Office briefing
Has — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Albania · Has · municipal · Municipal councilAL-39-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Three actual election events with full reported vote vectors; certification and comparability limits stated; 3 historical entries
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- Has
- Next election
- Not supplied
- Linked upcoming event
- None
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
No next-election date is supplied for this office.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-05-14
unknown · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PS14.8%
- Bashkë Fitojmë12.9%
- PSD9.5%
- Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.K9.0%
- Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisë7.1%
- PGJ6.3%
- Partia Kombëtare Konservatore Albania5.2%
- Partia Republikane Shqiptare4.4%
- Partia Levizja e Legalitetit4.2%
- Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare4.0%
- Partia Balli Kombëtar3.8%
- Partia Demokratike3.7%
- Partia Drejtësi, Integrim dhe Unitet3.5%
- Ardhmërija Shqiptare3.2%
- Partia Kristian Demokrate2.6%
- FRD2.3%
- Partia Aleanca Demokratike e Shqipërisë2.1%
- Aleanca Liberale e Djathtë1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS · PS | PSalbania/2023 | 1,141 | 14.8% | 4 | Recorded |
| Bashkë Fitojmë · Bashkë Fitojmë | Bashkë Fitojmëalbania/2023 | 994 | 12.9% | 3 | Recorded |
| PSD · PSD | PSDalbania/2023 | 735 | 9.5% | 2 | Recorded |
| Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.K · Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.K | Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.Kalbania/2023 | 696 | 9% | 2 | Recorded |
| Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisë · Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisë | Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisëalbania/2023 | 544 | 7.1% | 2 | Recorded |
| PGJ · PGJ | PGJalbania/2023 | 488 | 6.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Kombëtare Konservatore Albania · Partia Kombëtare Konservatore Albania | Partia Kombëtare Konservatore Albaniaalbania/2023 | 401 | 5.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Republikane Shqiptare · Partia Republikane Shqiptare | Partia Republikane Shqiptarealbania/2023 | 341 | 4.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Levizja e Legalitetit · Partia Levizja e Legalitetit | Partia Levizja e Legalitetitalbania/2023 | 327 | 4.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare · Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare | Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtarealbania/2023 | 307 | 4% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Balli Kombëtar · Partia Balli Kombëtar | Partia Balli Kombëtaralbania/2023 | 289 | 3.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Demokratike · Partia Demokratike | Partia Demokratikealbania/2023 | 287 | 3.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Drejtësi, Integrim dhe Unitet · Partia Drejtësi, Integrim dhe Unitet | Partia Drejtësi, Integrim dhe Unitetalbania/2023 | 270 | 3.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| Ardhmërija Shqiptare · Ardhmërija Shqiptare | Ardhmërija Shqiptarealbania/2023 | 248 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Kristian Demokrate · Partia Kristian Demokrate | Partia Kristian Demokratealbania/2023 | 200 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRD · FRD | FRDalbania/2023 | 175 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Aleanca Demokratike e Shqipërisë · Partia Aleanca Demokratike e Shqipërisë | Partia Aleanca Demokratike e Shqipërisëalbania/2023 | 164 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Aleanca Liberale e Djathtë · Aleanca Liberale e Djathtë | Aleanca Liberale e Djathtëalbania/2023 | 99 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-06-30
unknown · Preliminary · valid votes
- PS22.4%
- Partia për Mbrojtjen e të Drejtave të Emigrantëve10.0%
- PDS9.3%
- Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare7.2%
- PGJ6.4%
- Partia Unitetit Kombëtar5.8%
- Partia Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet5.1%
- PSD4.5%
- Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara4.0%
- AAK3.8%
- Partia Demokracia e Re Europiane3.5%
- Partia Kristian Demokrate3.4%
- BD3.1%
- Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat2.9%
- Partia Demokrate për Integrim e Prosperitet2.3%
- Partia Aleanca Demokratike Shqiptare2.3%
- Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare2.3%
- Partia Socialiste e Moderuar1.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS · PS | PSalbania/2019 | 947 | 22.4% | 5 | Preliminary |
| Partia për Mbrojtjen e të Drejtave të Emigrantëve · Partia për Mbrojtjen e të Drejtave të Emigrantëve | Partia për Mbrojtjen e të Drejtave të Emigrantëvealbania/2019 | 421 | 10% | 2 | Preliminary |
| PDS · PDS | PDSalbania/2019 | 394 | 9.3% | 2 | Preliminary |
| Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare · Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare | Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptarealbania/2019 | 304 | 7.2% | 2 | Preliminary |
| PGJ · PGJ | PGJalbania/2019 | 271 | 6.4% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia Unitetit Kombëtar · Partia Unitetit Kombëtar | Partia Unitetit Kombëtaralbania/2019 | 247 | 5.8% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet · Partia Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet | Partia Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritetalbania/2019 | 216 | 5.1% | 1 | Preliminary |
| PSD · PSD | PSDalbania/2019 | 192 | 4.5% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara · Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara | Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuaraalbania/2019 | 171 | 4% | 1 | Preliminary |
