Office briefing
Malësi E Madhe — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Albania · Malësi E Madhe · municipal · Municipal councilAL-46-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Three actual election events with full reported vote vectors; certification and comparability limits stated; 3 historical entries
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- Malësi E Madhe
- Next election
- Not supplied
- Linked upcoming event
- None
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
No next-election date is supplied for this office.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-05-14
unknown · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PSD19.6%
- PS16.6%
- Bashkë Fitojmë9.2%
- Partia Demokratike8.3%
- Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisë7.7%
- Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.K7.2%
- Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare6.8%
- FRD4.7%
- Ardhmërija Shqiptare4.5%
- Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisë2.6%
- Aleanca Liberale e Djathtë2.4%
- Partia Kristian Demokrate2.0%
- Partia Republikane Shqiptare1.5%
- Bindja Demokratike1.5%
- PGJ1.3%
- Partia Drejtësi, Integrim dhe Unitet1.0%
- PDS1.0%
- Partia Unitetit Kombetar0.9%
- Partia Balli Kombëtar0.5%
- Partia Levizja e Legalitetit0.4%
- Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet0.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSD · PSD | PSDalbania/2023 | 3,074 | 19.6% | 8 | Recorded |
| PS · PS | PSalbania/2023 | 2,602 | 16.6% | 6 | Recorded |
| Bashkë Fitojmë · Bashkë Fitojmë | Bashkë Fitojmëalbania/2023 | 1,435 | 9.2% | 3 | Recorded |
| Partia Demokratike · Partia Demokratike | Partia Demokratikealbania/2023 | 1,296 | 8.3% | 3 | Recorded |
| Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisë · Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisë | Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisëalbania/2023 | 1,213 | 7.7% | 3 | Recorded |
| Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.K · Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.K | Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.Kalbania/2023 | 1,121 | 7.2% | 3 | Recorded |
| Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare · Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare | Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtarealbania/2023 | 1,058 | 6.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| FRD · FRD | FRDalbania/2023 | 736 | 4.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| Ardhmërija Shqiptare · Ardhmërija Shqiptare | Ardhmërija Shqiptarealbania/2023 | 702 | 4.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisë · Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisë | Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisëalbania/2023 | 405 | 2.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| Aleanca Liberale e Djathtë · Aleanca Liberale e Djathtë | Aleanca Liberale e Djathtëalbania/2023 | 369 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Kristian Demokrate · Partia Kristian Demokrate | Partia Kristian Demokratealbania/2023 | 312 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Republikane Shqiptare · Partia Republikane Shqiptare | Partia Republikane Shqiptarealbania/2023 | 237 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Bindja Demokratike · Bindja Demokratike | Bindja Demokratikealbania/2023 | 234 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PGJ · PGJ | PGJalbania/2023 | 197 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Drejtësi, Integrim dhe Unitet · Partia Drejtësi, Integrim dhe Unitet | Partia Drejtësi, Integrim dhe Unitetalbania/2023 | 153 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PDS · PDS | PDSalbania/2023 | 152 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Unitetit Kombetar · Partia Unitetit Kombetar | Partia Unitetit Kombetaralbania/2023 | 147 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Balli Kombëtar · Partia Balli Kombëtar | Partia Balli Kombëtaralbania/2023 | 83 | 0.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Levizja e Legalitetit · Partia Levizja e Legalitetit | Partia Levizja e Legalitetitalbania/2023 | 66 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet · Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet | Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritetalbania/2023 | 61 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-06-30
unknown · Preliminary · valid votes
- PS34.5%
- Partia Unitetit Kombëtar13.0%
- FRD6.5%
- BD6.2%
- PSD4.9%
- Partia Socialiste e Moderuar4.2%
- Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare3.9%
- Independent – Majlinda Adem Ndrecaj3.9%
- Partia Kristian Demokrate3.7%
- Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisë3.6%
- AAK3.2%
- PDS2.7%
- PGJ2.2%
- Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare2.2%
- Partia Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet2.0%
- G991.7%
- Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat1.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS · PS | PSalbania/2019 | 2,857 | 34.5% | 11 | Preliminary |
| Partia Unitetit Kombëtar · Partia Unitetit Kombëtar | Partia Unitetit Kombëtaralbania/2019 | 1,073 | 13% | 4 | Preliminary |
| FRD · FRD | FRDalbania/2019 | 540 | 6.5% | 2 | Preliminary |
| BD · BD | BDalbania/2019 | 514 | 6.2% | 2 | Preliminary |
| PSD · PSD | PSDalbania/2019 | 408 | 4.9% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia Socialiste e Moderuar · Partia Socialiste e Moderuar | Partia Socialiste e Moderuaralbania/2019 | 344 | 4.2% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare · Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare | Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptarealbania/2019 | 321 | 3.9% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Independent – Majlinda Adem Ndrecaj · Independent – Majlinda Adem Ndrecaj | Independent – Majlinda Adem Ndrecajalbania/2019 | 320 | 3.9% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia Kristian Demokrate · Partia Kristian Demokrate | Partia Kristian Demokratealbania/2019 | 304 | 3.7% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisë · Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisë | Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisëalbania/2019 | 302 | 3.6% | 1 | Preliminary |
