Office briefing
CAACUPE / CORDILLERA — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · CAACUPE / CORDILLERA / CORDILLERA · municipal · Municipal councilPY-03-000-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- CAACUPE / CORDILLERA / CORDILLERA
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-3e4332d618cbedeb0dad9c2c
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO51.9%
- PARTIDO COLORADO37.3%
- PARTIDO NACIONAL DE LA GENTE 30A3.9%
- ALIANZA JUNTOS POR CAACUP2.4%
- PARTIDO HAGAMOS1.8%
- PARTIDO ENCUENTRO NACIONAL1.2%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATA CRISTIANO0.8%
- PARTIDO FRENTE AMPLIO0.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · DIEGO ARMANDO RIVEROS GONZALEZ | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 13,511 | 51.9% | 7 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · RUBEN DARIO ECHEVERRIA VILLASBOA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 9,693 | 37.3% | 5 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO NACIONAL DE LA GENTE 30A · ELIZARDO ROJAS CABRERA | PNG30Aparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 1,023 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA JUNTOS POR CAACUP | JPCparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 628 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO HAGAMOS | PPHparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 456 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ENCUENTRO NACIONAL | PENparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 318 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATA CRISTIANO | PDCparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 214 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO FRENTE AMPLIO | PFAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 170 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO46.7%
- PARTIDO COLORADO41.9%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU3.9%
- CONCERTACION JUNTOS PODEMOS3.7%
- PARTIDO UNACE2.7%
- PARTIDO ENCUENTRO NACIONAL1.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · DIEGO ARMANDO RIVEROS GONZALEZ | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 8,991 | 46.7% | 6 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · JUSTO PASTOR NOGUERA RAIDAN | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 8,057 | 41.9% | 6 | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 758 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION JUNTOS PODEMOS | CJPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 707 | 3.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNACE · BENITO MARTINEZ BRITEZ | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 515 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ENCUENTRO NACIONAL | PENparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 222 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO46.3%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO41.9%
- ALIANZA FRENTE GUASU4.5%
- UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS4.5%
- MOV.POLITICO CAACUPE INDEPENDIENTE SIEMPRE1.0%
- MOVIMIENTO 20 DE ABRIL1.0%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATA CRISTIANO0.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · ROBERTO CARLOS FRANCO ALCARAZ | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 7,010 | 46.3% | 6 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · GLORIA ELIZABETH GOMEZ DE PAREDES | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 6,345 | 41.9% | 6 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA FRENTE GUASU · VICTOR RAFAEL DURE VENEGAS | AFGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 680 | 4.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS · JUAN CANCIO AMARILLA ESCURRA | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 678 | 4.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOV.POLITICO CAACUPE INDEPENDIENTE SIEMPRE | MPCISPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 159 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO 20 DE ABRIL | M20Aparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 146 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATA CRISTIANO · JUANA ELIZABETH ADORNO SANABRIA | PDCparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 130 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI46.50–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=14.677276746242264, oldest_gap=4.390018484288355, previous_gap=4.851948051948057
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility11.21percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[37.262138161688384,51.93941490793065,1.2224656902318072,0,0,0,9.575981240149156],[41.85454545454545,46.70649350649351,1.1532467532467532,0,2.675324675324675,3.9376623376623376,3.672727272727273],[46.27673620279905,41.886717718510695,0,0,4.475838394507526,4.489041457618168,2.871666226564563]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility6.77percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[37.262138161688384,51.93941490793065,1.2224656902318072,0,0,0,9.575981240149156],[41.85454545454545,46.70649350649351,1.1532467532467532,0,2.675324675324675,3.9376623376623376,3.672727272727273],[46.27673620279905,41.886717718510695,0,0,4.475838394507526,4.489041457618168,2.871666226564563]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility8.99percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[37.262138161688384,51.93941490793065,1.2224656902318072,0,0,0,9.575981240149156],[41.85454545454545,46.70649350649351,1.1532467532467532,0,2.675324675324675,3.9376623376623376,3.672727272727273],[46.27673620279905,41.886717718510695,0,0,4.475838394507526,4.489041457618168,2.871666226564563]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CAACUPE / CORDILLERA — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-03-000-C. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.