Office briefing
DAULE / GUAYAS — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Ecuador · DAULE / GUAYAS / GUAYAS · municipal · Municipal councilEC-C-9-400
Read the complete original research briefing
Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- DAULE / GUAYAS / GUAYAS
- Next election
- 2026-11-29
- Linked upcoming event
- next-169bc736eaffe63eb75af367
- Registry qualification
- Qualified in source register
2. How certain is that date?
2026-11-29 is formally called. Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-02-05
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PSC-MADERA DE GUERRERO37.0%
- MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO REVOLUCIÓN CIUDADANA26.2%
- PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA 21 DE ENERO17.7%
- VAMOS DAULE 21 - 338.9%
- MOVIMIENTO CENTRO DEMOCRÁTICO4.3%
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK2.9%
- PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR2.5%
- PARTIDO SOCIALISTA ECUATORIANO0.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSC-MADERA DE GUERRERO | 1167ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 33,405 | 37% | 4 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO REVOLUCIÓN CIUDADANA | 207ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 23,590 | 26.2% | 3 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA 21 DE ENERO | 34ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 15,945 | 17.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| VAMOS DAULE 21 - 33 | 1234ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 8,002 | 8.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CENTRO DEMOCRÁTICO | 124ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 3,918 | 4.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK | 7ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 2,623 | 2.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR | 231ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 2,228 | 2.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIALISTA ECUATORIANO | 39ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 451 | 0.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-03-24
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · candidate marks
- 6-MADERA DE GUERRERO35.6%
- MOVIMIENTO NACIONAL PODEMOS10.2%
- MOVIMIENTO F. COMPROMISO SOCIAL10.0%
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS, PATRIA ALTIVA I SOBERANA7.3%
- CREO - MST6.8%
- FUERZA.EC5.2%
- MOVIMIENTO SOCIEDAD UNIDA MAS ACCION, SUMA4.3%
- MOVIMIENTO ECUATORIANO UNIDO3.2%
- MOVIMIENTO JUSTICIA SOCIAL3.2%
- CENTRO DEMOCRATICO2.7%
- PARTIDO ADELANTE ECUATORIANO ADELANTE2.5%
- UNIDAD POPULAR2.1%
- MOVIMIENTO DEMOCRACIA SÍ2.0%
- IZQUIERDA DEMOCRÁTICA1.3%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTAD ES PUEBLO, LEP1.0%
- UNION ECUATORIANA0.9%
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK0.8%
- MOVIMIENTO EMERGENTE DE TRANSPARENCIA Y ACCION (META)0.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-MADERA DE GUERRERO | 534ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 125,951 | 35.6% | 7 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO NACIONAL PODEMOS | 142ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 36,126 | 10.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO F. COMPROMISO SOCIAL | 148ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 35,428 | 10% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS, PATRIA ALTIVA I SOBERANA | 13ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 25,786 | 7.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CREO - MST | 591ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 24,170 | 6.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FUERZA.EC | 146ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 18,261 | 5.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO SOCIEDAD UNIDA MAS ACCION, SUMA | 37ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 15,353 | 4.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ECUATORIANO UNIDO | 219ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 11,491 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO JUSTICIA SOCIAL | 170ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 11,398 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CENTRO DEMOCRATICO | 145ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 9,602 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ADELANTE ECUATORIANO ADELANTE | 158ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 8,889 | 2.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD POPULAR | 143ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 7,543 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DEMOCRACIA SÍ | 198ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 7,036 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| IZQUIERDA DEMOCRÁTICA | 152ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 4,668 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTAD ES PUEBLO, LEP | 235ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 3,597 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION ECUATORIANA | 51ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 3,230 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK | 12ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 2,832 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO EMERGENTE DE TRANSPARENCIA Y ACCION (META) | 50ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 2,738 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2014-02-23
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · candidate marks
- ALIANZA PAIS Y MOVIMIENTO CENTRO DEMOCRATICO43.8%
- 6-MADERA DE GUERRERO39.8%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO3.7%
- PARTIDO AVANZA3.0%
- PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA "21 DE ENERO"2.9%
- PARTIDO SOCIALISTA FRENTE AMPLIO2.9%
- PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO2.0%
- MOVIMIENTO SUMA0.9%
- PARTIDO ROLDOSISTA ECUATORIANO0.8%
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK0.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIANZA PAIS Y MOVIMIENTO CENTRO DEMOCRATICO | 9017ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 144,387 | 43.8% | 5 | Recorded |
| 6-MADERA DE GUERRERO | 9013ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 131,261 | 39.8% | 4 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO | 8ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 12,335 | 3.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO AVANZA | 6ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 9,958 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA "21 DE ENERO" | 4ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 9,560 | 2.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIALISTA FRENTE AMPLIO | 10ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 9,440 | 2.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO | 2ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 6,532 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO SUMA | 13ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 3,051 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ROLDOSISTA ECUATORIANO | 1ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 2,796 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK | 5ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 95 | 0% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Comparison unavailable · Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks.
