Office briefing
UCAYALI / PADRE ABAD / NESHUYA — District municipal ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Peru · UCAYALI / PADRE ABAD / NESHUYA / UCAYALI · municipal · District municipal ballotPE-1cff0650fe8461
Read the complete original research briefing
ONPE geography matched on full named hierarchy; original electoral codes retained. Municipal votes are shared mayor–council slate ballots; seats require JNE proclamation.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- UCAYALI / PADRE ABAD / NESHUYA / UCAYALI
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-8132d5264587a428a4749582
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2022-10-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- TODOS SOMOS UCAYALI26.9%
- MOVIMIENTO INDEPENDIENTE REGIONAL CAMBIO UCAYALINO21.3%
- PARTIDO POLITICO NACIONAL PERU LIBRE20.9%
- UCAYALI REGION CON FUTURO10.8%
- PODEMOS PERU10.2%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU9.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODOS SOMOS UCAYALI | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 1,161 | 26.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO INDEPENDIENTE REGIONAL CAMBIO UCAYALINO | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 918 | 21.3% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POLITICO NACIONAL PERU LIBRE | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 904 | 20.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
| UCAYALI REGION CON FUTURO | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 465 | 10.8% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PODEMOS PERU | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 442 | 10.2% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 427 | 9.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
2018-10-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO22.0%
- TODOS POR EL PERU12.0%
- TODOS SOMOS UCAYALI11.9%
- UCAYALI REGION CON FUTURO11.2%
- FUERZA POPULAR10.9%
- PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC7.4%
- DEMOCRACIA DIRECTA7.3%
- RESTAURACION NACIONAL6.6%
- INTEGRANDO UCAYALI3.8%
- PERU LIBERTARIO3.4%
- ACCION POPULAR2.5%
- PODEMOS POR EL PROGRESO DEL PERU0.9%
- FRENTE POPULAR AGRICOLA FIA DEL PERU - FREPAP0.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 772 | 22% | Unknown | Recorded |
| TODOS POR EL PERU | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 420 | 12% | Unknown | Recorded |
| TODOS SOMOS UCAYALI | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 419 | 11.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
| UCAYALI REGION CON FUTURO | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 394 | 11.2% | Unknown | Recorded |
| FUERZA POPULAR | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 382 | 10.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 260 | 7.4% | Unknown | Recorded |
| DEMOCRACIA DIRECTA | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 257 | 7.3% | Unknown | Recorded |
| RESTAURACION NACIONAL | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 231 | 6.6% | Unknown | Recorded |
| INTEGRANDO UCAYALI | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 132 | 3.8% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PERU LIBERTARIO | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 119 | 3.4% | Unknown | Recorded |
| ACCION POPULAR | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 89 | 2.5% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PODEMOS POR EL PROGRESO DEL PERU | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 32 | 0.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
| FRENTE POPULAR AGRICOLA FIA DEL PERU - FREPAP | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 0 (recorded zero) | 0% (recorded zero) | Unknown | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 2017 · Special · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Comparison unavailable · ONPE geography matched on full named hierarchy; original electoral codes retained. Municipal votes are shared mayor–council slate ballots; seats require JNE proclamation.
