 2023 and 2021; mayor elections are separately identifiable in the retained 2023, 2019 and 2015 returns. Council seats show the renewal cohort. Current control, special events and the 2027 call remain unverified.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- ALMIRANTE BROWN / Buenos Aires — TERCERA
- Next election
- 2027
- Linked upcoming event
- next-d969ae71c35544e74164b7d9
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2027 is expected (not formally called). Year precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2025-09-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- ALIANZA FUERZA PATRIA54.2%
- ALIANZA LA LIBERTAD AVANZA28.4%
- FTE. DE IZQUIERDA Y DE TRABAJADORES - UNIDAD5.8%
- ALIANZA NUEVOS AIRES3.9%
- ALIANZA SOMOS BUENOS AIRES2.0%
- ALIANZA UNION Y LIBERTAD1.3%
- ALIANZA UNION LIBERAL1.0%
- MOVIMIENTO AVANZADA SOCIALISTA0.7%
- ALIANZA POTENCIA0.7%
- PARTIDO POLITICA OBRERA0.6%
- PARTIDO FRENTE PATRIOTA FEDERAL0.6%
- VALORES REPUBLICANOS0.5%
- PARTIDO TIEMPO DE TODOS0.3%
- CONSTRUYENDO PORVENIR0.3%
- ALIANZA ES CON VOS ES CON NOSOTROS0.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIANZA FUERZA PATRIA | 2200argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 162,821 | 54.2% | 8 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA LA LIBERTAD AVANZA | 2206argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 85,267 | 28.4% | 4 | Recorded |
| FTE. DE IZQUIERDA Y DE TRABAJADORES - UNIDAD | 2203argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 17,354 | 5.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA NUEVOS AIRES | 2205argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 11,705 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA SOMOS BUENOS AIRES | 2204argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 5,927 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA UNION Y LIBERTAD | 2207argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 3,852 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA UNION LIBERAL | 2208argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 2,944 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO AVANZADA SOCIALISTA | 959argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 2,014 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA POTENCIA | 2201argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 1,981 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POLITICA OBRERA | 974argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 1,848 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO FRENTE PATRIOTA FEDERAL | 963argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 1,686 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VALORES REPUBLICANOS | 1008argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 1,354 | 0.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO TIEMPO DE TODOS | 980argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 908 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CONSTRUYENDO PORVENIR | 1003argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 829 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA ES CON VOS ES CON NOSOTROS | 2202argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 69 | 0% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2023-10-22
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- UNION POR LA PATRIA54.1%
- LA LIBERTAD AVANZA22.3%
- JUNTOS POR EL CAMBIO18.9%
- FRENTE DE IZQUIERDA Y TRABAJADORES UNIDAD4.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNION POR LA PATRIA | 134argentina/S4605676e88/2023 | 181,013 | 54.1% | 7 | Recorded |
| LA LIBERTAD AVANZA | 135argentina/S4605676e88/2023 | 74,488 | 22.3% | 3 | Recorded |
| JUNTOS POR EL CAMBIO | 132argentina/S4605676e88/2023 | 63,061 | 18.9% | 2 | Recorded |
| FRENTE DE IZQUIERDA Y TRABAJADORES UNIDAD | 136argentina/S4605676e88/2023 | 15,915 | 4.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2021-11-14
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- FRENTE DE TODOS48.2%
- ALIANZA JUNTOS29.1%
- FRENTE DE IZQUIERDA Y DE TRABAJADORES -7.8%
- ALIANZA AVANZA LIBERTAD7.0%
- FRENTE VAMOS CON VOS4.7%
- PARTIDO UNION CELESTE Y BLANCO3.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRENTE DE TODOS | 507argentina/S14ff964b9a/2021 | 153,679 | 48.2% | 8 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA JUNTOS | 506argentina/S14ff964b9a/2021 | 92,851 | 29.1% | 4 | Recorded |
| FRENTE DE IZQUIERDA Y DE TRABAJADORES - | 504argentina/S14ff964b9a/2021 | 24,789 | 7.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA AVANZA LIBERTAD | 503argentina/S14ff964b9a/2021 | 22,290 | 7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE VAMOS CON VOS | 508argentina/S14ff964b9a/2021 | 15,034 | 4.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNION CELESTE Y BLANCO | 27argentina/S14ff964b9a/2021 | 10,440 | 3.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 2015-10-25 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2019-10-27 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Comparison unavailable · One shared municipal ballot is counted once. The council comparison uses 2025, 2023 and 2021; mayor elections are separately identifiable in the retained 2023, 2019 and 2015 returns. Council seats show the renewal cohort. Current control, special events and the 2027 call remain unverified.
