Election / event
2019-03-24
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
CHIMBORAZO — Prefect · Ecuadorevent-29b3f1cc7d8c0e0a2e943978
- Vote basis
- valid votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Valid votes for candidates/lists
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected roster
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- EC-P-6|EC-P-6-2019||1285
Candidate and list results
- MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO PROVINCIAL CAMBIO25.1%
- MOVIMIENTO INTERCULTURAL DE GENTE ACTIVA (MINGA)19.8%
- ALIANZA CÓDIGO DE LA UNIDAD15.2%
- ALIANZA CHIMBORAZO PRIMERO12.3%
- MOVIMIENTO JUSTICIA SOCIAL6.7%
- ALIANZA CHIMBORAZO 18-20-356.3%
- MOVIMIENTO COALICION DE LOS COMUNES4.5%
- ALIANZA AVANCEMOS YA3.8%
- ALIANZA PROGRESISTA DE CHIMBORAZO 2-12-332.8%
- CENTRO DEMOCRATICO2.6%
- PARTIDO ADELANTE ECUATORIANO ADELANTE1.0%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO PROVINCIAL CAMBIO · JUAN PABLO CRUZ | 144 | 65,017 | 25.1% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO INTERCULTURAL DE GENTE ACTIVA (MINGA) · SANTIAGO OVIEDO | 206 | 51,471 | 19.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA CÓDIGO DE LA UNIDAD · PACO FIERRO | 577 | 39,346 | 15.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA CHIMBORAZO PRIMERO · MARCO MURILLO | 710 | 31,939 | 12.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO JUSTICIA SOCIAL · RAFAEL TEODORO QUITIO PILATAXI | 170 | 17,411 | 6.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA CHIMBORAZO 18-20-35 · ALFONSO FALCONI | 720 | 16,235 | 6.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO COALICION DE LOS COMUNES · AQUILES HERVAS PARRA | 247 | 11,739 | 4.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA AVANCEMOS YA · BALTAZAR POMA AUCANCELA | 731 | 9,766 | 3.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA PROGRESISTA DE CHIMBORAZO 2-12-33 · FERNANDO OLEAS | 725 | 7,283 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| CENTRO DEMOCRATICO · CLEMENTE TADAY | 145 | 6,802 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ADELANTE ECUATORIANO ADELANTE · ALEX EDUARDO CARRERA | 158 | 2,529 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CHIMBORAZO — Prefect, 2019-03-24.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-29b3f1cc7d8c0e0a2e943978.