Office briefing
Gjirokastër — Mayor
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Albania · Gjirokastër · municipal · MayorAL-27-M
Read the complete original research briefing
Three actual election events with full reported vote vectors; certification and comparability limits stated; 3 historical entries
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- Gjirokastër
- Next election
- Not supplied
- Linked upcoming event
- None
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
No next-election date is supplied for this office.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-05-14
unknown · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- Flamur Sejdi Golemi70.5%
- Dorjan Muzafer Lani29.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flamur Sejdi Golemi · Flamur Sejdi Golemi | PSalbania/2023 | 10,999 | 70.5% | Unknown | Recorded |
| Dorjan Muzafer Lani · Dorjan Muzafer Lani | Bashkë Fitojmëalbania/2023 | 4,600 | 29.5% | Unknown | Recorded |
2019-06-30
unknown · Preliminary · valid votes
- Flamur Sejdi Golemi100.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flamur Sejdi Golemi · Flamur Sejdi Golemi | ASEalbania/2019 | 10,681 | 100% | Unknown | Preliminary |
2015-06-21
unknown · Legal certification not established · list votes
- Zamira Kasëm Rami54.5%
- Igli Bernar Kokalari45.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zamira Kasëm Rami · Zamira Kasëm Rami | ASEalbania/2015 | 11,560 | 54.5% | Unknown | Recorded |
| Igli Bernar Kokalari · Igli Bernar Kokalari | APPDalbania/2015 | 9,662 | 45.5% | Unknown | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Incomplete comparable history
Comparison status: Incomplete comparable history · Incomplete comparable history
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=41.02186037566511, previous_gap=null, oldest_gap=8.943549147111483
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Latest interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Latest interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Previous interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Previous interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Both intervals mean
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Municipal website identifies Flamur Sejdi Golemi as mayor; latest election nomination: PS | Mayor | 2026-09-09 | Unknown | unknown |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
unresolved event · open
All 122 mayor/council records now have three actual events with full reported vote vectors. Sixteen replacement/repeat contests affecting 15 mayoral offices are imported; annulled Rrogozhinë May 2023 is excluded. All 2015 votes and 1,595 seats reconcile nationally; all 2019 mayor-elect coalitions are certified. Some preliminary/secondary vote totals still lack final numeric certificates, and 2019 boycott/coalition changes prevent comparable three-event scores. 45 mayoral roster entries now have sourced control fields, with stale-source limits. Remaining officeholders, vacancy census and the proposed 46-municipality map for 2027 require verification. Dated IRI approval polling supports context only.
Sources
- Albania: https://iemis.kqz.gov.al/results2023/input/results/json_all_summary_0_bashki_lh.txt · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Bashkia-Gjirokast%C3%ABr-Kryetar-1.pdf · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/Portals/0/Documents/CEC%202013/zgjedhje-vendore/2015/rez_hetml/151123_-_buletin/bashki/61.htm · rights unknown
- Albania: Municipal website identifies Flamur Sejdi Golemi as mayor; latest election nomination: PS · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Gjirokastër — Mayor.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/AL-27-M. Sources: albania--url-79f33cdf44c3677da541259e, albania--url-2a7ba505c7d4b86c6f894b86, albania--url-12c4ab2d76068103dd108e56, albania--url-576447c6a7e3addff1a70eb7.