Office briefing
Santo Domingo Xenacoj — Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Guatemala · Santo Domingo Xenacoj / Sacatepéquez · municipal · Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballotGT-M-02-05
Read the complete original research briefing
Final TSE report returns for 2023, 2019 and 2015, where this municipality existed. Court-ordered repeated contests and later replacements require the dated event review. The 2027 office call is pending.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- Santo Domingo Xenacoj / Sacatepéquez
- Next election
- 2027-06-27
- Linked upcoming event
- next-5fa09564ed9acccde18642ff
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2027-06-27 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-06-25
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- CABAL31.7%
- VAMOS29.8%
- VICTORIA14.0%
- CAMBIO10.6%
- AZUL4.3%
- UNE4.1%
- VOS2.2%
- PPG1.8%
- VALOR UNIONISTA0.8%
- VIVA0.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CABAL · DAVID ANICETO AQUINO CHOCOYO | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 1,886 | 31.7% | 5 | Recorded |
| VAMOS | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 1,772 | 29.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| VICTORIA | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 831 | 14% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CAMBIO | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 628 | 10.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| AZUL | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 256 | 4.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNE | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 242 | 4.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VOS | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 132 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PPG | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 106 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VALOR UNIONISTA | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 46 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VIVA | guatemala/S86641369d4ca/2023 | 43 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-06-16
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- FUERZA44.0%
- VAMOS24.4%
- TODOS8.5%
- UNIONISTA7.5%
- VIVA5.0%
- EG4.7%
- PC2.8%
- UNE2.1%
- SEMILLA1.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUERZA · DAVID ANICETO AQUINO CHOCOYO | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 2,432 | 44% | 6 | Recorded |
| VAMOS | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 1,347 | 24.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| TODOS | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 472 | 8.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIONISTA | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 414 | 7.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VIVA | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 276 | 5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| EG | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 260 | 4.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PC | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 152 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNE | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 114 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| SEMILLA | guatemala/S6d250220e847/2019 | 60 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-09-06
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- TODOS36.3%
- LIDER31.7%
- PP24.9%
- UNE3.9%
- UCN2.0%
- CNN1.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODOS · Mario Francisco Aquino Chile | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 1,888 | 36.3% | 5 | Recorded |
| LIDER · David Aniceto Aquino Chocoyo | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 1,649 | 31.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| PP · Calixto Reyes Chacón | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 1,296 | 24.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNE · Eduardo Sente Chile | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 201 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UCN · Efraín Farelo Rac | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 106 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CNN · Marcelo Chubay Gallina | guatemala/S6241581360d0/2015 | 63 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI62.50–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=1.9185459441265564, oldest_gap=4.5935037478377865, previous_gap=19.63090284060069
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility21.39percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eleven exact standalone party labels in the certified tables. Coalition ballots, civic committees, unverified renamed parties and all others remain Other. Dissolved and newly entering parties can move to/from zero; this is not a voter-transfer estimate. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["UNE","VAMOS","TODOS","UCN","VIVA","LIDER","PP","CREO","FCN-NACION","UNIONISTA","SEMILLA","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[4.072702793672164,29.821608885897003,0,0,0.7236620666442275,0,0,0,0,0,0,65.3820262537866],[2.062601773113805,24.371268319160485,8.539895060611544,0,4.993667450696581,0,0,0,0,7.49050117604487,1.0855798805862131,51.4564863397865],[3.8631558716125314,0,36.28675763982318,2.0372861810493945,0,31.693253891985393,24.90870651547184,0,0,0,0,1.210839900057659]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility88.19percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eleven exact standalone party labels in the certified tables. Coalition ballots, civic committees, unverified renamed parties and all others remain Other. Dissolved and newly entering parties can move to/from zero; this is not a voter-transfer estimate. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["UNE","VAMOS","TODOS","UCN","VIVA","LIDER","PP","CREO","FCN-NACION","UNIONISTA","SEMILLA","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[4.072702793672164,29.821608885897003,0,0,0.7236620666442275,0,0,0,0,0,0,65.3820262537866],[2.062601773113805,24.371268319160485,8.539895060611544,0,4.993667450696581,0,0,0,0,7.49050117604487,1.0855798805862131,51.4564863397865],[3.8631558716125314,0,36.28675763982318,2.0372861810493945,0,31.693253891985393,24.90870651547184,0,0,0,0,1.210839900057659]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility54.79percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eleven exact standalone party labels in the certified tables. Coalition ballots, civic committees, unverified renamed parties and all others remain Other. Dissolved and newly entering parties can move to/from zero; this is not a voter-transfer estimate. