Office briefing
NUEVA COLOMBIA / CORDILLERA — Mayor
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · NUEVA COLOMBIA / CORDILLERA / CORDILLERA · municipal · MayorPY-03-025-M
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- NUEVA COLOMBIA / CORDILLERA / CORDILLERA
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-1b9f068191857f3dec219ed1
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO55.2%
- PARTIDO COLORADO43.5%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · LIDA ROSA ESCOBAR PEREIRA | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 1,745 | 55.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · JUAN CARLOS PINTO GONZALEZ | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 1,377 | 43.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU · ANDREAS PFEIFER | CNFGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 41 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO53.5%
- PARTIDO COLORADO45.0%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU1.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · LIDA ROSA ESCOBAR PEREIRA | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 1,474 | 53.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · JOSE GILBERTO FLEYTAS ROJAS | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 1,242 | 45% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU · WILLIAN DAVID VERA MENDEZ | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 41 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO52.7%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO41.6%
- PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA3.8%
- UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS1.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · NELZO RAMON LOPEZ RUIZ | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 1,091 | 52.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · MANUEL ROMERO ORTIZ | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 861 | 41.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA · CLAUDIA BEATRIZ CABALLERO BENITEZ | PPTparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 78 | 3.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS · OLGA BEATRIZ MENDEZ RUIZ | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 39 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI46.920–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=11.634524185899458, oldest_gap=11.116481391976805, previous_gap=8.414943779470441
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility1.71percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[43.534619032564024,55.16914321846348,0,0,0,1.2962377489724946,0],[45.04896626768226,53.4639100471527,0,0,0,1.4871236851650345,0],[52.730787820203,41.61430642822619,0,0,1.8849685838569357,0,3.7699371677138713]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility13.34percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[43.534619032564024,55.16914321846348,0,0,0,1.2962377489724946,0],[45.04896626768226,53.4639100471527,0,0,0,1.4871236851650345,0],[52.730787820203,41.61430642822619,0,0,1.8849685838569357,0,3.7699371677138713]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility7.52percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[43.534619032564024,55.16914321846348,0,0,0,1.2962377489724946,0],[45.04896626768226,53.4639100471527,0,0,0,1.4871236851650345,0],[52.730787820203,41.61430642822619,0,0,1.8849685838569357,0,3.7699371677138713]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “NUEVA COLOMBIA / CORDILLERA — Mayor.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-03-025-M. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.