Office briefing
ESMERALDAS — Prefect
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Ecuador · ESMERALDAS / ESMERALDAS · regional · PrefectEC-P-8
Read the complete original research briefing
Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- ESMERALDAS / ESMERALDAS
- Next election
- 2026-11-29
- Linked upcoming event
- next-688f39579b33918ef02d89e8
- Registry qualification
- Qualified in source register
2. How certain is that date?
2026-11-29 is formally called. Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-02-05
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO51.1%
- UNION POR LA REVOLUCION CIUDADANA24.9%
- ESMERALDAS, ES PRIMERO11.1%
- PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR6.0%
- PARTIDO IZQUIERDA DEMOCRÁTICA2.7%
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK2.6%
- PARTIDO SOCIALISTA ECUATORIANO1.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO · ROBERTA ZAMBRANO ORTIZ | 32ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 130,740 | 51.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNION POR LA REVOLUCION CIUDADANA · JANETH BUSTOS | 1270ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 63,764 | 24.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ESMERALDAS, ES PRIMERO · RIDER SANCHEZ | 1178ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 28,446 | 11.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR · LINDER ALTAFUYA LOOR | 231ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 15,261 | 6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO IZQUIERDA DEMOCRÁTICA · BETTY ZAMBRANO FARIAS | 117ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 6,913 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK · EVELIO ESTRADA | 7ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 6,596 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIALISTA ECUATORIANO · JOSELITO MAFFARE VERA | 39ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 4,036 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-03-24
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO33.6%
- MOVIMIENTO DEMOCRACIA SÍ22.0%
- UNIDAD POPULAR21.6%
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS, PATRIA ALTIVA I SOBERANA14.8%
- PARTIDO POLÍTICO AVANZA2.9%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES2.1%
- FUERZA.EC1.3%
- UNION ECUATORIANA1.1%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTAD ES PUEBLO, LEP0.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO · ROBERTA ZAMBRANO | 1ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 81,735 | 33.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DEMOCRACIA SÍ · VICKO VILLACIS | 198ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 53,578 | 22% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD POPULAR · LENIN CHICA ARTEAGA | 143ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 52,494 | 21.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS, PATRIA ALTIVA I SOBERANA · CARLOS VICENTE TENORIO MEDINA | 13ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 36,078 | 14.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POLÍTICO AVANZA · DAVID QUIÑONEZ AYOVI | 25ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 6,980 | 2.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES · CARLOS CELI | 22ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 5,081 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FUERZA.EC · DENNY CEVALLOS CAPURRO | 146ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 3,274 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION ECUATORIANA · EVELIO ESTRADA MATA | 51ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 2,599 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTAD ES PUEBLO, LEP · ERNESTO SOSA | 235ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 1,757 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2014-02-23
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO39.9%
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS38.9%
- PARTIDO AVANZA18.5%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO1.9%
- MOVIMIENTO PUEBLO0.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO · SOSA ROBINZON LUCIA DE LOURDES | 2ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 90,902 | 39.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS · HURTADO ANGULO IVAN JACINTO | 3ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 88,482 | 38.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO AVANZA · CHICA ARTEAGA LENIN ALEJANDRO | 6ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 42,017 | 18.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO · QUIJIJE LOOR ZOILA ROSA | 8ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 4,240 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO PUEBLO · GUTIERREZ ZAMBRANO MARIO CUARTO | 8001ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 1,942 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI3.570–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=26.18745992273886, oldest_gap=1.0633483168778, previous_gap=11.559841692120738
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility20.14percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[51.11903533054943,0,2.5790206290370508,0,0,0,46.301944040413524],[33.556261700660166,0,0,2.0860019049495846,0,14.811804118632377,49.54593227575787],[0,18.46227530175804,0,1.8630565551908533,0,38.87900238594271,40.795665757108395]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility42.53percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[51.11903533054943,0,2.5790206290370508,0,0,0,46.301944040413524],[33.556261700660166,0,0,2.0860019049495846,0,14.811804118632377,49.54593227575787],[0,18.46227530175804,0,1.8630565551908533,0,38.87900238594271,40.795665757108395]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility31.34percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[51.11903533054943,0,2.5790206290370508,0,0,0,46.301944040413524],[33.556261700660166,0,0,2.0860019049495846,0,14.811804118632377,49.54593227575787],[0,18.46227530175804,0,1.8630565551908533,0,38.87900238594271,40.795665757108395]]
Source-reported control: Diego Zambrano; Primary prefect association directory; page undated; retrieved 12 Sep 2026; Current party affiliation unverified; older biography labels are not copied to a successor. Primary prefect association directory; page undated
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
Electoral register observations
Dated elector counts stay distinct from turnout and are not summed across overlapping contests.