| AAK · AAK | AAKalbania/2019 | 268 | 3.2% | 1 | Preliminary |
| PDS · PDS | PDSalbania/2019 | 225 | 2.7% | 1 | Preliminary |
| PGJ · PGJ | PGJalbania/2019 | 180 | 2.2% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare · Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare | Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptarealbania/2019 | 178 | 2.2% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet · Partia Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet | Partia Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritetalbania/2019 | 167 | 2% | 1 | Preliminary |
| G99 · G99 | G99albania/2019 | 142 | 1.7% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat · Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat | Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokratalbania/2019 | 134 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Preliminary |
2015-06-21
unknown · Legal certification not established · list votes
- Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrim14.5%
- PS12.9%
- Partia Demokratike11.4%
- Partia Republikane4.8%
- FRD4.4%
- Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitet3.9%
- Levizja Demokratike per Vlera Mireqenie Progres3.3%
- Partia Kristian Demokrate e Shqiperise3.3%
- Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisë2.9%
- Partia Socialpunëtore Shqiptare2.6%
- PSD2.6%
- Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokrat2.6%
- Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat2.4%
- Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare2.4%
- Partia Balli Kombëtar2.4%
- Partia Socialiste e Moderuar2.2%
- Partia Ora e Shqipërisë2.2%
- Partia Popullore Kristian Demokrate e Shqipërisë2.0%
- Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara e Re1.8%
- Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet1.8%
- Partia Konservatore1.8%
- Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtar1.6%
- Partia Bashkimi Demokrat1.6%
- G991.5%
- Partia Lëvizja e Legalitetit1.4%
- Partia Lëvizja Demokratike për Ndryshim0.9%
- Partia për Europianizimin dhe Integrimin e Shqipërisë0.7%
- Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare0.6%
- Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare0.6%
- Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisë0.5%
- Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisë0.5%
- Partia Unitetit Kombëtar0.4%
- PGJ0.4%
- Partia për Mbrojtjen e të Drejtave të Emigrantëve0.3%
- Partia Ligj dhe Drejtësi0.2%
- PDS0.2%
- Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriut0.1%
- Partia Socialiste e Vërtetë0.1%
- Aleanca Demokratike0.1%
- Partia Rruga e Lirisë0.1%
- Partia Komuniste e Shqipërisë0.1%
- Partia Lidhja Demokristiane Shqiptare0.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrim · Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrim | Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrimalbania/2015 | 2,793 | 14.5% | 5 | Recorded |
| PS · PS | PSalbania/2015 | 2,478 | 12.9% | 4 | Recorded |
| Partia Demokratike · Partia Demokratike | Partia Demokratikealbania/2015 | 2,192 | 11.4% | 3 | Recorded |
| Partia Republikane · Partia Republikane | Partia Republikanealbania/2015 | 923 | 4.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRD · FRD | FRDalbania/2015 | 845 | 4.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitet · Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitet | Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitetalbania/2015 | 752 | 3.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| Levizja Demokratike per Vlera Mireqenie Progres · Levizja Demokratike per Vlera Mireqenie Progres | Levizja Demokratike per Vlera Mireqenie Progresalbania/2015 | 642 | 3.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Kristian Demokrate e Shqiperise · Partia Kristian Demokrate e Shqiperise | Partia Kristian Demokrate e Shqiperisealbania/2015 | 631 | 3.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisë · Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisë | Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 558 | 2.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Socialpunëtore Shqiptare · Partia Socialpunëtore Shqiptare | Partia Socialpunëtore Shqiptarealbania/2015 | 507 | 2.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| PSD · PSD | PSDalbania/2015 | 504 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokrat · Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokrat | Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokratalbania/2015 | 498 | 2.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat · Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat | Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokratalbania/2015 | 470 | 2.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare · Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare | Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtarealbania/2015 | 461 | 2.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Balli Kombëtar · Partia Balli Kombëtar | Partia Balli Kombëtaralbania/2015 | 458 | 2.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Socialiste e Moderuar · Partia Socialiste e Moderuar | Partia Socialiste e Moderuaralbania/2015 | 432 | 2.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Ora e Shqipërisë · Partia Ora e Shqipërisë | Partia Ora e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 423 | 2.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Popullore Kristian Demokrate e Shqipërisë · Partia Popullore Kristian Demokrate e Shqipërisë | Partia Popullore Kristian Demokrate e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 382 | 2% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara e Re · Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara e Re | Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara e Realbania/2015 | 352 | 1.