Office briefing
NEYBA — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Dominican Republic · NEYBA / BAHORUCO · municipal · Municipal councilDO-C-NEYBA
Read the complete original research briefing
Definitive 2024 vote vectors and seat allocations joined. March 2020 replaces the annulled February poll. Earlier council ballot basis, special events and boundary comparability require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- NEYBA / BAHORUCO
- Next election
- 2028-02-20
- Linked upcoming event
- next-17d74ba7abc392f33198208b
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-20 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-18
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · unknown
- PARTIDO REVOLUCIONARIO MODERNO Y ALIADOS46.9%
- PARTIDO DE LA LIBERACION DOMINICANA Y ALIADOS36.4%
- PARTIDO FUERZA DEL PUEBLO Y ALIADOS9.4%
- PARTIDO PRIMERO LA GENTE Y ALIADOS3.8%
- PARTIDO PAIS POSIBLE1.9%
- PARTIDO DOMINICANOS POR EL CAMBIO1.3%
- PARTIDO SOCIALISTA CRISTIANO0.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO REVOLUCIONARIO MODERNO Y ALIADOS | PRMdominican-republic/S84db1edb1b/2024 | 6,570 | 46.9% | 4 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DE LA LIBERACION DOMINICANA Y ALIADOS | PLDdominican-republic/S84db1edb1b/2024 | 5,095 | 36.4% | 3 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO FUERZA DEL PUEBLO Y ALIADOS | FPdominican-republic/S84db1edb1b/2024 | 1,316 | 9.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO PRIMERO LA GENTE Y ALIADOS | PPGdominican-republic/S84db1edb1b/2024 | 534 | 3.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO PAIS POSIBLE | PPdominican-republic/S84db1edb1b/2024 | 268 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DOMINICANOS POR EL CAMBIO | DXCdominican-republic/S84db1edb1b/2024 | 181 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIALISTA CRISTIANO | PSCdominican-republic/S84db1edb1b/2024 | 50 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-03-15
Repeated / replacement · Legal certification not established · list votes
- PARTIDO DE LA LIBERACION DOMINICANA Y ALIADOS53.6%
- PARTIDO REVOLUCIONARIO MODERNO Y ALIADOS42.5%
- BLOQUE INSTITUCIONAL SOCIAL DEMOCRATA Y ALIADOS2.9%
- PARTIDO UNION DEMOCRATA CRISTIANA0.3%
- PARTIDO CIVICO RENOVADOR0.3%
- PARTIDO HUMANISTA DOMINICANO0.2%
- PARTIDO ALIANZA PAIS0.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO DE LA LIBERACION DOMINICANA Y ALIADOS | dominican-republic/S9e2090ae02/2020 | 7,412 | 53.6% | 4 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO REVOLUCIONARIO MODERNO Y ALIADOS | dominican-republic/S9e2090ae02/2020 | 5,875 | 42.5% | 3 | Recorded |
| BLOQUE INSTITUCIONAL SOCIAL DEMOCRATA Y ALIADOS | dominican-republic/S9e2090ae02/2020 | 395 | 2.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNION DEMOCRATA CRISTIANA | dominican-republic/S9e2090ae02/2020 | 42 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO CIVICO RENOVADOR | dominican-republic/S9e2090ae02/2020 | 40 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO HUMANISTA DOMINICANO | dominican-republic/S9e2090ae02/2020 | 31 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ALIANZA PAIS | dominican-republic/S9e2090ae02/2020 | 27 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-05-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- PARTIDO REFORMISTA SOCIAL CRISTIANO Y ALIADOS42.3%
- PARTIDO DE LA LIBERACION DOMINICANA Y ALIADOS39.8%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL REFORMISTA9.2%
- PARTIDO UNION DEMOCRATA CRISTIANA5.8%
- PARTIDO QUISQUEYANO DEMOCRATA CRISTIANO2.1%
- PARTIDO ALIANZA PAIS0.6%
- FUERZA NACIONAL PROGRESISTA0.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO REFORMISTA SOCIAL CRISTIANO Y ALIADOS | dominican-republic/Se0c865c342/2016 | 7,683 | 42.3% | 4 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DE LA LIBERACION DOMINICANA Y ALIADOS | dominican-republic/Se0c865c342/2016 | 7,233 | 39.8% | 3 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL REFORMISTA | dominican-republic/Se0c865c342/2016 | 1,670 | 9.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNION DEMOCRATA CRISTIANA | dominican-republic/Se0c865c342/2016 | 1,061 | 5.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO QUISQUEYANO DEMOCRATA CRISTIANO | dominican-republic/Se0c865c342/2016 | 385 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ALIANZA PAIS | dominican-republic/Se0c865c342/2016 | 102 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FUERZA NACIONAL PROGRESISTA | dominican-republic/Se0c865c342/2016 | 20 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI50.510–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=10.525189096617673, oldest_gap=2.4787925526054835, previous_gap=11.119953697004775
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not calculated: comparable fixed party grouping unavailable
Comparison status: Latest interval · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=[], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[]
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not calculated: comparable fixed party grouping unavailable
Comparison status: Previous interval · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=[], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[]
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not calculated: comparable fixed party grouping unavailable
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=[], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARCENIO GARCIA POLANCO | REGIDOR | 2024 | PARTIDO REVOLUCIONARIO MODERNO | unknown |
| OTTONIEL DE LEON VARGAS | REGIDOR | 2024 | PARTIDO DE LA LIBERACION DOMINICANA | unknown |
| SCARLING YARISA COLON NOVAS | REGIDOR | 2024 | PARTIDO REVOLUCIONARIO MODERNO | unknown |
| WILSON RAFAEL SANCHEZ FELIZ | REGIDOR | 2024 | PARTIDO DE LA LIBERACION DOMINICANA | unknown |
| WILSON DIAZ DEL VALLE | REGIDOR | 2024 | PARTIDO REVOLUCIONARIO MODERNO | unknown |
| RUBEN DARIO CASANOVA ENCARNACION | REGIDOR | 2024 | PARTIDO DE LA LIBERACION DOMINICANA | unknown |
| FERNANDO HERASME CUEVAS | REGIDOR | 2024 | PARTIDO REVOLUCIONARIO MODERNO | unknown |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
No open research issues attached to this office.
Sources
- Dominican Republic: https://elecciones2024.jce.gob.do/DesktopModules/EasyDNNNews/DocumentDownload.ashx?articleid=10&documentid=8&moduleid=469&portalid=0 · rights unknown
- Dominican Republic: https://jce.gob.do/portaltransparencia/Repositorio?EntryId=16970&Command=Core_Download · rights unknown
- Dominican Republic: https://jce.gob.do/portaltransparencia/Repositorio?EntryId=5399&Command=Core_Download · rights unknown
- Dominican Republic: JCE definitive 2024 municipal computation, document 8 · rights unknown
- Dominican Republic: JCE definitive 2024 municipal computation, document 11 · rights unknown
- Dominican Republic: JCE 2020 — dr2020_16970.dat · rights unknown
- Dominican Republic: JCE 2016 — dr2016_5399.dat · rights unknown
- Dominican Republic: JCE 2024 — dr2024_elected.xlsx · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “NEYBA — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/DO-C-NEYBA. Sources: dominican-republic--url-9eeae531a9324c0e31187d6e, dominican-republic--url-6036685c5a67c6ca3aeb4de9, dominican-republic--url-7fe13efce2166a5693351268, dominican-republic--S84db1edb1b, dominican-republic--Se3e95bc895, dominican-republic--S9e2090ae02, dominican-republic--Se0c865c342, dominican-republic--S777101bcbc.