Office briefing
SAN PABLO / SAN PEDRO — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · SAN PABLO / SAN PEDRO / SAN PEDRO · municipal · Municipal councilPY-02-023-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SAN PABLO / SAN PEDRO / SAN PEDRO
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-398d9fe148e67a2051875e35
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO46.6%
- ALIANZA SAN PABLO PARA TODOS36.3%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU8.0%
- PARTIDO UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS4.0%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATA CRISTIANO3.0%
- PARTIDO DEL MOV SOCIALISMO2.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · LOURDES CONCEPCION ALCARAZ PERALTA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 1,141 | 46.6% | 5 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA SAN PABLO PARA TODOS · JORGE ARNALDO CODAS DAVALOS | SPTparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 888 | 36.3% | 4 | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU | CNFGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 195 | 8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 98 | 4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATA CRISTIANO · TIMOTEO ACOSTA RAMIREZ | PDCparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 74 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEL MOV SOCIALISMO | PMASparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 51 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU31.4%
- PARTIDO COLORADO27.5%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO15.3%
- PARTIDO UNACE15.0%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO PROGRESISTA9.2%
- PARTIDO PARAGUAY TEKOPYAHU1.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU · ANTONIO PERALTA REYES | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 610 | 31.4% | 3 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · VICTOR GUERRERO RUIZ | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 533 | 27.5% | 3 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · ANDRES CABAÑAS MOREL | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 297 | 15.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNACE · AMADO FERNANDEZ ROA | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 291 | 15% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO PROGRESISTA · RICARDO PERALTA ROTELA | PDPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 178 | 9.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO PARAGUAY TEKOPYAHU · EMILIANO ROA DELVALLE | PTPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 31 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO SOCIAL DEMOCRATA40.7%
- PARTIDO COLORADO22.6%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO12.1%
- PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA8.3%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO PROGRESISTA8.2%
- UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS8.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO SOCIAL DEMOCRATA · VICTOR GUERRERO RUIZ | PSDparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 681 | 40.7% | 4 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · TERESIO GONZALEZ ZARATE | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 378 | 22.6% | 2 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · EPIFANIO CABAÑAS SAINZ | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 202 | 12.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA · LUCAS EGIDIO PERALTA GONZALEZ | PPTparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 139 | 8.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO PROGRESISTA | PDPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 138 | 8.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS · CEPRIANO JAVIER PESOA VERA | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 136 | 8.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI53.980–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=10.339190845933793, oldest_gap=18.10035842293907, previous_gap=3.9690721649484537
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility49.78percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[46.62852472415202,0,0,0,4.004903964037597,7.968941561095218,41.39762975071517],[27.47422680412371,15.309278350515465,0,0,15,31.443298969072163,10.773195876288659],[22.580645161290324,12.066905615292711,0,0,8.124253285543608,0,57.228195937873366]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility46.46percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[46.62852472415202,0,0,0,4.004903964037597,7.968941561095218,41.39762975071517],[27.47422680412371,15.309278350515465,0,0,15,31.443298969072163,10.773195876288659],[22.580645161290324,12.066905615292711,0,0,8.124253285543608,0,57.228195937873366]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility48.12percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[46.62852472415202,0,0,0,4.004903964037597,7.968941561095218,41.39762975071517],[27.47422680412371,15.309278350515465,0,0,15,31.443298969072163,10.773195876288659],[22.580645161290324,12.066905615292711,0,0,8.124253285543608,0,57.228195937873366]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SAN PABLO / SAN PEDRO — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-02-023-C. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.