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["UNE","VAMOS","TODOS","UCN","VIVA","LIDER","PP","CREO","FCN-NACION","UNIONISTA","SEMILLA","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[4.072702793672164,29.821608885897003,0,0,0.7236620666442275,0,0,0,0,0,0,65.3820262537866],[2.062601773113805,24.371268319160485,8.539895060611544,0,4.993667450696581,0,0,0,0,7.49050117604487,1.0855798805862131,51.4564863397865],[3.8631558716125314,0,36.28675763982318,2.0372861810493945,0,31.693253891985393,24.90870651547184,0,0,0,0,1.210839900057659]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mario Francisco Aquino Chile | Alcalde | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Roberto Sian Bacajol | Síndico I | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Carlos Enrique Choc Bajxac | Síndico II | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| José Armando Say Chile | Síndico Suplente | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Aroldo España Gallina | Concejal 1 | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Rodrigo España Chile | Concejal 2 | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Pedro Enrique Chocoyo Aquino | Concejal 3 | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| Remigio Choc Bajxac | Concejal 4 | 2015 | PP | unknown |
| Leonel Choc Subuyuj | Concejal suplente 1 | 2015 | TODOS | unknown |
| Pedro Choc Chocoyo | Concejal suplente 2 | 2015 | LIDER | unknown |
| DAVID ANICETO AQUINO CHOCOYO | ALCALDE | 2019 | FUERZA | unknown |
| JULIO DAVID SUBUYUJ CHOC | SÍNDICO PRIMERO | 2019 | FUERZA | unknown |
| CARLOS BORROMEO CHOCOYO CHOCOYO | SÍNDICO SEGUNDO | 2019 | FUERZA | unknown |
| ESTEBAN CARINO ESPAÑA | SÍNDICO SUPLENTE | 2019 | FUERZA | unknown |
| ROBERTO SABAN ESPAÑA | CONCEJAL PRIMERO | 2019 | FUERZA | unknown |
| JOSE DANILO FARELO LOPÉZ | CONCEJAL SEGUNDO | 2019 | FUERZA | unknown |
| PORFIRIO ESPAÑA SUBUYUJ | CONCEJAL TERCERO | 2019 | FUERZA | unknown |
| SONIA MARIBEL CHOC SIAN | CONCEJAL CUARTO | 2019 | VAMOS | unknown |
| AUGUSTO ESCOT SENTE | PRIMER CONCEJAL SUPLENTE | 2019 | FUERZA | unknown |
| FÉLIX ASIJ AQUINO | SEGUNDO CONCEJAL SUPLENTE | 2019 | VAMOS | unknown |
| DAVID ANICETO AQUINO CHOCOYO | ALCALDE MUNICIPAL | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| ADELZO SANJAY BAJXAC | SINDICO I | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| JOSE EDUARDO PEREZ CHILE | SINDICO II | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| MANUEL EMILIANO AQUINO SENTE | CONCEJAL I | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| RENDER EDUARDO SENTE SANJAY | CONCEJAL II | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| FRANCISCO BALDOMERO OCOX CONCUA | CONCEJAL III | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| HILARIO CHILE AQUINO | CONCEJAL IV | 2023 | VAMOS | unknown |
| ELMERSON ENRIQUE BACAJOL CHILE | SINDICO SUPLENTE I | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
| TERESO HUMBERTO PEREZ MACHI | CONCEJAL SUPLENTE I | 2023 | CABAL | unknown |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Country screen evidence: TSE Memoria Electoral 2015 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report); Archived primary final electoral report; downloaded and parsed; source date 2015. All 340 municipalities have certified 2015/2019/2023 evidence, including valid repeated polls. Three usable vote series are available for 324 offices. Thirteen vote discrepancies, thirteen seat discrepancies and four mayor-proclamation issues remain flagged. Superseded initial polls are not extra cycles. Current incumbents and later replacements remain to be checked.
other · open
Country screen evidence: TSE Memoria Electoral 2019 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report); Archived primary final electoral report; downloaded and parsed; source date 2019. All 340 municipalities have certified 2015/2019/2023 evidence, including valid repeated polls. Three usable vote series are available for 324 offices. Thirteen vote discrepancies, thirteen seat discrepancies and four mayor-proclamation issues remain flagged. Superseded initial polls are not extra cycles. Current incumbents and later replacements remain to be checked.
other · open
Country screen evidence: TSE Memoria Electoral 2023 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report); Archived primary final electoral report; downloaded and parsed; source date 2023. All 340 municipalities have certified 2015/2019/2023 evidence, including valid repeated polls. Three usable vote series are available for 324 offices. Thirteen vote discrepancies, thirteen seat discrepancies and four mayor-proclamation issues remain flagged. Superseded initial polls are not extra cycles. Current incumbents and later replacements remain to be checked.
Sources
- Guatemala: https://web.archive.org/web/20250225143526id_/https://www.tse.org.gt/images/memoriaselec/me/2023_Memoria_Elecciones.pdf · rights unknown
- Guatemala: https://web.archive.org/web/20201027015650id_/http://www.tse.org.gt/images/memoriaselec/me2019.pdf · rights unknown
- Guatemala: https://web.archive.org/web/20161124082300id_/http://tse.org.gt/images/memoriaselec/me2015.pdf · rights unknown
- Guatemala: TSE Memoria Electoral 2023 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report) · rights unknown
- Guatemala: TSE Memoria Electoral 2019 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report) · rights unknown
- Guatemala: TSE Memoria Electoral 2015 — final municipal votes and adjudications (archived official report) · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Santo Domingo Xenacoj — Municipal corporation — shared mayor/council ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/GT-M-02-05. Sources: guatemala--url-e1fb17bd9b2b6a792a269e9e, guatemala--url-af4ae16617a8a33434830962, guatemala--url-62f5b3430b66377f9a7c4645, guatemala--S86641369d4ca, guatemala--S6d250220e847, guatemala--S6241581360d0.