Office briefing
Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa — Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Guatemala · Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa / Escuintla · municipal · Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballotGT-M-05-02
Read the complete original research briefing
Final TSE report returns for 2023, 2019 and 2015, where this municipality existed. Court-ordered repeated contests and later replacements require the dated event review. The 2027 office call is pending.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa / Escuintla
- Next election
- 2027-06-27
- Linked upcoming event
- next-335254dd7109e50266d0d601
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2027-06-27 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-06-25
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- VAMOS26.1%
- UNE18.1%
- CABAL16.3%
- AZUL15.8%
- VALOR5.0%
- PPN4.3%
- SEMILLA3.0%
- VIVA2.4%
- CAMBIO2.2%
- VOS1.8%
- TODOS1.6%
- PR1.3%
- ELEFANTE0.9%
- MLP0.3%
- BIEN0.3%
- PHG0.2%
- PODER0.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAMOS · JULIO ARMANDO PAZ ESPINOZA | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 9,729 | 26.1% | 8 | Recorded |
| UNE | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 6,744 | 18.1% | 2 | Recorded |
| CABAL | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 6,079 | 16.3% | 2 | Recorded |
| AZUL | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 5,898 | 15.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| VALOR | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 1,872 | 5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PPN | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 1,615 | 4.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| SEMILLA | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 1,123 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VIVA | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 911 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CAMBIO | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 820 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VOS | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 682 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| TODOS | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 581 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PR | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 490 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ELEFANTE | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 335 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MLP | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 112 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| BIEN | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 102 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PHG | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 67 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PODER | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 60 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-06-16
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- PPT32.0%
- UNE26.5%
- SEMILLA13.7%
- CREO7.5%
- UCN5.0%
- VALOR2.6%
- FCN-NACION2.1%
- VAMOS1.9%
- PC1.8%
- PHG1.6%
- LIBRE1.4%
- CONVERGENCIA0.9%
- TODOS0.9%
- PODEMOS0.8%
- FUERZA0.5%
- VIVA0.5%
- VICTORIA0.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPT · ROMEO RAMOS CRUZ | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 11,789 | 32% | 6 | Recorded |
| UNE | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 9,747 | 26.5% | 3 | Recorded |
| SEMILLA | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 5,029 | 13.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| CREO | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 2,751 | 7.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UCN | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 1,839 | 5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VALOR | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 957 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FCN-NACION | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 784 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VAMOS | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 706 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PC | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 680 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PHG | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 606 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBRE | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 516 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CONVERGENCIA | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 321 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| TODOS | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 318 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PODEMOS | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 277 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FUERZA | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 193 | 0.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VIVA | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 170 | 0.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VICTORIA | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 131 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-09-06
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- LIDER39.8%
- UNE22.2%
- TODOS12.7%
- FCN NACION8.8%
- PP7.4%
- UCN4.5%
- URNG MAIZ2.5%
