Election / event
2014-02-23
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
BIBLIÁN / CAÑAR — Municipal council · Ecuadorevent-f3b058840d80c783dfc42a11
- Vote basis
- candidate marks
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Candidate vote marks, not unique ballots
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected roster
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- EC-C-3-245|EC-C-3-245-2014||43
Candidate and list results
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK39.4%
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS18.4%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO14.6%
- PARTIDO AVANZA13.6%
- MOVIMIENTO SUMA7.3%
- PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO6.6%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK | 5 | 10,078 | 39.4% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS | 3 | 4,713 | 18.4% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO | 8 | 3,730 | 14.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO AVANZA | 6 | 3,477 | 13.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO SUMA | 13 | 1,865 | 7.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO | 2 | 1,698 | 6.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “BIBLIÁN / CAÑAR — Municipal council, 2014-02-23.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-f3b058840d80c783dfc42a11.