Office briefing
Kamëz — Mayor
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Albania · Kamëz · municipal · MayorAL-50-M
Read the complete original research briefing
Three actual election events with full reported vote vectors; certification and comparability limits stated; 3 historical entries
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- Kamëz
- Next election
- Not supplied
- Linked upcoming event
- None
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
No next-election date is supplied for this office.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-05-14
unknown · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- Rakip Bajram Suli60.4%
- Arjan Xhavit Hoxha35.3%
- Bilbil Mehdi Bajraktari4.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rakip Bajram Suli · Rakip Bajram Suli | PSalbania/2023 | 27,837 | 60.4% | Unknown | Recorded |
| Arjan Xhavit Hoxha · Arjan Xhavit Hoxha | Bashkë Fitojmëalbania/2023 | 16,294 | 35.3% | Unknown | Recorded |
| Bilbil Mehdi Bajraktari · Bilbil Mehdi Bajraktari | Partia Demokratikealbania/2023 | 1,994 | 4.3% | Unknown | Recorded |
2019-06-30
unknown · Preliminary · valid votes
- Rakip Bajram Suli96.7%
- Ylber Ramiz Gjeta3.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rakip Bajram Suli · Rakip Bajram Suli | ASEalbania/2019 | 10,102 | 96.7% | Unknown | Preliminary |
| Ylber Ramiz Gjeta · Ylber Ramiz Gjeta | Nominating party not yet matchedalbania/2019 | 344 | 3.3% | Unknown | Preliminary |
2015-06-21
unknown · Legal certification not established · list votes
- Xhelal Rrahman Mziu52.9%
- Safet Nebi Gjici47.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xhelal Rrahman Mziu · Xhelal Rrahman Mziu | APPDalbania/2015 | 24,323 | 52.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
| Safet Nebi Gjici · Safet Nebi Gjici | ASEalbania/2015 | 21,622 | 47.1% | Unknown | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Incomplete comparable history
Comparison status: Incomplete comparable history · Incomplete comparable history
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=25.025474254742548, previous_gap=null, oldest_gap=5.878768092284247
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Latest interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Latest interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Previous interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Previous interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Both intervals mean
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Municipal website identifies Rakip Bajram Suli as mayor; latest election nomination: PS | Mayor | 2026-09-09 | Unknown | unknown |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
unresolved event · open
All 122 mayor/council records now have three actual events with full reported vote vectors. Sixteen replacement/repeat contests affecting 15 mayoral offices are imported; annulled Rrogozhinë May 2023 is excluded. All 2015 votes and 1,595 seats reconcile nationally; all 2019 mayor-elect coalitions are certified. Some preliminary/secondary vote totals still lack final numeric certificates, and 2019 boycott/coalition changes prevent comparable three-event scores. 45 mayoral roster entries now have sourced control fields, with stale-source limits. Remaining officeholders, vacancy census and the proposed 46-municipality map for 2027 require verification. Dated IRI approval polling supports context only.
Sources
- Albania: https://iemis.kqz.gov.al/results2023/input/results/json_all_summary_0_bashki_lh.txt · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Bashkia-Kam%C3%ABz-Kryetar-1.pdf · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/Portals/0/Documents/CEC%202013/zgjedhje-vendore/2015/rez_hetml/151123_-_buletin/bashki/61.htm · rights unknown
- Albania: Municipal website identifies Rakip Bajram Suli as mayor; latest election nomination: PS · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Kamëz — Mayor.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/AL-50-M. Sources: albania--url-79f33cdf44c3677da541259e, albania--url-a2849650074c1cb5862a9d40, albania--url-12c4ab2d76068103dd108e56, albania--url-b449902bedaa6651a5c684f6.