Office briefing
JOSE DOMINGO OCAMPOS / CAAGUAZU — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · JOSE DOMINGO OCAMPOS / CAAGUAZU / CAAGUAZU · municipal · Municipal councilPY-05-013-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- JOSE DOMINGO OCAMPOS / CAAGUAZU / CAAGUAZU
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-caa00f6340cb4ac347ae5bf8
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO69.7%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO20.8%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU8.5%
- PARTIDO FRENTE AMPLIO0.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · CLEMENTE CONTRERAS VERA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 2,977 | 69.7% | 7 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · ALCIDES FLORES CABRERA | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 890 | 20.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU · ULISES GALEANO | CNFGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 363 | 8.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO FRENTE AMPLIO | PFAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 40 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO60.8%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO15.7%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO PROGRESISTA14.4%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU9.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · CLEMENTE CONTRERAS VERA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 1,891 | 60.8% | 6 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · OSCAR RAMON DUARTE ORTELLADO | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 488 | 15.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO PROGRESISTA | PDPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 448 | 14.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU · HERMINIO BAEZ ROJAS | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 284 | 9.1% | 1 | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO48.4%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO38.3%
- MOVIMIENTO 20 DE ABRIL5.0%
- PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA3.6%
- UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS1.9%
- PARTIDO ENCUENTRO NACIONAL1.5%
- PARTIDO FRENTE AMPLIO1.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · AURELIO ACOSTA BENITEZ | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 1,349 | 48.4% | 5 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · GERARDO MANCUELLO FERNANDEZ | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 1,068 | 38.3% | 4 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO 20 DE ABRIL · EULOGIO ROBLES NUÑEZ | M20Aparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 139 | 5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA · GILBERTO ROMERO BARRIENTOS | PPTparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 100 | 3.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS · RAMON RODAS TORRES | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 53 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ENCUENTRO NACIONAL · OSCAR RAMON DUARTE ORTELLADO | PENparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 41 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO FRENTE AMPLIO · DIOSNEL AGUILERA | PFAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 38 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=48.87587822014052, oldest_gap=10.078909612625537, previous_gap=45.09803921568627
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility14.09percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[69.71896955503513,20.843091334894613,0,0,0,8.501170960187354,0.936768149882904],[60.78431372549019,15.686274509803921,0,0,0,9.128897460623593,14.40051430408229],[48.385939741750356,38.30703012912482,1.4705882352941178,0,1.9010043041606888,0,9.935437589670014]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility25.99percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[69.71896955503513,20.843091334894613,0,0,0,8.501170960187354,0.936768149882904],[60.78431372549019,15.686274509803921,0,0,0,9.128897460623593,14.40051430408229],[48.385939741750356,38.30703012912482,1.4705882352941178,0,1.9010043041606888,0,9.935437589670014]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility20.04percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[69.71896955503513,20.843091334894613,0,0,0,8.501170960187354,0.936768149882904],[60.78431372549019,15.686274509803921,0,0,0,9.128897460623593,14.40051430408229],[48.385939741750356,38.30703012912482,1.4705882352941178,0,1.9010043041606888,0,9.935437589670014]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “JOSE DOMINGO OCAMPOS / CAAGUAZU — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-05-013-C. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.