Election / event
2023-02-05
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
CUENCA / AZUAY — Municipal council · Ecuadorevent-64a3f83d7c66e2433ffd1841
- Vote basis
- valid votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Valid votes for candidates/lists
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected roster
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- EC-C-1-260|EC-C-1-260-2023||3700
Candidate and list results
- MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO REVOLUCIÓN CIUDADANA25.0%
- HAGÁMOSLO CON SHUNGO15.5%
- MOVIMIENTO NUEVA GENERACIÓN14.4%
- ¡ATREVETE! JUNTOS POR EL CAMBIO13.9%
- RENACE - PSE7.9%
- AZUAY YA7.5%
- PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR5.4%
- CONTIGO AVANZA CUENCA Y EL AZUAY4.9%
- MOVIMIENTO AMIGO, ACCIÓN MOVILIZADORA INDEPENDIENTE GENERANDO OPORTUNIDADES4.1%
- AZUAY LIBRE1.4%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO REVOLUCIÓN CIUDADANA | 207 | 57,856 | 25% | 4 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| HAGÁMOSLO CON SHUNGO | 1359 | 35,913 | 15.5% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 215 | 33,276 | 14.4% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ¡ATREVETE! JUNTOS POR EL CAMBIO | 1430 | 32,168 | 13.9% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| RENACE - PSE | 1404 | 18,198 | 7.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| AZUAY YA | 1115 | 17,274 | 7.5% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR | 231 | 12,399 | 5.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| CONTIGO AVANZA CUENCA Y EL AZUAY | 1389 | 11,424 | 4.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO AMIGO, ACCIÓN MOVILIZADORA INDEPENDIENTE GENERANDO OPORTUNIDADES | 208 | 9,526 | 4.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| AZUAY LIBRE | 1017 | 3,348 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CUENCA / AZUAY — Municipal council, 2023-02-05.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-64a3f83d7c66e2433ffd1841.