Office briefing
San Lucas Tolimán — Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Guatemala · San Lucas Tolimán / Sololá · municipal · Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballotGT-M-07-13
Read the complete original research briefing
Final TSE report returns for 2023, 2019 and 2015, where this municipality existed. Court-ordered repeated contests and later replacements require the dated event review. The 2027 office call is pending.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- San Lucas Tolimán / Sololá
- Next election
- 2027-06-27
- Linked upcoming event
- next-ee8c96f031a6438de0331683
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2027-06-27 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-06-25
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- VAMOS19.8%
- PPN14.9%
- CABAL13.7%
- UNE11.1%
- TODOS10.2%
- MLP8.7%
- VICTORIA6.9%
- CCSP5.0%
- VIVA2.7%
- CCEA2.3%
- VOS1.9%
- PODEMOS1.1%
- SEMILLA0.9%
- AZUL0.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAMOS · ESWIN ROLANDO BUCH TOJIN | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 2,885 | 19.8% | 4 | Recorded |
| PPN | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 2,164 | 14.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| CABAL | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 1,989 | 13.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNE | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 1,607 | 11.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| TODOS | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 1,483 | 10.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| MLP | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 1,260 | 8.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VICTORIA | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 1,008 | 6.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CCSP | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 732 | 5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VIVA | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 398 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CCEA | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 328 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VOS | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 274 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PODEMOS | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 165 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| SEMILLA | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 136 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| AZUL | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 112 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-06-16
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- CCEA22.5%
- FCN-NACION20.1%
- VAMOS19.2%
- UNE13.7%
- PC9.3%
- PHG4.7%
- LOY4.2%
- FUERZA3.2%
- CREO2.1%
- PODEMOS1.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCEA · JONATAN LÓPEZ PACHECO | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 3,067 | 22.5% | 5 | Recorded |
| FCN-NACION | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 2,747 | 20.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| VAMOS | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 2,626 | 19.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNE | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 1,868 | 13.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| PC | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 1,273 | 9.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PHG | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 642 | 4.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LOY | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 574 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FUERZA | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 434 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CREO | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 283 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PODEMOS | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 142 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-09-06
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- LIDER22.6%
- PP20.4%
- CREO- Unionista14.4%
- UNE13.5%
- CCEA12.7%
- CONVERGENCIA11.8%
- TODOS2.8%
- UCN1.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIDER · Moises Miza Castro | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 2,845 | 22.6% | 4 | Recorded |
| PP · Adilio Amilcar Azañon De Leon | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 2,573 | 20.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| CREO- Unionista · Eswin Rolando Buch Tojin | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 1,819 | 14.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNE · Oscar Pic Solis | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 1,705 | 13.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| CCEA · Antonio Lopez Jacinto | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 1,605 | 12.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| CONVERGENCIA · Jose Eduardo Leja Lec | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 1,483 | 11.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| TODOS · Enrique Guzman Rojas | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 351 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UCN · Felipe Otoniel Thol Sosof | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 221 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI80.530–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=4.958393508011827, oldest_gap=2.1583875575305527, previous_gap=2.3432923257176306
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility24.82percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eleven exact standalone party labels in the certified tables. Coalition ballots, civic committees, unverified renamed parties and all others remain Other. Dissolved and newly entering parties can move to/from zero; this is not a voter-transfer estimate. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["UNE","VAMOS","TODOS","UCN","VIVA","LIDER","PP","CREO","FCN-NACION","UNIONISTA","SEMILLA","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[11.051509524791967,19.84045113816106,10.198748366687298,0,2.7370882332714395,0,0,0,0,0,0.9352864314696375,55.23691630561861],[13.678968951376683,19.22964264792033,0,0,0,0,0,2.072349150556532,20.11570005858231,0,0,44.90333919156415],[13.529598476432312,0,2.7852721790192034,1.7536898904935725,0,22.57578162196477,20.417394064434216,0,0,0,0,38.938263767655926]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility47.53percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eleven exact standalone party labels in the certified tables. Coalition ballots, civic committees, unverified renamed parties and all others remain Other. Dissolved and newly entering parties can move to/from zero; this is not a voter-transfer estimate. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["UNE","VAMOS","TODOS","UCN","VIVA","LIDER","PP","CREO","FCN-NACION","UNIONISTA","SEMILLA","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[11.051509524791967,19.84045113816106,10.198748366687298,0,2.7370882332714395,0,0,0,0,0,0.9352864314696375,55.23691630561861],[13.678968951376683,19.22964264792033,0,0,0,0,0,2.072349150556532,20.11570005858231,0,0,44.90333919156415],[13.529598476432312,0,2.7852721790192034,1.7536898904935725,0,22.57578162196477,20.417394064434216,0,0,0,0,38.938263767655926]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility36.17percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eleven exact standalone party labels in the certified tables. Coalition ballots, civic committees, unverified renamed parties and all others remain Other. Dissolved and newly entering parties can move to/from zero; this is not a voter-transfer estimate. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["UNE","VAMOS","TODOS","UCN","VIVA","LIDER","PP","CREO","FCN-NACION","UNIONISTA","SEMILLA","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[11.051509524791967,19.84045113816106,10.198748366687298,0,2.7370882332714395,0,0,0,0,0,0.9352864314696375,55.23691630561861],[13.678968951376683,19.22964264792033,0,0,0,0,0,2.072349150556532,20.11570005858231,0,0,44.90333919156415],[13.529598476432312,0,2.7852721790192034,1.7536898904935725,0,22.57578162196477,20.417394064434216,0,0,0,0,38.938263767655926]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moises Miza Castro | Alcalde | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Angel Guillermo Jacinto Jacinto | Síndico I | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Victor Daniel Sún Naz | Síndico II | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Julio Leonel Chumil Guarcax | Síndico Suplente | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Alfonso Bacilio Perez Bocel | Concejal 1 | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Cirilo Castro Pecher | Concejal 2 | 2015 | PP | unknown |
| José Milton de León Bran | Concejal 3 | 2015 | CREO-Unionista | unknown |
| José María Hernández Panjoj | Concejal 4 | 2015 | UNE | unknown |
| Julian Coché Sologui | Concejal 5 | 2015 | CCEA | unknown |
| Nelson Daniel Jacinto Casiá | Concejal suplente 1 | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Luis Rodrigo Xinic Cortéz | Concejal suplente 2 | 2015 | PP | unknown |
| JONATAN LÓPEZ PACHECO | ALCALDE | 2019 | CCEA | unknown |
| FRANCISCO XEP AJCOT | SÍNDICO PRIMERO | 2019 | CCEA | unknown |
| JOSUÉ ABEL AJCOT JACINTO | SÍNDICO SEGUNDO | 2019 | CCEA | unknown |
| MARIANO YOXÓN CHÚC | SÍNDICO SUPLENTE | 2019 | CCEA | unknown |
| RENE GUSTAVO BASEGODA DE LEÓN | CONCEJAL PRIMERO | 2019 | CCEA | unknown |
| VITALINA DÍAZ CUJ | CONCEJAL SEGUNDO | 2019 | CCEA | unknown |
| ROBERTO SULUGÜI PILAR | CONCEJAL TERCERO | 2019 | FCN-NACION | unknown |
| HERVERT RIGOBERTO CAMPA TERETA | CONCEJAL CUARTO | 2019 | VAMOS | unknown |
| VINICIO BUCHÁN DE LEÓN | CONCEJAL QUINTO | 2019 | UNE | unknown |
| NAZARIO CUMÁTZ MUCÍA | PRIMER CONCEJAL SUPLENTE | 2019 | CCEA | unknown |
| EDGAR LEONEL TZORÍN BOCEL | SEGUNDO CONCEJAL SUPLENTE | 2019 | FCN-NACION | unknown |
| ESWIN ROLANDO BUCH TOJIN | ALCALDE MUNICIPAL | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| HERVERT RIGOBERTO CAMPA TERETA | SINDICO I | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| ELISEO COJTIN CUJ | SINDICO II | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| MANUEL ESTUARDO SICAY TERETA | CONCEJAL I | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| DOLMO ERIBERTO SULUGUI BUCH | CONCEJAL II | 2023 | PPN | unknown |
| JORGE LUIS MIZA JACINTO | CONCEJAL III | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| JULIO LEONEL CHUMIL GUARCAS | CONCEJAL IV | 2023 | UNE | unknown |
| DAVID GONZALEZ IXMATA | CONCEJAL V | 2023 | TODOS | unknown |
| NELIO ESTUARDO SALANIC ORDOÑEZ | SINDICO SUPLENTE I | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| MAXIMO POZ PEREZ | CONCEJAL SUPLENTE I | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| JOSÉ LUIS HERNÁNDEZ CAMPA | CONCEJAL SUPLENTE II | 2023 | PPN | unknown |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Country screen evidence: TSE Memoria Electoral 2015 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report); Archived primary final electoral report; downloaded and parsed; source date 2015. All 340 municipalities have certified 2015/2019/2023 evidence, including valid repeated polls. Three usable vote series are available for 324 offices. Thirteen vote discrepancies, thirteen seat discrepancies and four mayor-proclamation issues remain flagged. Superseded initial polls are not extra cycles. Current incumbents and later replacements remain to be checked.
other · open
Country screen evidence: TSE Memoria Electoral 2019 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report); Archived primary final electoral report; downloaded and parsed; source date 2019. All 340 municipalities have certified 2015/2019/2023 evidence, including valid repeated polls. Three usable vote series are available for 324 offices. Thirteen vote discrepancies, thirteen seat discrepancies and four mayor-proclamation issues remain flagged. Superseded initial polls are not extra cycles. Current incumbents and later replacements remain to be checked.
other · open
Country screen evidence: TSE Memoria Electoral 2023 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report); Archived primary final electoral report; downloaded and parsed; source date 2023. All 340 municipalities have certified 2015/2019/2023 evidence, including valid repeated polls. Three usable vote series are available for 324 offices. Thirteen vote discrepancies, thirteen seat discrepancies and four mayor-proclamation issues remain flagged. Superseded initial polls are not extra cycles. Current incumbents and later replacements remain to be checked.
Sources
- Guatemala: https://web.archive.org/web/20250225143526id_/https://www.tse.org.gt/images/memoriaselec/me/2023_Memoria_Elecciones.pdf · rights unknown
- Guatemala: https://web.archive.org/web/20201027015650id_/http://www.tse.org.gt/images/memoriaselec/me2019.pdf · rights unknown
- Guatemala: https://web.archive.org/web/20161124082300id_/http://tse.org.gt/images/memoriaselec/me2015.pdf · rights unknown
- Guatemala: TSE Memoria Electoral 2023 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report) · rights unknown
- Guatemala: TSE Memoria Electoral 2019 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report) · rights unknown
- Guatemala: TSE Memoria Electoral 2015 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report) · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “San Lucas Tolimán — Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/GT-M-07-13. Sources: guatemala--url-e1fb17bd9b2b6a792a269e9e, guatemala--url-af4ae16617a8a33434830962, guatemala--url-62f5b3430b66377f9a7c4645, guatemala--S86641369d4ca, guatemala--S6d250220e847, guatemala--S6241581360d0.