| As of | Electors | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | 436,389 | Dated CNE administrative observation; not historical turnout. July count, difference and spending limit are retained separately.{
"call_source_id": "SA40-EC-CALL",
"cne_canton": null,
"cne_parish": null,
"cne_province": 8,
"election_date": "2026-11-29",
"electors_august": 436389,
"jurisdiction_id": "EC-P-8",
"name": "ESMERALDAS",
"office": "Prefect",
"precinct_rows": [
1114,
1115,
1116,
1117,
1118,
1119,
1120,
1121,
1122,
1123,
1124,
1125,
1126,
1127,
1128,
1129,
1130,
1131,
1132,
1133,
1134,
1135,
1136,
1137,
1138,
1139,
1140,
1141,
1142,
1143,
1144,
1145,
1146,
1147,
1148,
1149,
1150,
1151,
1152,
1153,
1154,
1155,
1156,
1157,
1158,
1159,
1160,
1161,
1162,
1163,
1164,
1165,
1166,
1167,
1168,
1169,
1170,
1171,
1172,
1173,
1174,
1175,
1176,
1177,
1178,
1179,
1180,
1181,
1182,
1183,
1184,
1185,
1186,
1187,
1188,
1189,
1190,
1191,
1192,
1193,
1194,
1195,
1196,
1197,
1198,
1199,
1200,
1201,
1202,
1203,
1204,
1205,
1206,
1207,
1208,
1209,
1210,
1211,
1212,
1213,
1214,
1215,
1216,
1217,
1218,
1219,
1220,
1221,
1222,
1223,
1224,
1225,
1226,
1227,
1228,
1229,
1230,
1231,
1232,
1233,
1234,
1235,
1236,
1237,
1238,
1239,
1240,
1241,
1242,
1243,
1244,
1245,
1246,
1247,
1248,
1249,
1250,
1251,
1252,
1253,
1254,
1255,
1256,
1257,
1258,
1259,
1260,
1261,
1262,
1263,
1264,
1265,
1266,
1267,
1268,
1269,
1270,
1271,
1272,
1273,
1274,
1275,
1276,
1277,
1278,
1279,
1280,
1281,
1282,
1283,
1284,
1285,
1286,
1287,
1288,
1289,
1290,
1291,
1292,
1293,
1294,
1295,
1296,
1297,
1298,
1299,
1300,
1301,
1302,
1303,
1304,
1305,
1306,
1307,
1308,
1309,
1310,
1311,
1312,
1313,
1314,
1315,
1316,
1317,
1318,
1319,
1320,
1321,
1322,
1323,
1324,
1325,
1326,
1327,
1328,
1329,
1330,
1331,
1332,
1333,
1334,
1335,
1336,
1337,
1338,
1339,
1340,
1341,
1342,
1343,
1344
],
"record_type": "official_electoral_register",
"register_pdf_page": 7,
"register_source_id": "SA40-EC-CALL",
"snapshot": "2026-08-11",
"source_id": "SA40-EC-DISTRIBUTION"
} |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks. The ordinary register is reconciled: 23 prefectures, 222 mayoralties, 222 municipal councils and 825 parish boards match the signed July 2026 call/list and August CNE codes. Borbón’s mayor/council and Miss Ecuador’s parish board are separate March 2027 first contests. Historical boundary comparability and some new-parish final returns remain open. Calacalí has final completion evidence but only preliminary rounded shares and secondary seat affiliations. Six first-election party vectors and elected rosters are recovered for the four 2024 parishes and Sevilla Don Bosco in 2025. Four small ballot-total discrepancies remain explicit. Shuar Pastaza remains preliminary. Fifteen July/August parish electorate differences are retained as dated observations.
Sources
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-electorales-2023/?wpdmdl=39834 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-dignidad-vocales-de-juntas-parroquiales-2019/?wpdmdl=20971 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-a-nivel-parroquial-2014/?wpdmdl=21133 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/distributivos-de-electores-2027/ · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ecuador_2023.zip · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2023.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_resultados-dignidad-vocales-de-juntas-parroquiales-2019.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2019.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ecuador_2014.sav · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2014.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE 2027 precinct and electorate distribution, cutoff 11 August 2026 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE resolution PLE-CNE-1-31-7-2026: ordinary election call for 29 November 2026 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “ESMERALDAS — Prefect.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/EC-P-8. Sources: ecuador--url-e0444af67a46db0c3c537d63, ecuador--url-afbb9a85cc78f50c79da76d6, ecuador--url-5b82aaaec7b8c8ce1fd49557, ecuador--url-e67940bdf0f1387ed11ac338, ecuador--Sa5c026518f, ecuador--Sadcc145662, ecuador--Sed7b513864, ecuador--Sf4e4f8e986, ecuador--S09da2a23f3, ecuador--S5c50f97474, ecuador--SA40-EC-DISTRIBUTION, ecuador--SA40-EC-CALL.