Office briefing
PICHINCHA — Prefect
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Ecuador · PICHINCHA / PICHINCHA · regional · PrefectEC-P-17
Read the complete original research briefing
Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- PICHINCHA / PICHINCHA
- Next election
- 2026-11-29
- Linked upcoming event
- next-85f808179d216c8c922e23ca
- Registry qualification
- Qualified in source register
2. How certain is that date?
2026-11-29 is formally called. Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-02-05
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO REVOLUCIÓN CIUDADANA28.0%
- JUNTOS POR LA GENTE25.6%
- VA POR TI15.8%
- UIO, UNIDOS INCLUYENTES Y ORGANIZADOS8.5%
- PARTIDO IZQUIERDA DEMOCRÁTICA5.2%
- QUITO VUELVE3.8%
- MOVIMIENTO CENTRO DEMOCRÁTICO3.0%
- PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR2.3%
- MOVIMIENTO TODOS2.2%
- PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO2.0%
- MOVIMIENTO AMIGO, ACCIÓN MOVILIZADORA INDEPENDIENTE GENERANDO OPORTUNIDADES1.9%
- PARTIDO AVANZA1.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO REVOLUCIÓN CIUDADANA · PAOLA PABON | 207ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 416,500 | 28% | 1 | Recorded |
| JUNTOS POR LA GENTE · GUILLERMO CHURUCHUMBI | 1091ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 380,859 | 25.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VA POR TI · EDUARDO DEL POZO | 1418ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 234,836 | 15.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UIO, UNIDOS INCLUYENTES Y ORGANIZADOS · ELSA GUERRA | 1397ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 127,080 | 8.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO IZQUIERDA DEMOCRÁTICA · ROBERTO ALTAMIRANO MONTALVO | 117ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 76,758 | 5.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| QUITO VUELVE · DANIELA ZAMBRANO | 1319ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 57,350 | 3.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CENTRO DEMOCRÁTICO · ANDREA HIDALGO | 124ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 44,496 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR · CECILIA JARAMILLO | 231ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 33,880 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO TODOS · GONZALO PEREZ | 149ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 33,263 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO · ANDRES FELIPE CASTILLO | 32ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 30,150 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO AMIGO, ACCIÓN MOVILIZADORA INDEPENDIENTE GENERANDO OPORTUNIDADES · JACINTO ESPINOZA CASTILLO | 208ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 28,905 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO AVANZA · KOYA SHUGULI | 101ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 25,735 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-03-24
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- MOVIMIENTO F. COMPROMISO SOCIAL22.1%
- ALIANZA IZQUIERDA DEMOCRÁTICA - DEMOCRACIA SÍ - VIVE20.7%
- ALIANZA CREO 21 - AHORA 6514.9%
- UNION ECUATORIANA10.9%
- MOVIMIENTO CONCERTACION7.6%
- PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO4.3%
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS, PATRIA ALTIVA I SOBERANA3.1%
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK2.4%
- MOVIMIENTO NACIONAL PODEMOS2.4%
- PARTIDO POLÍTICO AVANZA2.3%
- MOVIMIENTO ACCION DEMOCRATICA ECUATORIANA, ADE1.8%
- PARTIDO ADELANTE ECUATORIANO ADELANTE1.8%
- ALIANZA ECUATORIANO UNIDO-PARTIDO SOCIALISTA1.2%
- MOVIMIENTO TODOS1.1%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTAD ES PUEBLO, LEP1.0%
- CENTRO DEMOCRATICO0.9%
- FUERZA.EC0.7%
- PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIOTICA 21 DE ENERO0.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO F. COMPROMISO SOCIAL · PAOLA PABON CARANQUI | 148ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 311,065 | 22.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA IZQUIERDA DEMOCRÁTICA - DEMOCRACIA SÍ - VIVE · JUAN ZAPATA | 523ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 291,306 | 20.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA CREO 21 - AHORA 65 · FEDERICO PEREZ | 519ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 209,450 | 14.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION ECUATORIANA · PATRICIO UBIDIA | 51ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 153,097 | 10.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CONCERTACION · ESTEBAN MOSCOSO | 18ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 107,239 | 7.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO · DIEGO SALGADO | 1ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 60,850 | 4.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS, PATRIA ALTIVA I SOBERANA · RENE ESPIN | 13ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 43,370 | 3.