Office briefing
ANCASH / ANTONIO RAIMONDI — Provincial municipal ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Peru · ANCASH / ANTONIO RAIMONDI / ANCASH · municipal · Provincial municipal ballotPE-82a5d224435f5d
Read the complete original research briefing
ONPE geography matched on full named hierarchy; original electoral codes retained. Municipal votes are shared mayor–council slate ballots; seats require JNE proclamation.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- ANCASH / ANTONIO RAIMONDI / ANCASH
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-49eb05b2c7d867aded8ee28b
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2022-10-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- ALIANZA GOBIERNO UNIDAD Y ACCION - AGUA26.9%
- MOVIMIENTO REGIONAL EL MAICITO25.9%
- PARTIDO POLITICO NACIONAL PERU LIBRE23.4%
- SOCIOS POR ANCASH18.9%
- JUNTOS POR EL PERU5.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIANZA GOBIERNO UNIDAD Y ACCION - AGUA | peru/S3bc179da18/2022 | 1,681 | 26.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO REGIONAL EL MAICITO | peru/S3bc179da18/2022 | 1,617 | 25.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POLITICO NACIONAL PERU LIBRE | peru/S3bc179da18/2022 | 1,461 | 23.4% | Unknown | Recorded |
| SOCIOS POR ANCASH | peru/S3bc179da18/2022 | 1,184 | 18.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
| JUNTOS POR EL PERU | peru/S3bc179da18/2022 | 311 | 5% | Unknown | Recorded |
2018-10-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- MOVIMIENTO ACCION NACIONALISTA PERUANO26.7%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU16.7%
- ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO16.6%
- SIEMPRE UNIDOS12.8%
- ACCION POPULAR12.6%
- MOVIMIENTO REGIONAL EL MAICITO6.2%
- MOVIMIENTO INDEPENDIENTE REGIONAL RIO SANTA CAUDALOSO5.1%
- RESTAURACION NACIONAL3.3%
- TODOS POR EL PERU0.0%
- PARTIDO APRISTA PERUANO0.0%
- UNION POR EL PERU0.0%
- MOVIMIENTO INDEPENDIENTE REGIONAL HORA CERO0.0%
- MOVIMIENTO REGIONAL ANDE - MAR0.0%
- MOVIMIENTO INDEPENDIENTE REGIONAL ANCASH A LA OBRA0.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO ACCION NACIONALISTA PERUANO | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 1,283 | 26.7% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 805 | 16.7% | Unknown | Recorded |
| ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 796 | 16.6% | Unknown | Recorded |
| SIEMPRE UNIDOS | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 614 | 12.8% | Unknown | Recorded |
| ACCION POPULAR | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 604 | 12.6% | Unknown | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO REGIONAL EL MAICITO | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 298 | 6.2% | Unknown | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO INDEPENDIENTE REGIONAL RIO SANTA CAUDALOSO | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 246 | 5.1% | Unknown | Recorded |
| RESTAURACION NACIONAL | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 160 | 3.3% | Unknown | Recorded |
| TODOS POR EL PERU | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 0 (recorded zero) | 0% (recorded zero) | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO APRISTA PERUANO | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 0 (recorded zero) | 0% (recorded zero) | Unknown | Recorded |
| UNION POR EL PERU | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 0 (recorded zero) | 0% (recorded zero) | Unknown | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO INDEPENDIENTE REGIONAL HORA CERO | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 0 (recorded zero) | 0% (recorded zero) | Unknown | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO REGIONAL ANDE - MAR | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 0 (recorded zero) | 0% (recorded zero) | Unknown | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO INDEPENDIENTE REGIONAL ANCASH A LA OBRA | peru/Sbbedb7d378/2018 | 0 (recorded zero) | 0% (recorded zero) | Unknown | Recorded |
2014-10-05
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO20.1%
- MOVIMIENTO ACCION NACIONALISTA PERUANO17.1%
- UNION NACIONALISTA ANCASHINA14.7%
- MOVIMIENTO INDEPENDIENTE REGIONAL RIO SANTA CAUDALOSO12.8%
- MOVIMIENTO INDEPENDIENTE REGIONAL PURO ANCASH11.3%
- ACCION POPULAR11.1%
- RESTAURACION NACIONAL7.4%
- JUNTOS POR EL CAMBIO5.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO | peru/S0ef30ae2f8/2014 | 1,168 | 20.1% | Unknown | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ACCION NACIONALISTA PERUANO | peru/S0ef30ae2f8/2014 | 993 | 17.1% | Unknown | Recorded |
| UNION NACIONALISTA ANCASHINA | peru/S0ef30ae2f8/2014 | 856 | 14.7% | Unknown | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO INDEPENDIENTE REGIONAL RIO SANTA CAUDALOSO | peru/S0ef30ae2f8/2014 | 747 | 12.8% | Unknown | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO INDEPENDIENTE REGIONAL PURO ANCASH | peru/S0ef30ae2f8/2014 | 655 | 11.3% | Unknown | Recorded |
| ACCION POPULAR | peru/S0ef30ae2f8/2014 | 646 | 11.1% | Unknown | Recorded |
| RESTAURACION NACIONAL | peru/S0ef30ae2f8/2014 | 430 | 7.4% | Unknown | Recorded |
| JUNTOS POR EL CAMBIO | peru/S0ef30ae2f8/2014 | 323 | 5.6% | Unknown | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI80.510–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=1.0233450591621356, oldest_gap=3.0079064970780323, previous_gap=9.94590095713691
