Election / event
2014-02-23
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
GUALACEO / AZUAY — Municipal council · Ecuadorevent-5d47aa8ebf4c65b1f65a69a4
- Vote basis
- candidate marks
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Candidate vote marks, not unique ballots
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected roster
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- EC-C-1-265|EC-C-1-265-2014||24
Candidate and list results
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS38.2%
- ALIANZA "PARTICIPA CON IGUALDAD" LISTAS 62-8225.3%
- PARTIDO AVANZA15.0%
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK12.4%
- PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO9.1%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS | 3 | 18,802 | 38.2% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA "PARTICIPA CON IGUALDAD" LISTAS 62-82 | 1008 | 12,474 | 25.3% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO AVANZA | 6 | 7,409 | 15% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK | 5 | 6,098 | 12.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO | 2 | 4,473 | 9.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “GUALACEO / AZUAY — Municipal council, 2014-02-23.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-5d47aa8ebf4c65b1f65a69a4.