Office briefing
Buenos Aires — Chamber of Deputies renewal
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Argentina · Buenos Aires / Buenos Aires · regional · Chamber of Deputies renewalAR-PBA-D
Read the complete original research briefing
Half-chamber renewal; different electoral sections vote in alternating years. Votes and contested seats do not describe an election of the whole chamber. Current membership/control and the 2027 call remain unverified.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- Buenos Aires / Buenos Aires
- Next election
- 2027
- Linked upcoming event
- next-1f7f64340ad05e323717da40
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2027 is expected (not formally called). Year precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2025-09-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- ALIANZA FUERZA PATRIA49.7%
- ALIANZA LA LIBERTAD AVANZA30.6%
- FTE. DE IZQUIERDA Y DE TRABAJADORES - UNIDAD5.1%
- ALIANZA SOMOS BUENOS AIRES3.5%
- ALIANZA NUEVOS AIRES2.4%
- ESP. ABIERTO PARA EL DES. Y LA INT. SOCIAL2.2%
- ALIANZA UNION Y LIBERTAD1.4%
- ALIANZA POTENCIA1.2%
- PARTIDO LIBERTARIO0.8%
- ALIANZA UNION LIBERAL0.6%
- PARTIDO POLITICA OBRERA0.6%
- MOVIMIENTO AVANZADA SOCIALISTA0.5%
- VALORES REPUBLICANOS0.4%
- PARTIDO FRENTE PATRIOTA FEDERAL0.4%
- CONSTRUYENDO PORVENIR0.3%
- PARTIDO TIEMPO DE TODOS0.3%
- ALIANZA ES CON VOS ES CON NOSOTROS0.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIANZA FUERZA PATRIA | 2200argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 2,065,415 | 49.7% | 21 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA LA LIBERTAD AVANZA | 2206argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 1,272,584 | 30.6% | 18 | Recorded |
| FTE. DE IZQUIERDA Y DE TRABAJADORES - UNIDAD | 2203argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 211,035 | 5.1% | 2 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA SOMOS BUENOS AIRES | 2204argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 147,086 | 3.5% | 2 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA NUEVOS AIRES | 2205argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 98,534 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ESP. ABIERTO PARA EL DES. Y LA INT. SOCIAL | 91argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 91,622 | 2.2% | 3 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA UNION Y LIBERTAD | 2207argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 60,057 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA POTENCIA | 2201argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 50,565 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERTARIO | 1006argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 33,735 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA UNION LIBERAL | 2208argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 24,649 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POLITICA OBRERA | 974argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 24,034 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO AVANZADA SOCIALISTA | 959argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 21,001 | 0.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VALORES REPUBLICANOS | 1008argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 16,746 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO FRENTE PATRIOTA FEDERAL | 963argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 15,715 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CONSTRUYENDO PORVENIR | 1003argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 12,356 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO TIEMPO DE TODOS | 980argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 10,658 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA ES CON VOS ES CON NOSOTROS | 2202argentina/S87c6ebca74/2025 | 3,874 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2023-10-22
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- UNION POR LA PATRIA41.9%
- JUNTOS POR EL CAMBIO29.0%
- LA LIBERTAD AVANZA25.3%
- FRENTE DE IZQUIERDA Y TRABAJADORES UNIDAD3.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNION POR LA PATRIA | 134argentina/S4605676e88/2023 | 2,010,461 | 41.9% | 18 | Recorded |
| JUNTOS POR EL CAMBIO | 132argentina/S4605676e88/2023 | 1,390,250 | 29% | 15 | Recorded |
| LA LIBERTAD AVANZA | 135argentina/S4605676e88/2023 | 1,215,467 | 25.3% | 13 | Recorded |
| FRENTE DE IZQUIERDA Y TRABAJADORES UNIDAD | 136argentina/S4605676e88/2023 | 181,320 | 3.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2021-11-14
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- FRENTE DE TODOS42.1%
- ALIANZA JUNTOS37.2%
- FRENTE DE IZQUIERDA Y DE TRABAJADORES -7.3%
- ALIANZA AVANZA LIBERTAD6.6%
- FRENTE VAMOS CON VOS4.2%
- PARTIDO UNION CELESTE Y BLANCO2.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRENTE DE TODOS | 507argentina/S14ff964b9a/2021 | 1,883,746 | 42.1% | 19 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA JUNTOS | 506argentina/S14ff964b9a/2021 | 1,664,281 | 37.2% | 22 | Recorded |
| FRENTE DE IZQUIERDA Y DE TRABAJADORES - | 504argentina/S14ff964b9a/2021 | 326,715 | 7.3% | 2 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA AVANZA LIBERTAD | 503argentina/S14ff964b9a/2021 | 294,110 | 6.6% | 3 | Recorded |
| FRENTE VAMOS CON VOS | 508argentina/S14ff964b9a/2021 | 187,557 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNION CELESTE Y BLANCO | 27argentina/S14ff964b9a/2021 | 116,684 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 2015-10-25 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2019-10-27 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Comparison unavailable · Half-chamber renewal; different electoral sections vote in alternating years. Votes and contested seats do not describe an election of the whole chamber. Current membership/control and the 2027 call remain unverified.
