Office briefing
SAN JOSE DE LOS ARROYOS / CAAGUAZU — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · SAN JOSE DE LOS ARROYOS / CAAGUAZU / CAAGUAZU · municipal · Municipal councilPY-05-029-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SAN JOSE DE LOS ARROYOS / CAAGUAZU / CAAGUAZU
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-1fb03f2e292c86b6831e2d5e
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO84.7%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO12.9%
- PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA2.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · HAMY HERIBERTO CHAVEZ DOMINGUEZ | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 6,931 | 84.7% | 11 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · PEDRO DAVID MONTANIA SANTACRUZ | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 1,053 | 12.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA · DARIO EUSEBIO ARGUELLO GONZALEZ | PPTparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 202 | 2.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO66.8%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO14.9%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU13.4%
- PARTIDO UNACE4.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · HAMY HERIBERTO CHAVEZ DOMINGUEZ | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 3,579 | 66.8% | 7 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · JUAN PELAYO FLORENTIN CAMPOS | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 800 | 14.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU · DARIO EUSEBIO ARGUELLO GONZALEZ | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 717 | 13.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNACE | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 264 | 4.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO53.7%
- UNIDAD SANJOSIANA46.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · JUAN UMBERTO NUÑEZ AGUERO | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 3,060 | 53.7% | 5 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SANJOSIANA · DOMINGO ANTONIO FLEITAS | USparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 2,641 | 46.3% | 4 | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=71.80552162228194, oldest_gap=7.349587791615505, previous_gap=51.84701492537314
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility20.36percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[84.66894698265331,12.863425360371366,0,0,0,0,2.4676276569753237],[66.7723880597015,14.925373134328359,0,0,4.925373134328358,13.376865671641792,0],[53.67479389580775,0,0,0,0,0,46.32520610419225]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility46.33percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[84.66894698265331,12.863425360371366,0,0,0,0,2.4676276569753237],[66.7723880597015,14.925373134328359,0,0,4.925373134328358,13.376865671641792,0],[53.67479389580775,0,0,0,0,0,46.32520610419225]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility33.34percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[84.66894698265331,12.863425360371366,0,0,0,0,2.4676276569753237],[66.7723880597015,14.925373134328359,0,0,4.925373134328358,13.376865671641792,0],[53.67479389580775,0,0,0,0,0,46.32520610419225]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SAN JOSE DE LOS ARROYOS / CAAGUAZU — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-05-029-C. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.