Election / event
2023-02-05
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
AZUAY — Prefect · Ecuadorevent-8d13051d379eaa825d11c432
- Vote basis
- valid votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Valid votes for candidates/lists
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected roster
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- EC-P-1|EC-P-1-2023||3318
Candidate and list results
- MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO REVOLUCIÓN CIUDADANA20.3%
- AZUAY PRIMERO19.6%
- PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR13.7%
- HAGÁMOSLO CON SHUNGO10.9%
- AZUAY YA8.1%
- AZUAY LIBRE7.4%
- MOVIMIENTO NUEVA GENERACIÓN7.0%
- ¡ATREVETE! JUNTOS POR EL CAMBIO6.3%
- AVANZAMOS PATRIÓTICAMENTE POR CUENCA Y EL AZUAY3.7%
- PARTIDO SOCIALISTA ECUATORIANO3.0%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO REVOLUCIÓN CIUDADANA · JUAN CRISTOBAL LLORET | 207 | 76,455 | 20.3% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| AZUAY PRIMERO · MARCELO CABRERA | 1063 | 73,841 | 19.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR · SEBASTIAN CEVALLOS | 231 | 51,646 | 13.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| HAGÁMOSLO CON SHUNGO · DORA ORDOÑEZ CUEVA | 1359 | 40,875 | 10.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| AZUAY YA · DIEGO ANDRES MONSALVE TAMARIZ | 1115 | 30,496 | 8.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| AZUAY LIBRE · RUTH CALDAS | 1017 | 27,907 | 7.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO NUEVA GENERACIÓN · DIEGO MORALES | 215 | 26,254 | 7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ¡ATREVETE! JUNTOS POR EL CAMBIO · DIEGO MATOVELLE | 1430 | 23,894 | 6.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| AVANZAMOS PATRIÓTICAMENTE POR CUENCA Y EL AZUAY · MAGALI QUEZADA | 1312 | 14,117 | 3.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIALISTA ECUATORIANO · FELIPE DELGADO | 39 | 11,221 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “AZUAY — Prefect, 2023-02-05.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-8d13051d379eaa825d11c432.