Election / event
2014-02-23
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
CUENCA / AZUAY — Municipal council · Ecuadorevent-54484eca0f3d3dcf0823034f
- Vote basis
- candidate marks
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Candidate vote marks, not unique ballots
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected roster
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- EC-C-1-260|EC-C-1-260-2014||23
Candidate and list results
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS42.7%
- ALIANZA "PARTICIPA CON IGUALDAD" LISTAS 62-8235.9%
- PARTIDO AVANZA6.1%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO6.0%
- PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO5.1%
- PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA "21 DE ENERO"2.6%
- PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.6%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS | 3 | 488,454 | 42.7% | 9 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA "PARTICIPA CON IGUALDAD" LISTAS 62-82 | 1008 | 411,144 | 35.9% | 6 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO AVANZA | 6 | 69,793 | 6.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO | 8 | 69,214 | 6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO | 2 | 58,591 | 5.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA "21 DE ENERO" | 4 | 29,961 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 11 | 18,046 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CUENCA / AZUAY — Municipal council, 2014-02-23.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-54484eca0f3d3dcf0823034f.