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK · PABLO JAIME VELEZ RUEDA | 12ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 33,791 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO NACIONAL PODEMOS · VINICIO BAQUERO ORDOÑEZ | 142ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 33,503 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POLÍTICO AVANZA · JAVIER ORTI TORRES | 25ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 32,458 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ACCION DEMOCRATICA ECUATORIANA, ADE · JOFFRE PINZON MERINO | 226ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 25,330 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ADELANTE ECUATORIANO ADELANTE · MARIO MALDONADO SANCHEZ | 158ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 25,050 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA ECUATORIANO UNIDO-PARTIDO SOCIALISTA · ALONSO MORENO | 615ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 17,230 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO TODOS · ANGEL ZAPATA | 166ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 15,298 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTAD ES PUEBLO, LEP · MARCELO HALLO | 235ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 14,018 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CENTRO DEMOCRATICO · SARA PAREDES | 145ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 13,104 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FUERZA.EC · LUIS RAMIRO SIMBAÑA VASCONEZ | 146ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 10,247 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIOTICA 21 DE ENERO · BLADIMIR BERNYS CHAVEZ | 3ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 9,235 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2014-02-23
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS61.0%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO28.3%
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK4.7%
- PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA "21 DE ENERO"4.2%
- PARTIDO ROLDOSISTA ECUATORIANO1.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS · BAROJA NARVAEZ MILTON GUSTAVO | 3ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 887,902 | 61% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO · GOMEZ DE LA TORRE BONIFAZ RODRIGO ANTONIO | 8ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 412,553 | 28.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK · PASQUEL BELTRAN JUAN FRANCISCO | 5ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 68,886 | 4.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA "21 DE ENERO" · MACHUCA ARROBA JUAN CARLOS | 4ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 60,591 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ROLDOSISTA ECUATORIANO · GUZHÑAY QUITO LEON ROBALINO | 1ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 26,102 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI74.390–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=2.3923152719940504, oldest_gap=32.64683379646354, previous_gap=1.4056932033143568
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility7.79percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[2.0237452779276848,1.727399161773432,0,0,0,0,96.24885556029889],[4.328985850583471,0,2.403956629039705,0,0,3.085425083645113,90.18163243673172],[0,0,4.731070840378727,28.334022419806132,0,60.98085621626967,5.954050523545467]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility88.56percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[2.0237452779276848,1.727399161773432,0,0,0,0,96.24885556029889],[4.328985850583471,0,2.403956629039705,0,0,3.085425083645113,90.18163243673172],[0,0,4.731070840378727,28.334022419806132,0,60.98085621626967,5.954050523545467]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility48.18percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[2.0237452779276848,1.727399161773432,0,0,0,0,96.24885556029889],[4.328985850583471,0,2.403956629039705,0,0,3.085425083645113,90.18163243673172],[0,0,4.731070840378727,28.334022419806132,0,60.98085621626967,5.954050523545467]]
Source-reported control: Paola Pabón Caranqui; Primary prefect association directory; page undated; retrieved 12 Sep 2026; Current party affiliation unverified; older biography labels are not copied to a successor. Primary prefect association directory; page undated
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
Electoral register observations
Dated elector counts stay distinct from turnout and are not summed across overlapping contests.
| As of | Electors | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | 2,408,731 | Dated CNE administrative observation; not historical turnout. July count, difference and spending limit are retained separately.{
"call_source_id": "SA40-EC-CALL",
"cne_canton": null,
"cne_parish": null,
"cne_province": 17,
"election_date": "2026-11-29",
"electors_august": 2408731,
"jurisdiction_id": "EC-P-17",
"name": "PICHINCHA",
"office": "Prefect",
"precinct_rows": [
3202,
3203,
3204,
3205,
3206,
3207,
3208,
3209,
3210,
3211,
3212,
3213,
3214,
3215,
3216,
3217,
3218,
3219,
3220,
3221,
3222,
3223,
3224,
3225,
3226,
3227,
3228,
3229,
3230,
3231,
3232,
3233,
3234,
3235,
3236,