- CREO- Unionista2.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIDER · Rolando Guzmán Figueroa | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 15,238 | 39.8% | 7 | Recorded |
| UNE · Gloria Marina Barillas Carías Duarte | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 8,493 | 22.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| TODOS · José Joaquín Samayoa Arenales | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 4,855 | 12.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| FCN NACION · Luis Walterio Tuchan Paredes | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 3,359 | 8.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PP · Chi Kin Chang Shum | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 2,815 | 7.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UCN · José Eliseo Gómez López | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 1,732 | 4.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| URNG MAIZ · Jorge Roberto Paz Asencio | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 965 | 2.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CREO- Unionista · Roberto Enrique Melgar Mazariegos | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 830 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI58.810–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=8.019881783987103, oldest_gap=17.616945699584715, previous_gap=5.546802846743084
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility33.6percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eleven exact standalone party labels in the certified tables. Coalition ballots, civic committees, unverified renamed parties and all others remain Other. Dissolved and newly entering parties can move to/from zero; this is not a voter-transfer estimate. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["UNE","VAMOS","TODOS","UCN","VIVA","LIDER","PP","CREO","FCN-NACION","UNIONISTA","SEMILLA","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[18.119290703922623,26.139172487909725,1.5609887157442235,0,2.4476088124664157,0,0,0,0,0,3.017195056421279,48.71574422353572],[26.47634052262726,1.917748682566415,0.863801814527082,4.995382191557559,0.4617808442440376,0,0,7.472700603031456,2.1296245993372085,0,13.660563915901559,42.02205682620742],[22.182464021730613,0,12.680544310079139,4.523728680753258,0,39.79940972131533,7.3523650325175645,0,0,0,0,13.461488233604095]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility58.97percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eleven exact standalone party labels in the certified tables. Coalition ballots, civic committees, unverified renamed parties and all others remain Other. Dissolved and newly entering parties can move to/from zero; this is not a voter-transfer estimate. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["UNE","VAMOS","TODOS","UCN","VIVA","LIDER","PP","CREO","FCN-NACION","UNIONISTA","SEMILLA","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[18.119290703922623,26.139172487909725,1.5609887157442235,0,2.4476088124664157,0,0,0,0,0,3.017195056421279,48.71574422353572],[26.47634052262726,1.917748682566415,0.863801814527082,4.995382191557559,0.4617808442440376,0,0,7.472700603031456,2.1296245993372085,0,13.660563915901559,42.02205682620742],[22.182464021730613,0,12.680544310079139,4.523728680753258,0,39.79940972131533,7.3523650325175645,0,0,0,0,13.461488233604095]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility46.28percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eleven exact standalone party labels in the certified tables. Coalition ballots, civic committees, unverified renamed parties and all others remain Other. Dissolved and newly entering parties can move to/from zero; this is not a voter-transfer estimate. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["UNE","VAMOS","TODOS","UCN","VIVA","LIDER","PP","CREO","FCN-NACION","UNIONISTA","SEMILLA","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[18.119290703922623,26.139172487909725,1.5609887157442235,0,2.4476088124664157,0,0,0,0,0,3.017195056421279,48.71574422353572],[26.47634052262726,1.917748682566415,0.863801814527082,4.995382191557559,0.4617808442440376,0,0,7.472700603031456,2.1296245993372085,0,13.660563915901559,42.02205682620742],[22.182464021730613,0,12.680544310079139,4.523728680753258,0,39.79940972131533,7.3523650325175645,0,0,0,0,13.461488233604095]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolando Guzmán Figueroa | Alcalde | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Rafael Alfredo Espaderos Gaitán | Síndico I | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Angel Francisco González Velásquez | Síndico II | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Nery Amilcar Duarte Soto | Síndico Suplente | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Juan Manuel Portillo Batres | Concejal 1 | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Jose Fernando Monterrosa Menzel | Concejal 2 | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Milton Estanislao Espinoza Vargas | Concejal 3 | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Juan Gutierrez Godínez | Concejal 4 | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Nailea Arisai Maldonado Sánchez | Concejal 5 | 2015 | UNE | unknown |
| Norma Judith Alvarez Ariza | Concejal 6 | 2015 | UNE | unknown |
| Marvin Omar Lozano Ruiz | Concejal 7 | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Juan Emilio Posadas González | Concejal suplente 1 | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Carlos Anibal Mejía Juárez | Concejal suplente 2 | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Gustavo Adolfo Martínez Donis | Concejal suplente 3 | 2015 | UNE | unknown |