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=null, oldest_gap=null, previous_gap=null
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Nine exact standalone party-name categories in the archived returns; accents normalized. Provincial alliances and renamed coalitions remain Other. A category records its published name, not a verified legal succession or inferred allocation of alliance votes. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PARTIDO JUSTICIALISTA","UNION CIVICA RADICAL","PARTIDO SOCIALISTA","PRO - PROPUESTA REPUBLICANA","COALICION CIVICA - AFIRMACION PARA UNA REPUBLICA IGUALITARIA","GEN","PARTIDO OBRERO","PARTIDO DE LOS TRABAJADORES SOCIALISTAS","MOVIMIENTO SOCIALISTA DE LOS TRABAJADORES","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[null,null,null]
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Nine exact standalone party-name categories in the archived returns; accents normalized. Provincial alliances and renamed coalitions remain Other. A category records its published name, not a verified legal succession or inferred allocation of alliance votes. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PARTIDO JUSTICIALISTA","UNION CIVICA RADICAL","PARTIDO SOCIALISTA","PRO - PROPUESTA REPUBLICANA","COALICION CIVICA - AFIRMACION PARA UNA REPUBLICA IGUALITARIA","GEN","PARTIDO OBRERO","PARTIDO DE LOS TRABAJADORES SOCIALISTAS","MOVIMIENTO SOCIALISTA DE LOS TRABAJADORES","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[null,null,null]
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Nine exact standalone party-name categories in the archived returns; accents normalized. Provincial alliances and renamed coalitions remain Other. A category records its published name, not a verified legal succession or inferred allocation of alliance votes. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PARTIDO JUSTICIALISTA","UNION CIVICA RADICAL","PARTIDO SOCIALISTA","PRO - PROPUESTA REPUBLICANA","COALICION CIVICA - AFIRMACION PARA UNA REPUBLICA IGUALITARIA","GEN","PARTIDO OBRERO","PARTIDO DE LOS TRABAJADORES SOCIALISTAS","MOVIMIENTO SOCIALISTA DE LOS TRABAJADORES","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[null,null,null]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Half-chamber renewal; different electoral sections vote in alternating years. Votes and contested seats do not describe an election of the whole chamber. Current membership/control and the 2027 call remain unverified. Missing older local results in several provincial datasets, full seat proclamations, intervened/replacement contests and dated coalition control. Many municipalities vote separately from provincial election day. Final 2027 calls remain subject to official publication. Ten Catamarca 2023 local returns now have primary provisional counts; final certification and older cycles are still missing. DINE 2015 download has no Catamarca local records. Entre Ríos final national consultation warns that foreign-voter tables are excluded. Neuquén final-file links returned access-denied responses; several older links point to private or defunct hosts.
other · open
2019 locality result empty: {"issue": "2019 locality result empty", "name": "Distrito Tala-Sarandí", "code": "0079C"}
other · open
Earlier same-election publication superseded: {"id": "AR-TU-D-OESTE", "year": 2019, "issue": "Earlier same-election publication superseded", "selected_publication": "2019-07-02", "discarded_publications": ["2019-06-15"]}
other · open
Archive navigation year differs from date printed in source: {"file": "ar_formosa_2017_archivo_542.pdf", "issue": "Archive navigation year differs from date printed in source", "navigation_year": 2017, "source_date": "2019-06-16"}
Sources
- Argentina: https://www.juntaelectoral.gba.gov.ar/resultados/poranio/2025.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: https://www.juntaelectoral.gba.gov.ar/resultados/poranio/2023.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: https://www.juntaelectoral.gba.gov.ar/resultados/poranio/2021.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: https://www.juntaelectoral.gba.gov.ar/resultados/poranio/2019.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: https://www.juntaelectoral.gba.gov.ar/resultados/poranio/2015.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: Buenos Aires Junta Electoral — certified return ar_pba_all2025.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: Buenos Aires Junta Electoral — certified return ar_pba_all2023.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: Buenos Aires Junta Electoral — certified return ar_pba_all2021.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: Buenos Aires Junta Electoral — certified return ar_pba_all2015.pdf · rights unknown
- Argentina: Buenos Aires Junta Electoral — certified return ar_pba_all2019.pdf · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Buenos Aires — Chamber of Deputies renewal.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/AR-PBA-D. Sources: argentina--url-42b4c83cbd75c039886e3ca3, argentina--url-1c1f446d53945974d5d8a6a7, argentina--url-5c0c4f6d4dd79dfd8d192697, argentina--url-b833183bb93ac412fb4220a4, argentina--url-1e87b5cd1c663e9bcd454fb0, argentina--S87c6ebca74, argentina--S4605676e88, argentina--S14ff964b9a, argentina--S3470374b4e, argentina--S7e7440bf65.