Skip to observatory content

Partial researchResearch snapshot 2026-09-13. Evidence gaps remain; see Coverage for requirements.

Source publication

FLORES — Municipal council

Original research briefing. Source qualifications and evidence gaps are retained; active scripts and styling have been removed for safe display.

Back to structured office record

FLORES — Municipal council
Latin America register

Costa Rica · HEREDIA

FLORES — Municipal council

All 1,973 imported 2016/2020/2024 returns now reconcile seats against 18,155 named elected people, including vice-officers and substitutes. The missing Cartagena 2020 result and eight spelling joins are recovered. Final proclamations replace 17 initial seat allocations. Fifty-two party-acronym joins are explicitly inferred and documented. New-canton predecessors stay separate; replacements, the 2028 call and current incumbents remain to be verified.

Election expectation2028-02-06
Imported event records3
Usable vote comparison cycles3 of 3
Seat comparison cycles3 of 3

Historical competition

Competitiveness index for a verified actual-event sequence withheld. Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete.

Provisional imported-series CI: 74.1/100. This uses the three displayed comparison cycles and retains the open event/boundary audit. It does not confirm the latest three actual completed elections.

Grouped party-share volatility: latest interval 31.0 points; earlier interval 47.9 points; two-interval mean 39.5 points.

Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete

Current government and control: Unverified. Local government-risk forecast: unassessed.

Polling: no vetted current evidence included for this office.

TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.

Registry and evidence links: Source 1, Source 2, Source 3

Electoral event evidence

Separate source records can belong to the same election cycle. Recounts, runoffs and void returns do not create additional cycles.

2024-02-04 · ordinary

Coverage: Official final vote book and independently reconciled certified titular roster

Basis: One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes

Source note: Seats counted from named titular members, excluding substitutes and vice-executives.

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL2,22434.56%2
ALMA FLOREÑA1,92729.95%1
NUEVA GENERACIÓN1,02515.93%1
UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA87913.66%1
NUEVA REPÚBLICA1973.06%0
FRENTE AMPLIO1832.84%0

Result source · PDF page 267 · Seat source

Named elected members and substitutes

Vice-officers and substitutes are listed where declared. They are not added to titular seat totals. Inferred party-code joins are labelled.

NameOfficeParty or listSubstituteEvidence
ANDRES UGALDE BRENESREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASLIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
YORLENE VIQUEZ ESTEVANOVICHREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASLIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
LUIS GUILLERMO BARQUERO VIQUEZREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASALMA FLOREÑANoDeclaration
MARLEN IVONNE BARRANTES ROJASREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASNUEVA GENERACIÓNNoDeclaration
IVANNIA UGALDE GOMEZREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANANoDeclaration
MARIO ALBERTO MURILLO CHAVESREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
CARMEN ELENA BARRANTES NUÑEZREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
LUIS ROBERTO HIDALGO VARGASREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESALMA FLOREÑAYesDeclaration
ADRIANA RAQUEL ESPINOZA MELENDEZREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESNUEVA GENERACIÓNYesDeclaration
IRENE MAYELA ALFARO NUÑEZREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANAYesDeclaration
2020-02-02 · ordinary

Coverage: Official final vote book and independently reconciled certified titular roster

Basis: One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes

Source note: Seats counted from named titular members, excluding substitutes and vice-executives.

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL2,46037.21%2
COALICIÓN UNIDAD POR FLORES2,00830.37%2
REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1,66025.11%1
NUEVA REPUBLICA2654.01%0
RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL1542.33%0
UNIDOS PODEMOS650.98%0

Result source · Sheet 3.5 · Seat source

Named elected members and substitutes

Vice-officers and substitutes are listed where declared. They are not added to titular seat totals. Inferred party-code joins are labelled.

NameOfficeParty or listSubstituteEvidence
JOSE ANGEL VILLEGAS HIDALGOREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
LUCRECIA CALDERON ANGULOREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
MARIA DE LOS ANGELES GARCIA VALVERDEREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)COALICIÓN UNIDAD POR FLORESNoDeclaration; inferred party-code join
MAYNOR RAMIREZ RAMIREZREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)COALICIÓN UNIDAD POR FLORESNoDeclaration; inferred party-code join
LUIS GUILLERMO BARQUERO VIQUEZREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANONoDeclaration
YORLENE VIQUEZ ESTEVANOVICHREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
MARIO ALBERTO MURILLO CHAVESREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
MARVIN ORTEGA GONZALEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESCOALICIÓN UNIDAD POR FLORESYesDeclaration; inferred party-code join
MARISOL FALLAS MONGEREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESCOALICIÓN UNIDAD POR FLORESYesDeclaration; inferred party-code join
LIZETH MARIA CAMPOS VENEGASREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESREPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANOYesDeclaration
2016-02-07 · ordinary

Coverage: Official final vote book and independently reconciled certified titular roster

Basis: One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes

Source note: Seats counted from named titular members, excluding substitutes and vice-executives.

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL1,84026.45%2
UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA1,58522.79%1
TODO POR FLORES1,40420.18%1
ACCIÓN CIUDADANA1,23317.73%1
FRENTE AMPLIO5157.40%0
REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO2413.46%0
RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL1381.98%0

Result source · Sheet 3.5 · Seat source

Named elected members and substitutes

Vice-officers and substitutes are listed where declared. They are not added to titular seat totals. Inferred party-code joins are labelled.

NameOfficeParty or listSubstituteEvidence
GILBERTO VILLALOBOS SALASREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
YAMILETH VARGAS SEGURAREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
MAYELA MARITZA GONZALEZ CAMACHOREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANANoDeclaration
MARIA DE LOS ANGELES GARCIA VALVERDEREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)TODO POR FLORESNoDeclaration; inferred party-code join
MARIA AUXILIADORA UGALDE ARGUEDASREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)ACCIÓN CIUDADANANoDeclaration
EDER JOSE RAMIREZ SEGURAREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
LUCRECIA CALDERON ANGULOREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
ANA KAROLINA ROJAS HERNANDEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANAYesDeclaration
MARCO VINICIO VIQUEZ NUÑEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESTODO POR FLORESYesDeclaration; inferred party-code join
JOSE JOAQUIN BOLAÑOS VIQUEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESACCIÓN CIUDADANAYesDeclaration

Snapshot 13 September 2026. Fixed election window 8 September 2026 to 8 March 2028. Record CR-C-HEREDIA-FLORES.