Office briefing
CARLOS ANTONIO LOPEZ / ITAPUA — Mayor
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · CARLOS ANTONIO LOPEZ / ITAPUA / ITAPUA · municipal · MayorPY-07-011-M
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- CARLOS ANTONIO LOPEZ / ITAPUA / ITAPUA
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-ac80c4035120bf93cf283f48
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO59.3%
- ALIANZA FRENTE PARA LA VICTORIA CARLENSE38.6%
- ALIANZA TRICOLOR CARLOS ANTONIO LOPEZ2.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · HERNAN DAVID CUBAS MIÑO | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 3,796 | 59.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA FRENTE PARA LA VICTORIA CARLENSE · NINFA GONZALEZ DELVALLE | AFPVparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 2,471 | 38.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA TRICOLOR CARLOS ANTONIO LOPEZ · CONSTANCIO SANCHEZ MARTINEZ | ATRICALparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 139 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU53.6%
- PARTIDO COLORADO46.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU · NINFA GONZALEZ DELVALLE | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 2,926 | 53.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · SILVANA ELIZABETH GONZALEZ ESCURRA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 2,534 | 46.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO39.9%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO32.1%
- PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA20.7%
- UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS3.6%
- MOVIMIENTO 20 DE ABRIL2.4%
- ITAPUA POTY1.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · SILVANA ELIZABETH GONZALEZ ESCURRA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 1,751 | 39.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · PERFECTO MORINIGO GONZALEZ | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 1,408 | 32.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA · ISABELINO BALBUENA SERVIAN | PPTparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 910 | 20.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS · GLORIA BEATRIZ PEREIRA VILLALBA | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 156 | 3.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO 20 DE ABRIL · ERNESTO DAMIAN LOPEZ LOPEZ | M20Aparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 104 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ITAPUA POTY · JOSE TORRES | IPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 63 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI23.270–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=20.683733999375583, oldest_gap=7.809653916211296, previous_gap=7.179487179487182
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility53.59percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[59.256946612550735,0,0,0,0,0,40.74305338744927],[46.41025641025641,0,0,0,0,53.58974358974359,0],[39.86794171220401,32.05828779599271,0,0,3.551912568306011,0,24.52185792349727]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility60.13percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[59.256946612550735,0,0,0,0,0,40.74305338744927],[46.41025641025641,0,0,0,0,53.58974358974359,0],[39.86794171220401,32.05828779599271,0,0,3.551912568306011,0,24.52185792349727]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility56.86percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[59.256946612550735,0,0,0,0,0,40.74305338744927],[46.41025641025641,0,0,0,0,53.58974358974359,0],[39.86794171220401,32.05828779599271,0,0,3.551912568306011,0,24.52185792349727]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CARLOS ANTONIO LOPEZ / ITAPUA — Mayor.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-07-011-M. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.