| ROMEO RAMOS CRUZ | ALCALDE MUNICIPAL | 2019 | PPT | unknown |
| GRISELDA YANET RUANO GARCIA GODOY | SÍNDICO PRIMERO | 2019 | PPT | unknown |
| BYRON DANIEL GOMEZ MATZIR | SÍNDICO SEGUNDO | 2019 | PPT | unknown |
| ISAIAS JOEL SIRIN GALINDO | CONCEJAL PRIMERO | 2019 | PPT | unknown |
| LUIS ALFREDO BARRIENTOS DEL AGUILA | CONCEJAL SEGUNDO | 2019 | PPT | unknown |
| JUAN REQUENA AQUINO | CONCEJAL TERCERO | 2019 | PPT | unknown |
| JUAN MANUEL PORTILLO BATRES | CONCEJAL CUARTO | 2019 | UNE | unknown |
| NAILEA ARISAÍ MALDONADO SÁNCHEZ | CONCEJAL QUINTO | 2019 | UNE | unknown |
| JUAN GUTIERREZ GODINEZ | CONCEJAL SEXTO | 2019 | UNE | unknown |
| RONY RAFAEL SALGUERO MÉNDEZ | CONCEJAL SÉPTIMO | 2019 | SEMILLA | unknown |
| ZULMA ROCIO SUY HERNANDEZ | PRIMER CONCEJAL SUPLENTE | 2019 | PPT | unknown |
| PEDRO ELISEO XIA TAX | SEGUNDO CONCEJAL SUPLENTE | 2019 | PPT | unknown |
| MARVIN OMAR LOZANO RUIZ | TERCER CONCEJAL SUPLENTE | 2019 | UNE | unknown |
| JULIO ARMANDO PAZ ESPINOZA | ALCALDE MUNICIPAL | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| MARTA SUSANA CRUZ GONZALEZ DE JUAREZ | SINDICO I | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| MARIELA ILEANA TERET ANDRADE DE VIDAL | SINDICO II | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| RONAL HAROLDO CASTILLO ARGUETA | SINDICO III | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| OTTO EUGENIO ROLANDO PAIZ BALCARCEL | CONCEJAL I | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| DAVID BERGANZA ALBUREZ | CONCEJAL II | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| LUIS FERNANDO MORALES QUIÑONEZ | CONCEJAL III | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| JUAN JOSE AGUILAR SACAYON | CONCEJAL IV | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| JUAN CARLOS VARGAS CASTRO | CONCEJAL V | 2023 | UNE | unknown |
| WALTER ARMANDO RIVAS AREVALO | CONCEJAL VI | 2023 | UNE | unknown |
| SERGIO LISARDI VASQUEZ PEREZ | CONCEJAL VII | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| RONY RAFAEL SALGUERO MENDEZ | CONCEJAL VIII | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| EDWIN STEVE AVILA GARCÍA | CONCEJAL IX | 2023 | AZUL | unknown |
| ENRIQUE ATZ | CONCEJAL X | 2023 | AZUL | unknown |
| MILVIAN NOEMI LÓPEZ ARIZANDIETA | SINDICO SUPLENTE I | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| JOSE ANGEL SANDOVAL RODAS | CONCEJAL SUPLENTE I | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| ALIRIO BOSBELI HERRERA PALACIOS | CONCEJAL SUPLENTE II | 2023 | UNE | unknown |
| JOSE LINO JAVIER | CONCEJAL SUPLENTE III | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| DELBERT DAVID DE LEON ARDON | CONCEJAL SUPLENTE IV | 2023 | AZUL | unknown |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Country screen evidence: TSE Memoria Electoral 2015 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report); Archived primary final electoral report; downloaded and parsed; source date 2015. All 340 municipalities have certified 2015/2019/2023 evidence, including valid repeated polls. Three usable vote series are available for 324 offices. Thirteen vote discrepancies, thirteen seat discrepancies and four mayor-proclamation issues remain flagged. Superseded initial polls are not extra cycles. Current incumbents and later replacements remain to be checked.
other · open
Country screen evidence: TSE Memoria Electoral 2019 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report); Archived primary final electoral report; downloaded and parsed; source date 2019. All 340 municipalities have certified 2015/2019/2023 evidence, including valid repeated polls. Three usable vote series are available for 324 offices. Thirteen vote discrepancies, thirteen seat discrepancies and four mayor-proclamation issues remain flagged. Superseded initial polls are not extra cycles. Current incumbents and later replacements remain to be checked.
other · open
Country screen evidence: TSE Memoria Electoral 2023 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report); Archived primary final electoral report; downloaded and parsed; source date 2023. All 340 municipalities have certified 2015/2019/2023 evidence, including valid repeated polls. Three usable vote series are available for 324 offices. Thirteen vote discrepancies, thirteen seat discrepancies and four mayor-proclamation issues remain flagged. Superseded initial polls are not extra cycles. Current incumbents and later replacements remain to be checked.
Sources
- Guatemala: https://web.archive.org/web/20250225143526id_/https://www.tse.org.gt/images/memoriaselec/me/2023_Memoria_Elecciones.pdf · rights unknown
- Guatemala: https://web.archive.org/web/20201027015650id_/http://www.tse.org.gt/images/memoriaselec/me2019.pdf · rights unknown
- Guatemala: https://web.archive.org/web/20161124082300id_/http://tse.org.gt/images/memoriaselec/me2015.pdf · rights unknown
- Guatemala: TSE Memoria Electoral 2023 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report) · rights unknown
- Guatemala: TSE Memoria Electoral 2019 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report) · rights unknown
- Guatemala: TSE Memoria Electoral 2015 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report) · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa — Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/GT-M-05-02. Sources: guatemala--url-e1fb17bd9b2b6a792a269e9e, guatemala--url-af4ae16617a8a33434830962, guatemala--url-62f5b3430b66377f9a7c4645, guatemala--S86641369d4ca, guatemala--S6d250220e847, guatemala--S6241581360d0.