Election / event
2019-06-16
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
Guanagazapa — Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballot · Guatemalaevent-78afdedb509e127404ee271a
- Vote basis
- unknown
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Shared mayor/council party ballot. Valid affirmative party votes exclude blank/null ballots. Seats include mayor, syndics and titular councillors; substitutes are excluded.
- Comparability
- Final TSE municipal report: votes and adjudicated titular seats
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- GT-M-05-08|GT-M-05-08-2019-FINAL||401
Candidate and list results
- UNE40.2%
- VAMOS30.0%
- BIEN14.5%
- LIBRE7.2%
- UCN4.3%
- MLP1.8%
- FCN-NACION1.2%
- UNIONISTA0.8%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNE · WEIMER WUILFREDO REYES CASTILLO | 3,048 | 40.2% | 5 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| VAMOS | 2,270 | 30% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| BIEN | 1,101 | 14.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBRE | 543 | 7.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UCN | 323 | 4.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| MLP | 139 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FCN-NACION | 94 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIONISTA | 60 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Guanagazapa — Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballot, 2019-06-16.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-78afdedb509e127404ee271a.