Office briefing
CARLOS ANTONIO LOPEZ / ITAPUA — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · CARLOS ANTONIO LOPEZ / ITAPUA / ITAPUA · municipal · Municipal councilPY-07-011-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- CARLOS ANTONIO LOPEZ / ITAPUA / ITAPUA
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-9096e7e9826ac0fe8b089975
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO57.3%
- ALIANZA TRICOLOR CARLOS ANTONIO LOPEZ15.4%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU15.2%
- PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA12.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · HERNAN DAVID CUBAS MIÑO | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 3,699 | 57.3% | 7 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA TRICOLOR CARLOS ANTONIO LOPEZ · CONSTANCIO SANCHEZ MARTINEZ | ATRICALparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 997 | 15.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU | CNFGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 984 | 15.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA | PPTparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 780 | 12.1% | 1 | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO49.6%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU32.1%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO18.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · SILVANA ELIZABETH GONZALEZ ESCURRA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 2,559 | 49.6% | 6 | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU · NINFA GONZALEZ DELVALLE | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 1,656 | 32.1% | 4 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 940 | 18.2% | 2 | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO39.8%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO24.7%
- PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA20.9%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATA CRISTIANO4.5%
- UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS4.5%
- MOVIMIENTO 20 DE ABRIL2.9%
- ITAPUA POTY2.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · SILVANA ELIZABETH GONZALEZ ESCURRA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 1,726 | 39.8% | 6 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · PERFECTO MORINIGO GONZALEZ | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 1,074 | 24.7% | 3 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA · ISABELINO BALBUENA SERVIAN | PPTparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 906 | 20.9% | 3 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATA CRISTIANO | PDCparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 196 | 4.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS · GLORIA BEATRIZ PEREIRA VILLALBA | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 196 | 4.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO 20 DE ABRIL · ERNESTO DAMIAN LOPEZ LOPEZ | M20Aparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 124 | 2.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ITAPUA POTY · JOSE TORRES | IPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 120 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=41.8266253869969, oldest_gap=15.016121602947951, previous_gap=17.516973811833175
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility35.13percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[57.26006191950464,0,0,0,0,15.23219814241486,27.507739938080498],[49.641125121241515,18.234723569350145,0,0,0,32.12415130940834,0],[39.75126669737448,24.73514509442653,0,0,4.514048825426071,0,30.999539382772916]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility42.01percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[57.26006191950464,0,0,0,0,15.23219814241486,27.507739938080498],[49.641125121241515,18.234723569350145,0,0,0,32.12415130940834,0],[39.75126669737448,24.73514509442653,0,0,4.514048825426071,0,30.999539382772916]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility38.57percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[57.26006191950464,0,0,0,0,15.23219814241486,27.507739938080498],[49.641125121241515,18.234723569350145,0,0,0,32.12415130940834,0],[39.75126669737448,24.73514509442653,0,0,4.514048825426071,0,30.999539382772916]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CARLOS ANTONIO LOPEZ / ITAPUA — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-07-011-C. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.