Office briefing
Korçë — Mayor
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Albania · Korçë · municipal · MayorAL-35-M
Read the complete original research briefing
Three actual election events with full reported vote vectors; certification and comparability limits stated; 3 historical entries
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- Korçë
- Next election
- Not supplied
- Linked upcoming event
- None
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
No next-election date is supplied for this office.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-05-14
unknown · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- Sotiraq Melka Filo60.6%
- Ledina Bardhyl Alolli39.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sotiraq Melka Filo · Sotiraq Melka Filo | PSalbania/2023 | 21,029 | 60.6% | Unknown | Recorded |
| Ledina Bardhyl Alolli · Ledina Bardhyl Alolli | Bashkë Fitojmëalbania/2023 | 13,652 | 39.4% | Unknown | Recorded |
2019-06-30
unknown · Preliminary · valid votes
- Sotiraq Melka Filo92.2%
- Leonard Nesim Olli7.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sotiraq Melka Filo · Sotiraq Melka Filo | ASEalbania/2019 | 20,837 | 92.2% | Unknown | Preliminary |
| Leonard Nesim Olli · Leonard Nesim Olli | Nominating party not yet matchedalbania/2019 | 1,759 | 7.8% | Unknown | Preliminary |
2015-06-21
unknown · Legal certification not established · list votes
- Sotiraq Melka Filo59.1%
- Gjergji Neki Mero40.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sotiraq Melka Filo · Sotiraq Melka Filo | ASEalbania/2015 | 25,350 | 59.1% | Unknown | Recorded |
| Gjergji Neki Mero · Gjergji Neki Mero | APPDalbania/2015 | 17,563 | 40.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Incomplete comparable history
Comparison status: Incomplete comparable history · Incomplete comparable history
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=21.271012946570167, previous_gap=null, oldest_gap=18.14601635867919
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Latest interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Latest interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Previous interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Previous interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Both intervals mean
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Municipal website identifies Sotiraq Melka Filo as mayor; latest election nomination: PS | Mayor | 2026-09-09 | Unknown | unknown |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
unresolved event · open
All 122 mayor/council records now have three actual events with full reported vote vectors. Sixteen replacement/repeat contests affecting 15 mayoral offices are imported; annulled Rrogozhinë May 2023 is excluded. All 2015 votes and 1,595 seats reconcile nationally; all 2019 mayor-elect coalitions are certified. Some preliminary/secondary vote totals still lack final numeric certificates, and 2019 boycott/coalition changes prevent comparable three-event scores. 45 mayoral roster entries now have sourced control fields, with stale-source limits. Remaining officeholders, vacancy census and the proposed 46-municipality map for 2027 require verification. Dated IRI approval polling supports context only.
Sources
- Albania: https://iemis.kqz.gov.al/results2023/input/results/json_all_summary_0_bashki_lh.txt · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Bashkia-Kor%C3%A7%C3%AB-Kryetar-1.pdf · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/Portals/0/Documents/CEC%202013/zgjedhje-vendore/2015/rez_hetml/151123_-_buletin/bashki/61.htm · rights unknown
- Albania: Municipal website identifies Sotiraq Melka Filo as mayor; latest election nomination: PS · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Korçë — Mayor.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/AL-35-M. Sources: albania--url-79f33cdf44c3677da541259e, albania--url-379427cc58e984ada5a1c23b, albania--url-12c4ab2d76068103dd108e56, albania--url-234e183bd688a86f90724428.