3237,
3238,
3239,
3240,
3241,
3242,
3243,
3244,
3245,
3246,
3247,
3248,
3249,
3250,
3251,
3252,
3253,
3254,
3255,
3256,
3257,
3258,
3259,
3260,
3261,
3262,
3263,
3264,
3265,
3266,
3267,
3268,
3269,
3270,
3271,
3272,
3273,
3274,
3275,
3276,
3277,
3278,
3279,
3280,
3281,
3282,
3283,
3284,
3285,
3286,
3287,
3288,
3289,
3290,
3291,
3292,
3293,
3294,
3295,
3296,
3297,
3298,
3299,
3300,
3301,
3302,
3303,
3304,
3305,
3306,
3307,
3308,
3309,
3310,
3311,
3312,
3313,
3314,
3315,
3316,
3317,
3318,
3319,
3320,
3321,
3322,
3323,
3324,
3325,
3326,
3327,
3328,
3329,
3330,
3331,
3332,
3333,
3334,
3335,
3336,
3337,
3338,
3339,
3340,
3341,
3342,
3343,
3344,
3345,
3346,
3347,
3348,
3349,
3350,
3351,
3352,
3353,
3354,
3355,
3356,
3357,
3358,
3359,
3360,
3361,
3362,
3363,
3364,
3365,
3366,
3367,
3368,
3369,
3370,
3371,
3372,
3373,
3374,
3375,
3376,
3377,
3378,
3379,
3380,
3381,
3382,
3383,
3384,
3385,
3386,
3387,
3388,
3389,
3390,
3391,
3392,
3393,
3394,
3395,
3396,
3397,
3398,
3399,
3400,
3401,
3402,
3403,
3404,
3405,
3406,
3407,
3408,
3409,
3410,
3411,
3412,
3413,
3414,
3415,
3416,
3417,
3418,
3419,
3420,
3421,
3422,
3423,
3424,
3425,
3426,
3427,
3428,
3429,
3430,
3431,
3432,
3433,
3434,
3435,
3436,
3437,
3438,
3439,
3440,
3441,
3442,
3443,
3444,
3445,
3446,
3447,
3448,
3449,
3450,
3451,
3452,
3453,
3454,
3455,
3456,
3457,
3458,
3459,
3460,
3461,
3462,
3463,
3464,
3465,
3466,
3467,
3468,
3469,
3470,
3471,
3472,
3473,
3474,
3475,
3476,
3477,
3478,
3479,
3480,
3481,
3482,
3483,
3484,
3485,
3486,
3487,
3488,
3489,
3490,
3491,
3492,
3493,
3494,
3495,
3496,
3497,
3498,
3499,
3500,
3501,
3502,
3503,
3504,
3505,
3506,
3507,
3508,
3509,
3510,
3511,
3512,
3513,
3514,
3515,
3516,
3517,
3518,
3519,
3520,
3521,
3522,
3523,
3524,
3525,
3526,
3527,
3528,
3529,
3530,
3531,
3532,
3533,
3534,
3535,
3536,
3537,
3538,
3539,
3540,
3541,
3542,
3543,
3544,
3545,
3546,
3547,
3548,
3549,
3550,
3551,
3552,
3553,
3554,
3555,
3556,
3557,
3558,
3559,
3560,
3561,
3562,
3563,
3564,
3565,
3566,
3567,
3568,
3569,
3570,
3571,
3572,
3573,
3574,
3575,
3576,
3577,
3578,
3579,
3580,
3581,
3582,
3583,
3584,
3585,
3586,
3587,
3588,
3589,
3590,
3591,
3592,
3593,
3594,
3595,
3596,
3597,
3598,
3599,
3600,
3601,
3602,
3603,
3604,
3605,
3606,
3607,
3608,
3609,
3610,
3611,
3612,
3613,
3614,
3615,
3616,
3617,
3618,
3619,
3620,
3621,
3622,
3623,
3624,
3625,
3626,
3627,
3628,
3629,
3630,
3631,
3632,
3633,
3634,
3635,
3636,
3637,
3638,
3639,
3640,
3641,
3642,
3643,
3644,
3645,
3646,
3647,
3648,
3649,
3650,
3651,
3652,
3653,
3654,
3655,
3656,
3657,
3658,
3659,
3660,
3661,
3662,
3663,
3664,
3665,
3666,
3667,
3668,
3669,
3670
],
"record_type": "official_electoral_register",
"register_pdf_page": 7,
"register_source_id": "SA40-EC-CALL",
"snapshot": "2026-08-11",
"source_id": "SA40-EC-DISTRIBUTION"
} |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks. The ordinary register is reconciled: 23 prefectures, 222 mayoralties, 222 municipal councils and 825 parish boards match the signed July 2026 call/list and August CNE codes. Borbón’s mayor/council and Miss Ecuador’s parish board are separate March 2027 first contests. Historical boundary comparability and some new-parish final returns remain open. Calacalí has final completion evidence but only preliminary rounded shares and secondary seat affiliations. Six first-election party vectors and elected rosters are recovered for the four 2024 parishes and Sevilla Don Bosco in 2025. Four small ballot-total discrepancies remain explicit. Shuar Pastaza remains preliminary. Fifteen July/August parish electorate differences are retained as dated observations.
Sources
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-electorales-2023/?wpdmdl=39834 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-dignidad-vocales-de-juntas-parroquiales-2019/?wpdmdl=20971 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-a-nivel-parroquial-2014/?wpdmdl=21133 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/distributivos-de-electores-2027/ · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ecuador_2023.zip · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2023.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_resultados-dignidad-vocales-de-juntas-parroquiales-2019.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2019.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ecuador_2014.sav · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2014.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE 2027 precinct and electorate distribution, cutoff 11 August 2026 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE resolution PLE-CNE-1-31-7-2026: ordinary election call for 29 November 2026 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “PICHINCHA — Prefect.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/EC-P-17. Sources: ecuador--url-e0444af67a46db0c3c537d63, ecuador--url-afbb9a85cc78f50c79da76d6, ecuador--url-5b82aaaec7b8c8ce1fd49557, ecuador--url-e67940bdf0f1387ed11ac338, ecuador--Sa5c026518f, ecuador--Sadcc145662, ecuador--Sed7b513864, ecuador--Sf4e4f8e986, ecuador--S09da2a23f3, ecuador--S5c50f97474, ecuador--SA40-EC-DISTRIBUTION, ecuador--SA40-EC-CALL.