Office briefing
SAN ESTANISLAO / SAN PEDRO — Mayor
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · SAN ESTANISLAO / SAN PEDRO / SAN PEDRO · municipal · MayorPY-02-021-M
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SAN ESTANISLAO / SAN PEDRO / SAN PEDRO
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-9ee593280424d8a5198fa82c
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO77.1%
- ALIANZA UNIDOS POR SANTANI21.2%
- MOV NDEVE GUARA SANTANI1.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · AGUSTIN OVANDO ESPINOLA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 14,328 | 77.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA UNIDOS POR SANTANI · EMILIO RAMON FLEITAS ORTEGA | AUSparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 3,944 | 21.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOV NDEVE GUARA SANTANI · JUAN RUBEN BAEZ JARA | NGSparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 322 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO61.3%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO22.9%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU13.5%
- PARTIDO UNACE2.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · AGUSTIN OVANDO ESPINOLA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 7,512 | 61.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · ARTURO ARIEL FRANCO SOUZA | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 2,809 | 22.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU · EMILIO RAMON FLEITAS ORTEGA | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 1,655 | 13.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNACE · FLORENCIO RAMIREZ | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 272 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO50.2%
- ALIANZA PATRIOTICA SANTANIANA28.2%
- SANTANI JAIPOTAVA19.9%
- NDEVE GUARA SANTANI1.0%
- UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS0.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · MEHDE JOSE SAFUAN JARA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 6,022 | 50.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA PATRIOTICA SANTANIANA · ALBERTO GUZMAN IRALA BENITEZ | APSparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 3,377 | 28.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| SANTANI JAIPOTAVA · OSCAR DARIO CARBALLAR AREVALOS | SJparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 2,388 | 19.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NDEVE GUARA SANTANI · GILDO ROBERTO ARIAS PENAYO | NGSparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 115 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS · JUAN MANUEL VILLALBA LARROZA | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 83 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=55.8459718188663, oldest_gap=22.069253233208176, previous_gap=38.39810581319399
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility38.67percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[77.05711519845111,0,0,0,0,0,22.942884801548885],[61.33246244284781,22.93435662965382,0,0,2.2207707380796866,13.51241018941868,0],[50.24614100959533,0,0,0,0.6925323320817689,0,49.061326658322905]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility49.06percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[77.05711519845111,0,0,0,0,0,22.942884801548885],[61.33246244284781,22.93435662965382,0,0,2.2207707380796866,13.51241018941868,0],[50.24614100959533,0,0,0,0.6925323320817689,0,49.061326658322905]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility43.86percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[77.05711519845111,0,0,0,0,0,22.942884801548885],[61.33246244284781,22.93435662965382,0,0,2.2207707380796866,13.51241018941868,0],[50.24614100959533,0,0,0,0.6925323320817689,0,49.061326658322905]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SAN ESTANISLAO / SAN PEDRO — Mayor.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-02-021-M. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.