Office briefing
Maliq — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Albania · Maliq · municipal · Municipal councilAL-36-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Three actual election events with full reported vote vectors; certification and comparability limits stated; 3 historical entries
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- Maliq
- Next election
- Not supplied
- Linked upcoming event
- None
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
No next-election date is supplied for this office.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-05-14
unknown · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PS55.6%
- Bashkë Fitojmë17.4%
- PSD6.5%
- Partia Demokratike5.5%
- PGJ2.9%
- Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisë2.1%
- Partia Unitetit Kombetar1.8%
- Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.K1.7%
- Partia Aleanca Demokratike e Shqipërisë1.6%
- Partia Republikane Shqiptare1.5%
- Aleanca Liberale e Djathtë1.4%
- Partia Levizja e Legalitetit1.3%
- PDS0.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS · PS | PSalbania/2023 | 11,158 | 55.6% | 20 | Recorded |
| Bashkë Fitojmë · Bashkë Fitojmë | Bashkë Fitojmëalbania/2023 | 3,482 | 17.4% | 6 | Recorded |
| PSD · PSD | PSDalbania/2023 | 1,298 | 6.5% | 2 | Recorded |
| Partia Demokratike · Partia Demokratike | Partia Demokratikealbania/2023 | 1,100 | 5.5% | 2 | Recorded |
| PGJ · PGJ | PGJalbania/2023 | 589 | 2.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisë · Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisë | Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisëalbania/2023 | 422 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Unitetit Kombetar · Partia Unitetit Kombetar | Partia Unitetit Kombetaralbania/2023 | 369 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.K · Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.K | Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.Kalbania/2023 | 332 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Aleanca Demokratike e Shqipërisë · Partia Aleanca Demokratike e Shqipërisë | Partia Aleanca Demokratike e Shqipërisëalbania/2023 | 319 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Republikane Shqiptare · Partia Republikane Shqiptare | Partia Republikane Shqiptarealbania/2023 | 303 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Aleanca Liberale e Djathtë · Aleanca Liberale e Djathtë | Aleanca Liberale e Djathtëalbania/2023 | 285 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Levizja e Legalitetit · Partia Levizja e Legalitetit | Partia Levizja e Legalitetitalbania/2023 | 256 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PDS · PDS | PDSalbania/2023 | 155 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-06-30
unknown · Preliminary · valid votes
- PS82.2%
- Partia Aleanca Demokratike Shqiptare4.1%
- PSD3.7%
- Partia Unitetit Kombëtar3.1%
- BD2.5%
- PGJ2.3%
- PDS2.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS · PS | PSalbania/2019 | 11,347 | 82.2% | 26 | Preliminary |
| Partia Aleanca Demokratike Shqiptare · Partia Aleanca Demokratike Shqiptare | Partia Aleanca Demokratike Shqiptarealbania/2019 | 560 | 4.1% | 1 | Preliminary |
| PSD · PSD | PSDalbania/2019 | 510 | 3.7% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia Unitetit Kombëtar · Partia Unitetit Kombëtar | Partia Unitetit Kombëtaralbania/2019 | 427 | 3.1% | 1 | Preliminary |
| BD · BD | BDalbania/2019 | 340 | 2.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Preliminary |
| PGJ · PGJ | PGJalbania/2019 | 314 | 2.3% | 1 | Preliminary |
| PDS · PDS | PDSalbania/2019 | 310 | 2.2% | 1 | Preliminary |
2015-06-21
unknown · Legal certification not established · list votes
- PS26.1%
- Partia Demokratike19.1%
- Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrim16.1%
- Partia Republikane4.8%
- Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare3.8%
- Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisë3.2%
- Aleanca e Maqedonasve për Integrim Europian2.1%
- Aleanca Demokratike2.1%
- Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriut1.9%
- Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisë1.8%
- Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokrat1.7%
- Partia Socialiste e Vërtetë1.6%
- Partia Ligj dhe Drejtësi1.5%
- Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet1.4%
- Partia Ora e Shqipërisë1.4%
- Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat1.2%
- PDS1.1%
- PSD1.1%
- Partia Personat me Aftësi të Kufizuar0.9%
- FRD0.9%
- PGJ0.8%
- Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitet0.8%
- Partia e Punës e Shqipërisë0.7%
- Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare0.6%
- Partia Socialiste e Moderuar0.5%
- Partia Lëvizja për Drejtësi e Shqiptarëve0.4%
- Partia Lëvizja e Legalitetit0.4%
- Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtar0.4%
- Partia Lidhja Demokristiane Shqiptare0.3%
- Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara e Re0.3%
- Partia Komuniste e Shqipërisë0.3%
- G990.3%
- Partia Balli Kombëtar0.2%
- Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare0.1%
- Partia për Europianizimin dhe Integrimin e Shqipërisë0.1%
- Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara0.1%
- Partia Unitetit Kombëtar0.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS · PS | PSalbania/2015 | 6,163 | 26.1% | 9 | Recorded |
| Partia Demokratike · Partia Demokratike | Partia Demokratikealbania/2015 | 4,512 | 19.1% | 6 | Recorded |
| Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrim · Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrim | Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrimalbania/2015 | 3,799 | 16.1% | 6 | Recorded |
