Election / event
2023-02-05
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
ESMERALDAS / ESMERALDAS — Municipal council · Ecuadorevent-1bef35867ee62b1421b453a5
- Vote basis
- valid votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Valid votes for candidates/lists
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected roster
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- EC-C-8-560|EC-C-8-560-2023||3149
Candidate and list results
- PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO33.2%
- UNION POR LA REVOLUCION CIUDADANA25.9%
- ESMERALDAS, ES PRIMERO13.9%
- PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR8.8%
- SOMOS ESMERALDAS LISTAS 1 - 238.5%
- PARTIDO IZQUIERDA DEMOCRÁTICA5.6%
- VAMOS ESMERALDAS3.9%
- MOVIMIENTO PUEBLO IGUALDAD DEMOCRACIA PID0.2%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 32 | 30,767 | 33.2% | 5 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| UNION POR LA REVOLUCION CIUDADANA | 1270 | 23,993 | 25.9% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ESMERALDAS, ES PRIMERO | 1178 | 12,925 | 13.9% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR | 231 | 8,173 | 8.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| SOMOS ESMERALDAS LISTAS 1 - 23 | 1284 | 7,842 | 8.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO IZQUIERDA DEMOCRÁTICA | 117 | 5,229 | 5.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| VAMOS ESMERALDAS | 1337 | 3,654 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO PUEBLO IGUALDAD DEMOCRACIA PID | 222 | 173 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “ESMERALDAS / ESMERALDAS — Municipal council, 2023-02-05.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-1bef35867ee62b1421b453a5.