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=5.628908964558722, oldest_gap=null, previous_gap=10.037068719703448
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility42.86percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eight exact standalone national-party-name categories in ONPE returns. Regional movements, alliances and changed labels remain Other; no merger or party-rename bridge is assumed. Source geography and validity exclusions apply before calculation. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO","PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU","ACCION POPULAR","FUERZA POPULAR","PARTIDO APRISTA PERUANO","PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC","UNION POR EL PERU","FRENTE POPULAR AGRICOLA FIA DEL PERU - FREPAP","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[0,9.891128098216354,0,0,0,0,0,0,90.10887190178366],[22.013116623895066,0,2.5377815796977474,10.892500712859995,0,7.413743940690049,0,0,57.142857142857146],null]
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eight exact standalone national-party-name categories in ONPE returns. Regional movements, alliances and changed labels remain Other; no merger or party-rename bridge is assumed. Source geography and validity exclusions apply before calculation. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO","PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU","ACCION POPULAR","FUERZA POPULAR","PARTIDO APRISTA PERUANO","PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC","UNION POR EL PERU","FRENTE POPULAR AGRICOLA FIA DEL PERU - FREPAP","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[0,9.891128098216354,0,0,0,0,0,0,90.10887190178366],[22.013116623895066,0,2.5377815796977474,10.892500712859995,0,7.413743940690049,0,0,57.142857142857146],null]
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eight exact standalone national-party-name categories in ONPE returns. Regional movements, alliances and changed labels remain Other; no merger or party-rename bridge is assumed. Source geography and validity exclusions apply before calculation. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO","PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU","ACCION POPULAR","FUERZA POPULAR","PARTIDO APRISTA PERUANO","PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC","UNION POR EL PERU","FRENTE POPULAR AGRICOLA FIA DEL PERU - FREPAP","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[0,9.891128098216354,0,0,0,0,0,0,90.10887190178366],[22.013116623895066,0,2.5377815796977474,10.892500712859995,0,7.413743940690049,0,0,57.142857142857146],null]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
ONPE geography matched on full named hierarchy; original electoral codes retained. Municipal votes are shared mayor–council slate ballots; seats require JNE proclamation. The 3,085-entry INEI 2026 municipal directory and one unresolved 2025-only entry are tracked separately from RENIEC’s 3,382 electoral rolls. The complete named 2026 local call register and three-cycle vote/seat archive remain unavailable. Manitea Alta is bridged to its new district/code. Valle Nazarategui’s omission requires legal reconciliation. Five malformed 2022 source units, full seat proclamations and current control remain incomplete. Pión’s final annulment and Ninabamba’s final 2025 result are resolved.
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_la_Consulta_Popular_de_Revocatoria_2025 .csv", "year": 2025, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 110, "offices": 0, "source_id": "S4d993bb027"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_Complementarias_2025.csv", "year": 2025, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 22, "offices": 2, "source_id": "S125d1cb4ee"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_Complementarias_2024.csv", "year": 2024, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 12, "offices": 2, "source_id": "S8ba8db0d39"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_EM2015_Provincial.csv", "year": 2015, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 75, "offices": 1, "source_id": "S6040ea1fd1"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_EM2015_Distrital.csv", "year": 2015, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 915, "offices": 9, "source_id": "S7fd66d3286"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_2017.csv", "year": 2017, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 95, "offices": 3, "source_id": "Sb5ab8b4e28"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2022_Gobernador_Vicegobernador.zip", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 509064, "offices": 25, "source_id": "S295a380ddb"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2022_Consejero_Regional.zip", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 524570, "offices": 25, "source_id": "Sa818fce54b"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2022_Municipal_Provincial.zip", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 765271, "offices": 196, "source_id": "S3bc179da18"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2022_Municipal_Distrital.zip", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 542812, "offices": 1694, "source_id": "Sc91a28be23"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_Diciembre_2017.csv", "year": 2017, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 395, "offices": 18, "source_id": "S251d92ae75"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_Consulta_Popular_de_Revocatorias_2021.csv", "year": 2021, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 359, "offices": 0, "source_id": "S6894929125"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_SER2022_Gobernador_Vicegobernador.csv", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "runoff", "rows": 