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet · Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet | Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritetalbania/2015 | 340 | 1.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Konservatore · Partia Konservatore | Partia Konservatorealbania/2015 | 337 | 1.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtar · Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtar | Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtaralbania/2015 | 302 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Bashkimi Demokrat · Partia Bashkimi Demokrat | Partia Bashkimi Demokratalbania/2015 | 301 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| G99 · G99 | G99albania/2015 | 292 | 1.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Lëvizja e Legalitetit · Partia Lëvizja e Legalitetit | Partia Lëvizja e Legalitetitalbania/2015 | 269 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Lëvizja Demokratike për Ndryshim · Partia Lëvizja Demokratike për Ndryshim | Partia Lëvizja Demokratike për Ndryshimalbania/2015 | 165 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia për Europianizimin dhe Integrimin e Shqipërisë · Partia për Europianizimin dhe Integrimin e Shqipërisë | Partia për Europianizimin dhe Integrimin e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 132 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare · Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare | Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptarealbania/2015 | 122 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare · Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare | Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptarealbania/2015 | 112 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisë · Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisë | Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 95 | 0.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisë · Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisë | Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 91 | 0.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Unitetit Kombëtar · Partia Unitetit Kombëtar | Partia Unitetit Kombëtaralbania/2015 | 77 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PGJ · PGJ | PGJalbania/2015 | 70 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia për Mbrojtjen e të Drejtave të Emigrantëve · Partia për Mbrojtjen e të Drejtave të Emigrantëve | Partia për Mbrojtjen e të Drejtave të Emigrantëvealbania/2015 | 57 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Ligj dhe Drejtësi · Partia Ligj dhe Drejtësi | Partia Ligj dhe Drejtësialbania/2015 | 44 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PDS · PDS | PDSalbania/2015 | 34 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriut · Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriut | Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriutalbania/2015 | 23 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Socialiste e Vërtetë · Partia Socialiste e Vërtetë | Partia Socialiste e Vërtetëalbania/2015 | 22 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Aleanca Demokratike · Aleanca Demokratike | Aleanca Demokratikealbania/2015 | 18 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Rruga e Lirisë · Partia Rruga e Lirisë | Partia Rruga e Lirisëalbania/2015 | 15 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Komuniste e Shqipërisë · Partia Komuniste e Shqipërisë | Partia Komuniste e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 10 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Lidhja Demokristiane Shqiptare · Partia Lidhja Demokristiane Shqiptare | Partia Lidhja Demokristiane Shqiptarealbania/2015 | 8 | 0% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Close latest available result
Comparison status: Close latest available result · Close latest available result
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=3.0153964096339365, previous_gap=null, oldest_gap=1.6374694598949944
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Latest interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Latest interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Previous interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Previous interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Both intervals mean
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
unresolved event · open
All 122 mayor/council records now have three actual events with full reported vote vectors. Sixteen replacement/repeat contests affecting 15 mayoral offices are imported; annulled Rrogozhinë May 2023 is excluded. All 2015 votes and 1,595 seats reconcile nationally; all 2019 mayor-elect coalitions are certified. Some preliminary/secondary vote totals still lack final numeric certificates, and 2019 boycott/coalition changes prevent comparable three-event scores. 45 mayoral roster entries now have sourced control fields, with stale-source limits. Remaining officeholders, vacancy census and the proposed 46-municipality map for 2027 require verification. Dated IRI approval polling supports context only.
Sources
- Albania: https://iemis.kqz.gov.al/results2023/input/results/json_all_summary_1_bashki.txt · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Bashkia-Malesi-e-Madhe-Keshill-1.pdf · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/Portals/0/Documents/CEC%202013/zgjedhje-vendore/2015/rez_hetml/151123_-_buletin/bashki/61.htm · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Malësi E Madhe — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/AL-46-C. Sources: albania--url-77a0eec4a8cb93354f62d15f, albania--url-24e07102192ee6c0cbe0a7ce, albania--url-12c4ab2d76068103dd108e56.