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=null, oldest_gap=null, previous_gap=null
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[null,null,null]
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[null,null,null]
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[null,null,null]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
Electoral register observations
Dated elector counts stay distinct from turnout and are not summed across overlapping contests.
| As of | Electors | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | 149,277 | Dated CNE administrative observation; not historical turnout. July count, difference and spending limit are retained separately.{
"call_source_id": "SA40-EC-CALL",
"cne_canton": 400,
"cne_parish": null,
"cne_province": 9,
"election_date": "2026-11-29",
"electors_august": 149277,
"jurisdiction_id": "EC-C-9-400",
"name": "DAULE / GUAYAS",
"office": "Municipal council",
"precinct_rows": [
1368,
1509,
1510,
1511,
1512,
1513,
1514,
1534,
1535,
1536,
1633,
1634,
1635,
1636,
1921,
1922,
1923,
1924,
1925,
1926,
1927,
1928
],
"record_type": "official_electoral_register",
"register_pdf_page": 7,
"register_source_id": "SA40-EC-CALL",
"snapshot": "2026-08-11",
"source_id": "SA40-EC-DISTRIBUTION"
} |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks. The ordinary register is reconciled: 23 prefectures, 222 mayoralties, 222 municipal councils and 825 parish boards match the signed July 2026 call/list and August CNE codes. Borbón’s mayor/council and Miss Ecuador’s parish board are separate March 2027 first contests. Historical boundary comparability and some new-parish final returns remain open. Calacalí has final completion evidence but only preliminary rounded shares and secondary seat affiliations. Six first-election party vectors and elected rosters are recovered for the four 2024 parishes and Sevilla Don Bosco in 2025. Four small ballot-total discrepancies remain explicit. Shuar Pastaza remains preliminary. Fifteen July/August parish electorate differences are retained as dated observations.
Sources
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-electorales-2023/?wpdmdl=39834 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-dignidad-vocales-de-juntas-parroquiales-2019/?wpdmdl=20971 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-a-nivel-parroquial-2014/?wpdmdl=21133 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/distributivos-de-electores-2027/ · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ecuador_2023.zip · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2023.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_resultados-dignidad-vocales-de-juntas-parroquiales-2019.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2019.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ecuador_2014.sav · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2014.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE 2027 precinct and electorate distribution, cutoff 11 August 2026 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE resolution PLE-CNE-1-31-7-2026: ordinary election call for 29 November 2026 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “DAULE / GUAYAS — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/EC-C-9-400. Sources: ecuador--url-e0444af67a46db0c3c537d63, ecuador--url-afbb9a85cc78f50c79da76d6, ecuador--url-5b82aaaec7b8c8ce1fd49557, ecuador--url-e67940bdf0f1387ed11ac338, ecuador--Sa5c026518f, ecuador--Sadcc145662, ecuador--Sed7b513864, ecuador--Sf4e4f8e986, ecuador--S09da2a23f3, ecuador--S5c50f97474, ecuador--SA40-EC-DISTRIBUTION, ecuador--SA40-EC-CALL.