47156, "offices": 9, "source_id": "Sfcc78da016"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_EMC2023_Municipal_Distrital.csv", "year": 2023, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 176, "offices": 11, "source_id": "S7e0c9a7d57"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_EMC2021_Municipal_Distrital.csv", "year": 2021, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 8, "offices": 1, "source_id": "S5d2aee2cc9"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_Complementarias_2019_0.csv", "year": 2019, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 561, "offices": 12, "source_id": "Sd5e707eb97"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_Consulta_Popular_de_Revocatoria_de_Autoridades_Municipales_2017.csv", "year": 2017, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 664, "offices": 0, "source_id": "S37c8a9acbe"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Nuevas_Elecciones_Municipales_2014_Distrital.csv", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 2472, "offices": 36, "source_id": "S3d73c74d79"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_EMC2015_Municipal_Provincial.csv", "year": 2015, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 738, "offices": 2, "source_id": "S9fe6e388b4"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_EMC2015_Municipal_Distrital.csv", "year": 2015, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 2029, "offices": 29, "source_id": "Sf6d6a81fcd"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_SER2014_Consejero_Regional.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "runoff", "rows": 1052, "offices": 2, "source_id": "S9520d02bc4"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_SER2014_Gobernador_Vicegobernador.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "runoff", "rows": 68006, "offices": 14, "source_id": "Sb8cc55f349"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2014_Municipal_Distrital.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 835170, "offices": 1647, "source_id": "Sf2ea9fdc53"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2014_Municipal_Provincial.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 1188948, "offices": 195, "source_id": "S0ef30ae2f8"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2014_Consejero_Regional.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 792713, "offices": 25, "source_id": "Sb45e7b898e"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2014_Gobernador_Vicegobernador.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 851285, "offices": 25, "source_id": "S189e36d0d6"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2018_Gobernador_Regional_total.zip", "year": 2018, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 755523, "offices": 25, "source_id": "S984d5a0bb9"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2018_Consejero_Regional_total.zip", "year": 2018, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 755523, "offices": 25, "source_id": "S3bf32d4ffa"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2018_Municipal_Distrital_total.zip", "year": 2018, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 1002013, "offices": 1678, "source_id": "S3a6d07677a"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2018_Municipal_Provincial_total.zip", "year": 2018, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 1284368, "offices": 196, "source_id": "Sbbedb7d378"}
other · open
2026 populated-centre electoral roster reconciliation open: 374 is a net difference, not a verified list of missing offices. Renamings, incorporations and exclusions require the actual 2026 roster. All 3,008 imported names remain provisional members of the 2026 cohort.
other · open
Historical vote vectors and current political control not in INEI directory: The directory supplies identities, officeholder names and self-reported terms. No directory snapshot is counted as a completed election history.
other · open
Term-end exceptions: {"issue": "Term-end exceptions", "counts": {"2026": 2993, "": 4, "2025": 11}, "source_id": "Sa468bb63fbd0"}
other · open
Source encoding limitation: Invalid sequences occur outside all retained fields. Relevant identifiers and names passed the encoding check.
other · open
Partial current-cohort confirmation: RENIEC document contains only 26 centres receiving special registration, not all 3,382 upcoming centres. It does not close the national electoral-map gap.
Sources
- Peru: https://www.datosabiertos.gob.pe/dataset/resultados-por-mesa-de-las-elecciones-municipales-distritales-2022-oficina-nacional-de · rights unknown
- Peru: https://www.datosabiertos.gob.pe/dataset/resultados-por-mesa-de-las-elecciones-municipales-distritales-2018-oficina-nacional-de · rights unknown
- Peru: https://www.datosabiertos.gob.pe/dataset/resultados-por-mesa-de-las-elecciones-municipales-2017-oficina-nacional-de-procesos · rights unknown
- Peru: Resultados por mesa de las Elecciones Municipales Distritales 2022 [Oficina Nacional de Procesos Electorales (ONPE)] · rights unknown
- Peru: Resultados por mesa de las Elecciones Municipales Distritales 2018 - [Oficina Nacional de Procesos Electorales (ONPE)] · rights unknown
- Peru: Resultados por mesa de las Elecciones Municipales 2017 [Oficina Nacional de Procesos Electorales (ONPE)] · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “UCAYALI / PADRE ABAD / NESHUYA — District municipal ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PE-1cff0650fe8461. Sources: peru--url-9bd067e0afb3adebfbe26129, peru--url-d2ce24b0d891532338ce443b, peru--url-64c55a689c11f466d32ac391, peru--Sc91a28be23, peru--S3a6d07677a, peru--Sb5ab8b4e28.