Skip to observatory content

Partial researchResearch snapshot 2026-09-13. Evidence gaps remain; see Coverage for requirements.

Source publication

LIBERIA — Municipal council

Original research briefing. Source qualifications and evidence gaps are retained; active scripts and styling have been removed for safe display.

Back to structured office record

LIBERIA — Municipal council
Latin America register

Costa Rica · GUANACASTE

LIBERIA — Municipal council

All 1,973 imported 2016/2020/2024 returns now reconcile seats against 18,155 named elected people, including vice-officers and substitutes. The missing Cartagena 2020 result and eight spelling joins are recovered. Final proclamations replace 17 initial seat allocations. Fifty-two party-acronym joins are explicitly inferred and documented. New-canton predecessors stay separate; replacements, the 2028 call and current incumbents remain to be verified.

Election expectation2028-02-06
Imported event records3
Usable vote comparison cycles3 of 3
Seat comparison cycles3 of 3

Historical competition

Competitiveness index for a verified actual-event sequence withheld. Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete.

Provisional imported-series CI: 85.2/100. This uses the three displayed comparison cycles and retains the open event/boundary audit. It does not confirm the latest three actual completed elections.

Grouped party-share volatility: latest interval 38.7 points; earlier interval 43.9 points; two-interval mean 41.3 points.

Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete

Current government and control: Unverified. Local government-risk forecast: unassessed.

Polling: no vetted current evidence included for this office.

TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.

Registry and evidence links: Source 1, Source 2, Source 3

Electoral event evidence

Separate source records can belong to the same election cycle. Recounts, runoffs and void returns do not create additional cycles.

2024-02-04 · ordinary

Coverage: Official final vote book and independently reconciled certified titular roster

Basis: One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes

Source note: Seats counted from named titular members, excluding substitutes and vice-executives.

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL2,78519.68%2
LIBERAL PROGRESISTA2,47917.52%2
UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA2,25515.93%1
NUEVA LIBERIA1,50710.65%1
UNIÓN GUANACASTECA1,42710.08%1
LIBERIA UNIDA8976.34%0
PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO7495.29%0
NUEVA REPÚBLICA5864.14%0
UNIDOS PODEMOS5283.73%0
AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA4253.00%0
FRENTE AMPLIO3552.51%0
PUEBLO SOBERANO1601.13%0

Result source · PDF page 268 · Seat source

Named elected members and substitutes

Vice-officers and substitutes are listed where declared. They are not added to titular seat totals. Inferred party-code joins are labelled.

NameOfficeParty or listSubstituteEvidence
MARIA LOURDES OCAMPO FERNANDEZREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASLIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
RIGOBERTO VIALES DAVILAREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASLIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
EDUARDO ALPIZAR LOPEZREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASLIBERAL PROGRESISTANoDeclaration
LEYDEN MARIA CERDAS PEÑAREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASLIBERAL PROGRESISTANoDeclaration
ANA LUCIA VINDAS BENAVIDESREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANANoDeclaration
MARIA MAYELA GARCIA ARRIOLAREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASNUEVA LIBERIANoDeclaration; inferred party-code join
YOLANDA ALPIZAR SANCHEZREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASUNIÓN GUANACASTECANoDeclaration
NISIDA MARIA QUINTANILLA MEDINAREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
LUIS GERARDO COREA MARTINEZREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
NOE RAMON OBANDO VICTORREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESLIBERAL PROGRESISTAYesDeclaration
PATRICIA VARGAS PARRAREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESLIBERAL PROGRESISTAYesDeclaration
ANA GABRIELA PARRA MARTINEZREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANAYesDeclaration
ANA JANSIE CORTES OBANDOREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESNUEVA LIBERIAYesDeclaration; inferred party-code join
KARLA VANESSA SANCHEZ TENORIOREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESUNIÓN GUANACASTECAYesDeclaration
2020-02-02 · ordinary

Coverage: Official final vote book and independently reconciled certified titular roster

Basis: One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes

Source note: Seats counted from named titular members, excluding substitutes and vice-executives.

