Office briefing
JUAN DE MENA / CORDILLERA — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · JUAN DE MENA / CORDILLERA / CORDILLERA · municipal · Municipal councilPY-03-019-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- JUAN DE MENA / CORDILLERA / CORDILLERA
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-0717a4b9e99e6625d12362e7
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO47.8%
- PARTIDO COLORADO43.0%
- PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA6.7%
- PARTIDO UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS2.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · FABIO DIAZ MENDOZA | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 1,905 | 47.8% | 5 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · ALFREDO SALDIVAR FRANCO | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 1,714 | 43% | 4 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA · ALEXI LUIS RUIZ MEDINA | PPTparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 268 | 6.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS · LUCIO COLMAN AMARILLA | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 98 | 2.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO42.4%
- PARTIDO COLORADO30.5%
- PARTIDO PARAGUAY TEKOPYAHU12.6%
- PARTIDO UNACE9.3%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU5.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · JULIO CESAR ANTUNEZ ACOSTA | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 1,102 | 42.4% | 4 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · WILFRIDO DEJESUS OZUNA MENDOZA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 794 | 30.5% | 3 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO PARAGUAY TEKOPYAHU · FABIO DIAZ MENDOZA | PTPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 329 | 12.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNACE · IRENEO GIMENEZ SEGOVIA | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 241 | 9.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 135 | 5.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO45.9%
- PARTIDO COLORADO18.6%
- PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA18.5%
- UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS17.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · CARLOS OCTAVIO TORRES BOGADO | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 1,032 | 45.9% | 4 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · ROLANDO NERI ZARACHO CAPDEVILA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 419 | 18.6% | 2 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA · MARIANO RIQUELME VILLAR | PPTparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 415 | 18.5% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS · PEDRO ESCOBAR MEDINA | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 383 | 17% | 1 | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI54.230–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=4.792973651191971, oldest_gap=27.2565584704313, previous_gap=11.841599384851982
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility17.92percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[43.01129234629862,47.80426599749059,0,0,2.4592220828105393,0,6.725219573400251],[30.526720492118415,42.368319876970396,0,0,9.265667051134178,5.190311418685121,12.648981161091887],[18.63050244553135,45.88706091596265,0,0,17.029791018230323,0,18.45264562027568]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility17.09percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[43.01129234629862,47.80426599749059,0,0,2.4592220828105393,0,6.725219573400251],[30.526720492118415,42.368319876970396,0,0,9.265667051134178,5.190311418685121,12.648981161091887],[18.63050244553135,45.88706091596265,0,0,17.029791018230323,0,18.45264562027568]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility17.5percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[43.01129234629862,47.80426599749059,0,0,2.4592220828105393,0,6.725219573400251],[30.526720492118415,42.368319876970396,0,0,9.265667051134178,5.190311418685121,12.648981161091887],[18.63050244553135,45.88706091596265,0,0,17.029791018230323,0,18.45264562027568]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “JUAN DE MENA / CORDILLERA — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-03-019-C. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.