Office briefing
San José Poaquil — Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Guatemala · San José Poaquil / Chimaltenango · municipal · Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballotGT-M-03-02
Read the complete original research briefing
Final TSE report returns for 2023, 2019 and 2015, where this municipality existed. Court-ordered repeated contests and later replacements require the dated event review. The 2027 office call is pending.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- San José Poaquil / Chimaltenango
- Next election
- 2027-06-27
- Linked upcoming event
- next-13a4716cdd636610b90b8299
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2027-06-27 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-06-25
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- CABAL54.3%
- VAMOS28.7%
- PODEMOS7.6%
- VOS6.5%
- UNE1.5%
- ELEFANTE1.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CABAL · JUAN AROLDO SANTELEL SISIMIT | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 6,720 | 54.3% | 6 | Recorded |
| VAMOS | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 3,557 | 28.7% | 2 | Recorded |
| PODEMOS | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 942 | 7.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VOS | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 810 | 6.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNE | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 187 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ELEFANTE | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 169 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-06-16
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- VAMOS28.4%
- PHG20.7%
- UNE17.5%
- LIBRE13.0%
- VICTORIA5.7%
- VIVA5.0%
- FUERZA4.1%
- PODEMOS2.3%
- CREO1.9%
- FCN NACION1.3%
- PP UNIDOS0.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAMOS · CARLOS SIMILOX SISIMIT | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 2,983 | 28.4% | 5 | Recorded |
| PHG | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 2,171 | 20.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNE | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 1,837 | 17.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBRE | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 1,365 | 13% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VICTORIA | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 599 | 5.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VIVA | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 525 | 5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FUERZA | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 431 | 4.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PODEMOS | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 243 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CREO | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 196 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FCN NACION | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 137 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PP UNIDOS | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 12 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-09-06
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- TODOS37.1%
- LIDER30.1%
- UNE17.3%
- PP15.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODOS · Marco Antonio Lara Sánchez | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 4,018 | 37.1% | 5 | Recorded |
| LIDER · Juan Apen Cuxil | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 3,265 | 30.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNE · Carlos Similox Sisimit | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 1,874 | 17.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| PP · José Quill Sanic | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 1,679 | 15.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI8.310–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=25.53895841744045, oldest_gap=6.949058693244744, previous_gap=7.734069911420132
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility22.85percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eleven exact standalone party labels in the certified tables. Coalition ballots, civic committees, unverified renamed parties and all others remain Other. Dissolved and newly entering parties can move to/from zero; this is not a voter-transfer estimate. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["UNE","VAMOS","TODOS","UCN","VIVA","LIDER","PP","CREO","FCN-NACION","UNIONISTA","SEMILLA","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[1.5098909971740009,28.720226079935404,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,69.76988292289059],[17.496904467092104,28.412229736165347,0,0,5.000476235831984,0,0,1.8668444613772741,0,0,0,47.22354509953328],[17.29420450350683,0,37.08010335917313,0,0,30.131044665928385,15.494647471391657,0,0,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility82.71percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eleven exact standalone party labels in the certified tables. Coalition ballots, civic committees, unverified renamed parties and all others remain Other. Dissolved and newly entering parties can move to/from zero; this is not a voter-transfer estimate. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["UNE","VAMOS","TODOS","UCN","VIVA","LIDER","PP","CREO","FCN-NACION","UNIONISTA","SEMILLA","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[1.5098909971740009,28.720226079935404,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,69.76988292289059],[17.496904467092104,28.412229736165347,0,0,5.000476235831984,0,0,1.8668444613772741,0,0,0,47.22354509953328],[17.29420450350683,0,37.08010335917313,0,0,30.131044665928385,15.494647471391657,0,0,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility52.78percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eleven exact standalone party labels in the certified tables. Coalition ballots, civic committees, unverified renamed parties and all others remain Other. Dissolved and newly entering parties can move to/from zero; this is not a voter-transfer estimate. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["UNE","VAMOS","TODOS","UCN","VIVA","LIDER","PP","CREO","FCN-NACION","UNIONISTA","SEMILLA","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[1.5098909971740009,28.720226079935404,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,69.76988292289059],[17.496904467092104,28.412229736165347,0,0,5.000476235831984,0,0,1.8668444613772741,0,0,0,47.22354509953328],[17.29420450350683,0,37.08010335917313,0,0,30.131044665928385,15.494647471391657,0,0,0,0,0]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Antonio Lara Sánchez | Alcalde | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Romeo Luc Cutzal | Síndico I | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Gonzalo Apen Maxia | Síndico II | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Antonio Sirin Son | Síndico Suplente | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Francisco Similox Sanic | Concejal 1 | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Ernesto Simón Sajbochol | Concejal 2 | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Juan Chuta Sirin | Concejal 3 | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Mario Cumes González | Concejal 4 | 2015 | UNE | unknown |
| Juan Lucas Chitic | Concejal suplente 1 | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Mario Cuxil Otzoy | Concejal suplente 2 | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| CARLOS SIMILOX SISIMIT | ALCALDE | 2019 | VAMOS | unknown |
| MODESTO SANAÍ CHOVIX | SÍNDICO PRIMERO | 2019 | VAMOS | unknown |
| GREGORIO PÉREZ ESPAÑA | SÍNDICO SEGUNDO | 2019 | VAMOS | unknown |
| ALFREDO SOMON SANIC | SÍNDICO SUPLENTE | 2019 | VAMOS | unknown |
| JUAN ANTONIO SEMEYA JUTZUY | CONCEJAL PRIMERO | 2019 | VAMOS | unknown |
| VICTORIANO CHUTÁ YOJERO | CONCEJAL SEGUNDO | 2019 | VAMOS | unknown |
| JUAN CHUY TUBAC | CONCEJAL TERCERO | 2019 | PHG | unknown |
| FRANCISCO SIMILOX SANIC | CONCEJAL CUARTO | 2019 | UNE | unknown |
| ROSALIO CHAMALÉ TARTÓN | PRIMER CONCEJAL SUPLENTE | 2019 | VAMOS | unknown |
| FLAVIO GUTIERREZ MARROQUÍN | SEGUNDO CONCEJAL SUPLENTE | 2019 | PHG | unknown |
| JUAN AROLDO SANTELEL SISIMIT | ALCALDE MUNICIPAL | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| SANTOS RUFINO CHALI CUMES | SINDICO I | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| ALFREDO PEREN SANIC | SINDICO II | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| JULIAN LUC LARES | CONCEJAL I | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| SANTIAGO APEN MORALES | CONCEJAL II | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| AGUSTIN ASIJTUJ CURRUCHICH | CONCEJAL III | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| JUAN ANTONIO SEMEYA JUTZUY | CONCEJAL IV | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| PEDRO MENDEZ LUCAS | CONCEJAL V | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| VICENTE MORALES QUINA | SINDICO SUPLENTE I | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| JOSE CRUZ SINTO LOPEZ | CONCEJAL SUPLENTE I | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| ROSALIO CHAMALE TARTON | CONCEJAL SUPLENTE II | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Country screen evidence: TSE Memoria Electoral 2015 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report); Archived primary final electoral report; downloaded and parsed; source date 2015. All 340 municipalities have certified 2015/2019/2023 evidence, including valid repeated polls. Three usable vote series are available for 324 offices. Thirteen vote discrepancies, thirteen seat discrepancies and four mayor-proclamation issues remain flagged. Superseded initial polls are not extra cycles. Current incumbents and later replacements remain to be checked.
other · open
Country screen evidence: TSE Memoria Electoral 2019 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report); Archived primary final electoral report; downloaded and parsed; source date 2019. All 340 municipalities have certified 2015/2019/2023 evidence, including valid repeated polls. Three usable vote series are available for 324 offices. Thirteen vote discrepancies, thirteen seat discrepancies and four mayor-proclamation issues remain flagged. Superseded initial polls are not extra cycles. Current incumbents and later replacements remain to be checked.
other · open
Country screen evidence: TSE Memoria Electoral 2023 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report); Archived primary final electoral report; downloaded and parsed; source date 2023. All 340 municipalities have certified 2015/2019/2023 evidence, including valid repeated polls. Three usable vote series are available for 324 offices. Thirteen vote discrepancies, thirteen seat discrepancies and four mayor-proclamation issues remain flagged. Superseded initial polls are not extra cycles. Current incumbents and later replacements remain to be checked.
Sources
- Guatemala: https://web.archive.org/web/20250225143526id_/https://www.tse.org.gt/images/memoriaselec/me/2023_Memoria_Elecciones.pdf · rights unknown
- Guatemala: https://web.archive.org/web/20201027015650id_/http://www.tse.org.gt/images/memoriaselec/me2019.pdf · rights unknown
- Guatemala: https://web.archive.org/web/20161124082300id_/http://tse.org.gt/images/memoriaselec/me2015.pdf · rights unknown
- Guatemala: TSE Memoria Electoral 2023 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report) · rights unknown
- Guatemala: TSE Memoria Electoral 2019 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report) · rights unknown
- Guatemala: TSE Memoria Electoral 2015 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report) · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “San José Poaquil — Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/GT-M-03-02. Sources: guatemala--url-e1fb17bd9b2b6a792a269e9e, guatemala--url-af4ae16617a8a33434830962, guatemala--url-62f5b3430b66377f9a7c4645, guatemala--S86641369d4ca, guatemala--S6d250220e847, guatemala--S6241581360d0.