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA3,24519.99%2
LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL2,86717.66%1
REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO2,25413.88%1
UNIÓN GUANACASTECA1,71010.53%1
INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL1,4739.07%1
UNIDOS PODEMOS1,3828.51%1
ACCIÓN CIUDADANA9595.91%0
NUEVA REPUBLICA9025.56%0
RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL6373.92%0
FRENTE AMPLIO4742.92%0
RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE3312.04%0

Result source · Sheet 3.6 · Seat source

Named elected members and substitutes

Vice-officers and substitutes are listed where declared. They are not added to titular seat totals. Inferred party-code joins are labelled.

NameOfficeParty or listSubstituteEvidence
LIDIA MARIA CORTES NIPOTEREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANANoDeclaration
BYRON CAMPOS UMAÑAREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANANoDeclaration
ALEJANDRO MORALES MORALESREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
RICARDO QUIROS VARGASREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANONoDeclaration
ALBAN TORRES MELENDEZREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)UNIÓN GUANACASTECANoDeclaration; inferred party-code join
JOSE DENIS BALTODANO LEONREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)INTEGRACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
JOSE FERNANDO MADRIGAL MORALESREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)UNIDOS PODEMOSNoDeclaration
HANNER FABRICIO PARRA MARTINEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANAYesDeclaration
ARACELI CHACON GUTIERREZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANAYesDeclaration
JOHNNY JOSE MORALES CASTROREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
ANA JANSIE CORTES OBANDOREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESREPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANOYesDeclaration
AGNI MONTOYA MENDOZAREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESUNIÓN GUANACASTECAYesDeclaration; inferred party-code join
MAYLI DE LOS ANGELES MORALES MARTINEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESINTEGRACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
XIOMARA DEL CARMEN DE LA CRUZ NARVAEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESUNIDOS PODEMOSYesDeclaration
2016-02-07 · ordinary

Coverage: Official final vote book and independently reconciled certified titular roster

Basis: One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes

Source note: Seats counted from named titular members, excluding substitutes and vice-executives.

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL3,51726.94%2
ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN2,26017.31%2
ACCIÓN CIUDADANA2,22617.05%1
UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA2,20716.91%1
NUEVA GENERACIÓN1,0778.25%1
MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO7385.65%0
FRENTE AMPLIO4483.43%0
RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE3933.01%0
REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1881.44%0

Result source · Sheet 3.6 · Seat source

Named elected members and substitutes

Vice-officers and substitutes are listed where declared. They are not added to titular seat totals. Inferred party-code joins are labelled.

NameOfficeParty or listSubstituteEvidence
ALEJANDRA LARIOS TREJOSREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
FELIX ZUÑIGA GARCIAREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
JUAN EDUARDO FLORES CERDASREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓNNoDeclaration
MARIELA VASQUEZ ESPINOZAREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓNNoDeclaration
MIGUEL ANGEL MORICE MARENCOREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)ACCIÓN CIUDADANANoDeclaration
ELADIO CORTES REYESREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANANoDeclaration
GINA NAZARETH RIVERA HERNANDEZREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)NUEVA GENERACIÓNNoDeclaration
MARIA MAYELA ESPINOZA OBANDOREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
FRANKLIN ALFARO ORIASREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
BYRON CAMPOS UMAÑAREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓNYesDeclaration
LAURA FLORES FLORESREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓNYesDeclaration
ANDREA MARCELA GUTIERREZ BALTODANOREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESACCIÓN CIUDADANAYesDeclaration
MARGIE MARIA MARTINEZ BUSTOSREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANAYesDeclaration
GERARDO FUENTES DE LA OREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESNUEVA GENERACIÓNYesDeclaration

Snapshot 13 September 2026. Fixed election window 8 September 2026 to 8 March 2028. Record CR-C-GUANACASTE-LIBERIA.