| AAK · AAK | AAKalbania/2019 | 160 | 3.8% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia Demokracia e Re Europiane · Partia Demokracia e Re Europiane | Partia Demokracia e Re Europianealbania/2019 | 147 | 3.5% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia Kristian Demokrate · Partia Kristian Demokrate | Partia Kristian Demokratealbania/2019 | 142 | 3.4% | 1 | Preliminary |
| BD · BD | BDalbania/2019 | 131 | 3.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Preliminary |
| Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat · Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat | Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokratalbania/2019 | 124 | 2.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Preliminary |
| Partia Demokrate për Integrim e Prosperitet · Partia Demokrate për Integrim e Prosperitet | Partia Demokrate për Integrim e Prosperitetalbania/2019 | 97 | 2.3% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia Aleanca Demokratike Shqiptare · Partia Aleanca Demokratike Shqiptare | Partia Aleanca Demokratike Shqiptarealbania/2019 | 97 | 2.3% | 1 | Preliminary |
| Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare · Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare | Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptarealbania/2019 | 96 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Preliminary |
| Partia Socialiste e Moderuar · Partia Socialiste e Moderuar | Partia Socialiste e Moderuaralbania/2019 | 70 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Preliminary |
2015-06-21
unknown · Legal certification not established · list votes
- Partia Demokratike7.4%
- PS5.7%
- Partia Republikane4.5%
- Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokrat4.4%
- Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara4.4%
- Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrim4.2%
- FRD3.5%
- Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisë3.4%
- Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara e Re3.3%
- PSD3.1%
- Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare3.1%
- Partia për Mbrojtjen e të Drejtave të Emigrantëve3.0%
- Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisë2.8%
- Partia Personat me Aftësi të Kufizuar2.7%
- Partia Lëvizja e Legalitetit2.7%
- Partia Demokracia e Re Europiane2.6%
- Partia Lëvizja për Drejtësi e Shqiptarëve2.5%
- Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare2.4%
- Partia Socialiste e Moderuar2.4%
- Partia e Bashkimit Mysliman të Shqipërisë2.4%
- Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtar2.3%
- Aleanca Demokratike2.3%
- Partia Popullore Kristian Demokrate e Shqipërisë2.1%
- Partia Bashkimi Demokrat2.0%
- PDS2.0%
- Partia e Pajtimit Kombëtar2.0%
- Partia Lidhja Demokristiane Shqiptare1.9%
- Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat1.8%
- Partia Ligj dhe Drejtësi1.8%
- Partia Ora e Shqipërisë1.7%
- Partia Balli Kombëtar1.6%
- Partia Unitetit Kombëtar1.5%
- Partia Socialiste e Vërtetë1.3%
- Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet1.3%
- Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitet1.2%
- Partia Konservatore0.9%
- PGJ0.7%
- Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriut0.6%
- Partia Lëvizja Demokratike për Ndryshim0.4%
- Partia Forca Rinia0.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partia Demokratike · Partia Demokratike | Partia Demokratikealbania/2015 | 670 | 7.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| PS · PS | PSalbania/2015 | 517 | 5.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Republikane · Partia Republikane | Partia Republikanealbania/2015 | 407 | 4.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokrat · Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokrat | Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokratalbania/2015 | 403 | 4.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara · Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara | Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuaraalbania/2015 | 403 | 4.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrim · Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrim | Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrimalbania/2015 | 382 | 4.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRD · FRD | FRDalbania/2015 | 317 | 3.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisë · Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisë | Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 305 | 3.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara e Re · Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara e Re | Partia e të Drejtave të Mohuara e Realbania/2015 | 301 | 3.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| PSD · PSD | PSDalbania/2015 | 284 | 3.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare · Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptare | Partia Ardhmëria Shqiptarealbania/2015 | 278 | 3.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia për Mbrojtjen e të Drejtave të Emigrantëve · Partia për Mbrojtjen e të Drejtave të Emigrantëve | Partia për Mbrojtjen e të Drejtave të Emigrantëvealbania/2015 | 269 | 3% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisë · Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisë | Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 251 | 2.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Personat me Aftësi të Kufizuar · Partia Personat me Aftësi të Kufizuar | Partia Personat me Aftësi të Kufizuaralbania/2015 | 250 | 2.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Lëvizja e Legalitetit · Partia Lëvizja e Legalitetit | Partia Lëvizja e Legalitetitalbania/2015 | 248 | 2.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Demokracia e Re Europiane · Partia Demokracia e Re Europiane | Partia Demokracia e Re Europianealbania/2015 | 238 | 2.