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eight exact standalone national-party-name categories in ONPE returns. Regional movements, alliances and changed labels remain Other; no merger or party-rename bridge is assumed. Source geography and validity exclusions apply before calculation. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO","PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU","ACCION POPULAR","FUERZA POPULAR","PARTIDO APRISTA PERUANO","PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC","UNION POR EL PERU","FRENTE POPULAR AGRICOLA FIA DEL PERU - FREPAP","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[null,[16.562630045776114,16.74989596337911,12.56762380357886,0,0,0,0,0,54.11985018726592],[20.075627363355103,0,11.103471983499483,0,0,0,0,0,68.8209006531454]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility18.21percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eight exact standalone national-party-name categories in ONPE returns. Regional movements, alliances and changed labels remain Other; no merger or party-rename bridge is assumed. Source geography and validity exclusions apply before calculation. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO","PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU","ACCION POPULAR","FUERZA POPULAR","PARTIDO APRISTA PERUANO","PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC","UNION POR EL PERU","FRENTE POPULAR AGRICOLA FIA DEL PERU - FREPAP","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[null,[16.562630045776114,16.74989596337911,12.56762380357886,0,0,0,0,0,54.11985018726592],[20.075627363355103,0,11.103471983499483,0,0,0,0,0,68.8209006531454]]
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eight exact standalone national-party-name categories in ONPE returns. Regional movements, alliances and changed labels remain Other; no merger or party-rename bridge is assumed. Source geography and validity exclusions apply before calculation. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO","PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU","ACCION POPULAR","FUERZA POPULAR","PARTIDO APRISTA PERUANO","PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC","UNION POR EL PERU","FRENTE POPULAR AGRICOLA FIA DEL PERU - FREPAP","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[null,[16.562630045776114,16.74989596337911,12.56762380357886,0,0,0,0,0,54.11985018726592],[20.075627363355103,0,11.103471983499483,0,0,0,0,0,68.8209006531454]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
ONPE geography matched on full named hierarchy; original electoral codes retained. Municipal votes are shared mayor–council slate ballots; seats require JNE proclamation. The 3,085-entry INEI 2026 municipal directory and one unresolved 2025-only entry are tracked separately from RENIEC’s 3,382 electoral rolls. The complete named 2026 local call register and three-cycle vote/seat archive remain unavailable. Manitea Alta is bridged to its new district/code. Valle Nazarategui’s omission requires legal reconciliation. Five malformed 2022 source units, full seat proclamations and current control remain incomplete. Pión’s final annulment and Ninabamba’s final 2025 result are resolved.
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_la_Consulta_Popular_de_Revocatoria_2025 .csv", "year": 2025, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 110, "offices": 0, "source_id": "S4d993bb027"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_Complementarias_2025.csv", "year": 2025, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 22, "offices": 2, "source_id": "S125d1cb4ee"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_Complementarias_2024.csv", "year": 2024, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 12, "offices": 2, "source_id": "S8ba8db0d39"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_EM2015_Provincial.csv", "year": 2015, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 75, "offices": 1, "source_id": "S6040ea1fd1"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_EM2015_Distrital.csv", "year": 2015, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 915, "offices": 9, "source_id": "S7fd66d3286"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_2017.csv", "year": 2017, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 95, "offices": 3, "source_id": "Sb5ab8b4e28"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2022_Gobernador_Vicegobernador.zip", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 509064, "offices": 25, "source_id": "S295a380ddb"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2022_Consejero_Regional.zip", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 524570, "offices": 25, "source_id": "Sa818fce54b"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2022_Municipal_Provincial.zip", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 765271, "offices": 196, "source_id": "S3bc179da18"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2022_Municipal_Distrital.zip", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 542812, "offices": 1694, "source_id": "Sc91a28be23"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_Diciembre_2017.csv", "year": 2017, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 395, "offices": 18, "source_id": "S251d92ae75"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_Consulta_Popular_de_Revocatorias_2021.csv", "year": 2021, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 359, "offices": 0, "source_id": "S6894929125"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_SER2022_Gobernador_Vicegobernador.csv", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "runoff", "rows": 47156, "offices": 9, "source_id": "Sfcc78da016"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_EMC2023_Municipal_Distrital.csv", "year": 