Office briefing
SAN LAZARO / CONCEPCION — Mayor
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · SAN LAZARO / CONCEPCION / CONCEPCION · municipal · MayorPY-01-007-M
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SAN LAZARO / CONCEPCION / CONCEPCION
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-8c357a12d5e76b47dd973c7e
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO49.3%
- ALIANZA GANAMOS TODOS46.7%
- PARTIDO DE LA A4.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · JOAQUINA AZUAGA RAMIREZ | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 2,600 | 49.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA GANAMOS TODOS · CARLOS ROBERT GONZALEZ VALIENTE | TTSLparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 2,464 | 46.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DE LA A · DORLYS FLORINDA BENITEZ MARTINEZ | PDAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 210 | 4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO57.3%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO41.0%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU1.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · JORGE DELFIN VILLALBA SILVA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 2,323 | 57.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · CARLOS ROBERT GONZALEZ VALIENTE | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 1,661 | 41% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU · CARLOS VICENTE SANABRIA ACOSTA | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 72 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- FRENTE GUASU53.8%
- PARTIDO COLORADO45.5%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO0.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRENTE GUASU · CELSO OVELAR DASPETT | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 1,918 | 53.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · JORGE DELFIN VILLALBA SILVA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 1,621 | 45.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · VICTOR VILLALBA OVIEDO | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 25 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI63.620–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=2.578687902919988, oldest_gap=8.333333333333336, previous_gap=16.321499013806708
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility50.7percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[49.298445202882064,0,0,0,0,0,50.701554797117936],[57.273175542406314,40.951676528599606,0,0,0,1.7751479289940828,0],[45.482603815937146,0.7014590347923682,0,0,0,53.81593714927048,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility52.04percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[49.298445202882064,0,0,0,0,0,50.701554797117936],[57.273175542406314,40.951676528599606,0,0,0,1.7751479289940828,0],[45.482603815937146,0.7014590347923682,0,0,0,53.81593714927048,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility51.37percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[49.298445202882064,0,0,0,0,0,50.701554797117936],[57.273175542406314,40.951676528599606,0,0,0,1.7751479289940828,0],[45.482603815937146,0.7014590347923682,0,0,0,53.81593714927048,0]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SAN LAZARO / CONCEPCION — Mayor.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-01-007-M. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.