Office briefing
DR. CECILIO BAEZ / CAAGUAZU — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · DR. CECILIO BAEZ / CAAGUAZU / CAAGUAZU · municipal · Municipal councilPY-05-007-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- DR. CECILIO BAEZ / CAAGUAZU / CAAGUAZU
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-1dccde1d38a7a9074b75c698
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO57.8%
- PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA31.5%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO10.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · LEONARDO FAVIO GONZALEZ | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 1,725 | 57.8% | 5 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA | PPQparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 940 | 31.5% | 3 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · EDIL ROBERTI CAÑETE ESPINOLA | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 322 | 10.8% | 1 | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO PROGRESISTA48.6%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO26.9%
- PARTIDO COLORADO24.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO PROGRESISTA | PDPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 1,090 | 48.6% | 5 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · ANDRES CANO ALMIRON | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 603 | 26.9% | 2 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · SINDULFO ANIBAL PORTILLO | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 549 | 24.5% | 2 | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA39.2%
- PARTIDO COLORADO31.8%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO18.9%
- PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA6.6%
- UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS3.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA | PPQparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 729 | 39.2% | 4 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · SINDULFO ANIBAL PORTILLO | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 593 | 31.8% | 3 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · ANDRES AGUERO | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 352 | 18.9% | 2 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA | PPTparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 123 | 6.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS · MIGUEL ANGEL ALMIRON CANO | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 65 | 3.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=26.280549045865417, oldest_gap=7.303974221267456, previous_gap=21.721677074041033
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility64.73percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[57.75025108804821,10.780046869768999,0,31.469702042182792,0,0,0],[24.487065120428188,26.895628902765388,0,0,0,0,48.61730597680642],[31.84747583243824,18.904403866809883,0,39.151450053705695,3.4908700322234156,0,6.6058002148227715]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility50percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[57.75025108804821,10.780046869768999,0,31.469702042182792,0,0,0],[24.487065120428188,26.895628902765388,0,0,0,0,48.61730597680642],[31.84747583243824,18.904403866809883,0,39.151450053705695,3.4908700322234156,0,6.6058002148227715]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility57.37percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[57.75025108804821,10.780046869768999,0,31.469702042182792,0,0,0],[24.487065120428188,26.895628902765388,0,0,0,0,48.61730597680642],[31.84747583243824,18.904403866809883,0,39.151450053705695,3.4908700322234156,0,6.6058002148227715]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “DR. CECILIO BAEZ / CAAGUAZU — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-05-007-C. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.