2023, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 176, "offices": 11, "source_id": "S7e0c9a7d57"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_EMC2021_Municipal_Distrital.csv", "year": 2021, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 8, "offices": 1, "source_id": "S5d2aee2cc9"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_Complementarias_2019_0.csv", "year": 2019, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 561, "offices": 12, "source_id": "Sd5e707eb97"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_Consulta_Popular_de_Revocatoria_de_Autoridades_Municipales_2017.csv", "year": 2017, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 664, "offices": 0, "source_id": "S37c8a9acbe"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Nuevas_Elecciones_Municipales_2014_Distrital.csv", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 2472, "offices": 36, "source_id": "S3d73c74d79"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_EMC2015_Municipal_Provincial.csv", "year": 2015, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 738, "offices": 2, "source_id": "S9fe6e388b4"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_EMC2015_Municipal_Distrital.csv", "year": 2015, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 2029, "offices": 29, "source_id": "Sf6d6a81fcd"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_SER2014_Consejero_Regional.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "runoff", "rows": 1052, "offices": 2, "source_id": "S9520d02bc4"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_SER2014_Gobernador_Vicegobernador.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "runoff", "rows": 68006, "offices": 14, "source_id": "Sb8cc55f349"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2014_Municipal_Distrital.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 835170, "offices": 1647, "source_id": "Sf2ea9fdc53"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2014_Municipal_Provincial.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 1188948, "offices": 195, "source_id": "S0ef30ae2f8"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2014_Consejero_Regional.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 792713, "offices": 25, "source_id": "Sb45e7b898e"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2014_Gobernador_Vicegobernador.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 851285, "offices": 25, "source_id": "S189e36d0d6"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2018_Gobernador_Regional_total.zip", "year": 2018, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 755523, "offices": 25, "source_id": "S984d5a0bb9"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2018_Consejero_Regional_total.zip", "year": 2018, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 755523, "offices": 25, "source_id": "S3bf32d4ffa"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2018_Municipal_Distrital_total.zip", "year": 2018, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 1002013, "offices": 1678, "source_id": "S3a6d07677a"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2018_Municipal_Provincial_total.zip", "year": 2018, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 1284368, "offices": 196, "source_id": "Sbbedb7d378"}
other · open
2026 populated-centre electoral roster reconciliation open: 374 is a net difference, not a verified list of missing offices. Renamings, incorporations and exclusions require the actual 2026 roster. All 3,008 imported names remain provisional members of the 2026 cohort.
other · open
Historical vote vectors and current political control not in INEI directory: The directory supplies identities, officeholder names and self-reported terms. No directory snapshot is counted as a completed election history.
other · open
Term-end exceptions: {"issue": "Term-end exceptions", "counts": {"2026": 2993, "": 4, "2025": 11}, "source_id": "Sa468bb63fbd0"}
other · open
Source encoding limitation: Invalid sequences occur outside all retained fields. Relevant identifiers and names passed the encoding check.
other · open
Partial current-cohort confirmation: RENIEC document contains only 26 centres receiving special registration, not all 3,382 upcoming centres. It does not close the national electoral-map gap.
Sources
- Peru: https://www.datosabiertos.gob.pe/dataset/resultados-por-mesa-de-las-elecciones-municipales-provinciales-2022-oficina-nacional-de · rights unknown
- Peru: https://www.datosabiertos.gob.pe/dataset/resultados-por-mesa-de-las-elecciones-municipales-provinciales-2018-oficina-nacional-de · rights unknown
- Peru: https://www.datosabiertos.gob.pe/dataset/resultados-por-mesa-de-las-elecciones-municipales-provinciales-2014-oficina-nacional-de · rights unknown
- Peru: Resultados por mesa de las Elecciones Municipales Provinciales 2022 [Oficina Nacional de Procesos Electorales (ONPE)] · rights unknown
- Peru: Resultados por mesa de las Elecciones Municipales Provinciales 2018 - [Oficina Nacional de Procesos Electorales (ONPE)] · rights unknown
- Peru: Resultados por mesa de las Elecciones Municipales Provinciales 2014 [Oficina Nacional de Procesos Electorales (ONPE)] · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “ANCASH / ANTONIO RAIMONDI — Provincial municipal ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PE-82a5d224435f5d. Sources: peru--url-2167986ad6cb1469c5af7df3, peru--url-7b4df59b8b2465be34b9c6c3, peru--url-01d658538c97311184ffb6e0, peru--S3bc179da18, peru--Sbbedb7d378, peru--S0ef30ae2f8.