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=null, oldest_gap=null, previous_gap=null
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Nine exact standalone party-name categories in the archived returns; accents normalized. Provincial alliances and renamed coalitions remain Other. A category records its published name, not a verified legal succession or inferred allocation of alliance votes. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PARTIDO JUSTICIALISTA","UNION CIVICA RADICAL","PARTIDO SOCIALISTA","PRO - PROPUESTA REPUBLICANA","COALICION CIVICA - AFIRMACION PARA UNA REPUBLICA IGUALITARIA","GEN","PARTIDO OBRERO","PARTIDO DE LOS TRABAJADORES SOCIALISTAS","MOVIMIENTO SOCIALISTA DE LOS TRABAJADORES","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[null,null,null]
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Nine exact standalone party-name categories in the archived returns; accents normalized. Provincial alliances and renamed coalitions remain Other. A category records its published name, not a verified legal succession or inferred allocation of alliance votes. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PARTIDO JUSTICIALISTA","UNION CIVICA RADICAL","PARTIDO SOCIALISTA","PRO - PROPUESTA REPUBLICANA","COALICION CIVICA - AFIRMACION PARA UNA REPUBLICA IGUALITARIA","GEN","PARTIDO OBRERO","PARTIDO DE LOS TRABAJADORES SOCIALISTAS","MOVIMIENTO SOCIALISTA DE LOS TRABAJADORES","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[null,null,null]
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Nine exact standalone party-name categories in the archived returns; accents normalized. Provincial alliances and renamed coalitions remain Other. A category records its published name, not a verified legal succession or inferred allocation of alliance votes. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PARTIDO JUSTICIALISTA","UNION CIVICA RADICAL","PARTIDO SOCIALISTA","PRO - PROPUESTA REPUBLICANA","COALICION CIVICA - AFIRMACION PARA UNA REPUBLICA IGUALITARIA","GEN","PARTIDO OBRERO","PARTIDO DE LOS TRABAJADORES SOCIALISTAS","MOVIMIENTO SOCIALISTA DE LOS TRABAJADORES","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[null,null,null]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
One shared municipal ballot is counted once. The council comparison uses 2025, 2023 and 2021; mayor elections are separately identifiable in the retained 2023, 2019 and 2015 returns. Council seats show the renewal cohort. Current control, special events and the 2027 call remain unverified. Missing older local results in several provincial datasets, full seat proclamations, intervened/replacement contests and dated coalition control. Many municipalities vote separately from provincial election day. Final 2027 calls remain subject to official publication. Ten Catamarca 2023 local returns now have primary provisional counts; final certification and older cycles are still missing. DINE 2015 download has no Catamarca local records. Entre Ríos final national consultation warns that foreign-voter tables are excluded. Neuquén final-file links returned access-denied responses; several older links point to private or defunct hosts.
other · open
2019 locality result empty: {"issue": "2019 locality result empty", "name": "Distrito Tala-Sarandí", "code": "0079C"}
other · open
Earlier same-election publication superseded: {"id": "AR-TU-D-OESTE", "year": 2019, "issue": "Earlier same-election publication superseded", "selected_publication": "2019-07-02", "discarded_publications": ["2019-06-15"]}
other · open
Archive navigation year differs from date printed in source: {"file": "ar_formosa_2017_archivo_542.pdf", "issue": "Archive navigation year differs from date printed in source", "navigation_year": 2017, "source_date": "2019-06-16"}
Sources
- Argentina: https://www.juntaelectoral.gba.gov.ar/resultados/poranio/2025.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: https://www.juntaelectoral.gba.gov.ar/resultados/poranio/2023.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: https://www.juntaelectoral.gba.gov.ar/resultados/poranio/2021.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: https://www.juntaelectoral.gba.gov.ar/resultados/poranio/2019.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: https://www.juntaelectoral.gba.gov.ar/resultados/poranio/2015.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: Buenos Aires Junta Electoral — certified return ar_pba_all2025.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: Buenos Aires Junta Electoral — certified return ar_pba_all2023.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: Buenos Aires Junta Electoral — certified return ar_pba_all2021.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: Buenos Aires Junta Electoral — certified return ar_pba_all2015.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: Buenos Aires Junta Electoral — certified return ar_pba_all2019.pdf · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “ALMIRANTE BROWN — Municipal shared ballot: mayor / council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/AR-PBA-M-003. Sources: argentina--url-42b4c83cbd75c039886e3ca3, argentina--url-1c1f446d53945974d5d8a6a7, argentina--url-5c0c4f6d4dd79dfd8d192697, argentina--url-b833183bb93ac412fb4220a4, argentina--url-1e87b5cd1c663e9bcd454fb0, argentina--S87c6ebca74, argentina--S4605676e88, argentina--S14ff964b9a, argentina--S3470374b4e, argentina--S7e7440bf65.