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Lëvizja për Drejtësi e Shqiptarëve · Partia Lëvizja për Drejtësi e Shqiptarëve | Partia Lëvizja për Drejtësi e Shqiptarëvealbania/2015 | 225 | 2.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare · Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare | Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtarealbania/2015 | 217 | 2.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Socialiste e Moderuar · Partia Socialiste e Moderuar | Partia Socialiste e Moderuaralbania/2015 | 217 | 2.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia e Bashkimit Mysliman të Shqipërisë · Partia e Bashkimit Mysliman të Shqipërisë | Partia e Bashkimit Mysliman të Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 215 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtar · Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtar | Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtaralbania/2015 | 211 | 2.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| Aleanca Demokratike · Aleanca Demokratike | Aleanca Demokratikealbania/2015 | 208 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Popullore Kristian Demokrate e Shqipërisë · Partia Popullore Kristian Demokrate e Shqipërisë | Partia Popullore Kristian Demokrate e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 190 | 2.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Bashkimi Demokrat · Partia Bashkimi Demokrat | Partia Bashkimi Demokratalbania/2015 | 183 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PDS · PDS | PDSalbania/2015 | 182 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia e Pajtimit Kombëtar · Partia e Pajtimit Kombëtar | Partia e Pajtimit Kombëtaralbania/2015 | 179 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Lidhja Demokristiane Shqiptare · Partia Lidhja Demokristiane Shqiptare | Partia Lidhja Demokristiane Shqiptarealbania/2015 | 172 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat · Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat | Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokratalbania/2015 | 164 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Ligj dhe Drejtësi · Partia Ligj dhe Drejtësi | Partia Ligj dhe Drejtësialbania/2015 | 164 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Ora e Shqipërisë · Partia Ora e Shqipërisë | Partia Ora e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 157 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Balli Kombëtar · Partia Balli Kombëtar | Partia Balli Kombëtaralbania/2015 | 148 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Unitetit Kombëtar · Partia Unitetit Kombëtar | Partia Unitetit Kombëtaralbania/2015 | 137 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Socialiste e Vërtetë · Partia Socialiste e Vërtetë | Partia Socialiste e Vërtetëalbania/2015 | 122 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet · Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet | Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritetalbania/2015 | 118 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitet · Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitet | Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitetalbania/2015 | 108 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Konservatore · Partia Konservatore | Partia Konservatorealbania/2015 | 82 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PGJ · PGJ | PGJalbania/2015 | 66 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriut · Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriut | Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriutalbania/2015 | 53 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Lëvizja Demokratike për Ndryshim · Partia Lëvizja Demokratike për Ndryshim | Partia Lëvizja Demokratike për Ndryshimalbania/2015 | 39 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Forca Rinia · Partia Forca Rinia | Partia Forca Riniaalbania/2015 | 22 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Close latest available result
Comparison status: Close latest available result · Close latest available result
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=1.9076044640539838, previous_gap=null, oldest_gap=1.6809492419248517
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Latest interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Latest interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Previous interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Previous interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Both intervals mean
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
unresolved event · open
All 122 mayor/council records now have three actual events with full reported vote vectors. Sixteen replacement/repeat contests affecting 15 mayoral offices are imported; annulled Rrogozhinë May 2023 is excluded. All 2015 votes and 1,595 seats reconcile nationally; all 2019 mayor-elect coalitions are certified. Some preliminary/secondary vote totals still lack final numeric certificates, and 2019 boycott/coalition changes prevent comparable three-event scores. 45 mayoral roster entries now have sourced control fields, with stale-source limits. Remaining officeholders, vacancy census and the proposed 46-municipality map for 2027 require verification. Dated IRI approval polling supports context only.
Sources
- Albania: https://iemis.kqz.gov.al/results2023/input/results/json_all_summary_1_bashki.txt · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Bashkia-Has-Keshill-1.pdf · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/Portals/0/Documents/CEC%202013/zgjedhje-vendore/2015/rez_hetml/151123_-_buletin/bashki/61.htm · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Has — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/AL-39-C. Sources: albania--url-77a0eec4a8cb93354f62d15f, albania--url-ccca844960073da44559d575, albania--url-12c4ab2d76068103dd108e56.