| Partia Republikane · Partia Republikane | Partia Republikanealbania/2015 | 1,134 | 4.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare · Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare | Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtarealbania/2015 | 898 | 3.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisë · Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisë | Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 753 | 3.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| Aleanca e Maqedonasve për Integrim Europian · Aleanca e Maqedonasve për Integrim Europian | Aleanca e Maqedonasve për Integrim Europianalbania/2015 | 498 | 2.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| Aleanca Demokratike · Aleanca Demokratike | Aleanca Demokratikealbania/2015 | 490 | 2.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriut · Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriut | Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriutalbania/2015 | 446 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisë · Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisë | Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 419 | 1.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokrat · Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokrat | Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokratalbania/2015 | 396 | 1.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Socialiste e Vërtetë · Partia Socialiste e Vërtetë | Partia Socialiste e Vërtetëalbania/2015 | 388 | 1.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Ligj dhe Drejtësi · Partia Ligj dhe Drejtësi | Partia Ligj dhe Drejtësialbania/2015 | 352 | 1.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet · Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet | Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritetalbania/2015 | 337 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Ora e Shqipërisë · Partia Ora e Shqipërisë | Partia Ora e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 335 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat · Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat | Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokratalbania/2015 | 284 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PDS · PDS | PDSalbania/2015 | 264 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PSD · PSD | PSDalbania/2015 | 260 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Personat me Aftësi të Kufizuar · Partia Personat me Aftësi të Kufizuar | Partia Personat me Aftësi të Kufizuaralbania/2015 | 219 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRD · FRD | FRDalbania/2015 | 210 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PGJ · PGJ | PGJalbania/2015 | 192 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitet · Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitet | Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitetalbania/2015 | 180 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia e Punës e Shqipërisë · Partia e Punës e Shqipërisë | Partia e Punës e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 155 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare · Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare | Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptarealbania/2015 | 137 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Socialiste e Moderuar · Partia Socialiste e Moderuar | Partia Socialiste e Moderuaralbania/2015 | 118 | 0.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Lëvizja për Drejtësi e Shqiptarëve · Partia Lëvizja për Drejtësi e Shqiptarëve | Partia Lëvizja për Drejtësi e Shqiptarëvealbania/2015 | 98 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Lëvizja e Legalitetit · Partia Lëvizja e Legalitetit | Partia Lëvizja e Legalitetitalbania/2015 | 96 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtar · Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtar | Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtaralbania/2015 | 92 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Lidhja Demokristiane Shqiptare · Partia Lidhja Demokristiane Shqiptare | Partia Lidhja Demokristiane Shqiptarealbania/2015 | 81 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara e Re · Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara e Re | Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara e Realbania/2015 | 70 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Komuniste e Shqipërisë · Partia Komuniste e Shqipërisë | Partia Komuniste e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 63 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| G99 · G99 | G99albania/2015 | 61 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Balli Kombëtar · Partia Balli Kombëtar | Partia Balli Kombëtaralbania/2015 | 42 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare · Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare | Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptarealbania/2015 | 22 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia për Europianizimin dhe Integrimin e Shqipërisë · Partia për Europianizimin dhe Integrimin e Shqipërisë | Partia për Europianizimin dhe Integrimin e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 20 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara · Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara | Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuaraalbania/2015 | 18 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Unitetit Kombëtar · Partia Unitetit Kombëtar | Partia Unitetit Kombëtaralbania/2015 | 10 | 0% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Incomplete comparable history
Comparison status: Incomplete comparable history · Incomplete comparable history
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=38.249950169423954, previous_gap=null, oldest_gap=6.992207352193798
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Latest interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Latest interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Previous interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Previous interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Both intervals mean
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
unresolved event · open
All 122 mayor/council records now have three actual events with full reported vote vectors. Sixteen replacement/repeat contests affecting 15 mayoral offices are imported; annulled Rrogozhinë May 2023 is excluded. All 2015 votes and 1,595 seats reconcile nationally; all 2019 mayor-elect coalitions are certified. Some preliminary/secondary vote totals still lack final numeric certificates, and 2019 boycott/coalition changes prevent comparable three-event scores. 45 mayoral roster entries now have sourced control fields, with stale-source limits. Remaining officeholders, vacancy census and the proposed 46-municipality map for 2027 require verification. Dated IRI approval polling supports context only.
Sources
- Albania: https://iemis.kqz.gov.al/results2023/input/results/json_all_summary_1_bashki.txt · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Bashkia-Maliq-Keshill-1.pdf · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/Portals/0/Documents/CEC%202013/zgjedhje-vendore/2015/rez_hetml/151123_-_buletin/bashki/61.htm · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Maliq — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/AL-36-C. Sources: albania--url-77a0eec4a8cb93354f62d15f, albania--url-127250f79e09befd7f33d9b8, albania--url-12c4ab2d76068103dd108e56.